Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (1)
With photos (54)
Filter by country:
United States (54)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Thirty Years of Hustling or, How to Get On
|
|
Rutland, Ill.: C.C. Thompson, 1890. Hard Cover. Fair +. 488, [2] p.: illustrations, portraits, facsimile; 21 cm. Maroon publisher's cloth with black-stamped titles and front cover illustration. Brown patterned endpapers. Includes: Successful Men and How They Became So by Henry M. Hunt; and Money; Where It Comes From, and Where It Goes To Being a Concise History of Money, Banks and Banking by Selden R. Hopkins. Former owner inscriptions on front free endpaper for J.H. Schoecke, Celina, Ohio, and Pa... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ashton-Kirk Secret Agent
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Penn Publishing Co., 1912. First Edition. Good +. Boyer, Ralph L.. 332 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece and 3 leaves of illustrations by Ralph L. Boyer; 20 cm. Publisher's red cloth with white spine title and cover title; color pictorial pastedown on front cover. No dust jacket. Frontispiece is printed in two colors. In Good+ Condition: spine is faded and stained, with little of the white in the spine title remaining; corners rubbed; illustration facing p. 279 is detached, but pr... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Nurse, a Poem
|
|
New York: John Furman, 1800. Near Fine. Translated by William Roscoe. "Re-printed for William Cobbett." 30, 44, 34 p.; 14 cm. (5.5 inches). (18mo) Signatures: A-I6. Contemporary binding: half speckled calf with marbled paper over boards. Gilt rules on spine; black morocco spine label with gilt-tooled title: The Nurse. All page edges speckled. English translation only, from Roscoe's bilingual edition of 1798. Includes Roscoe's introduction on the life and works of Tansillo, largel... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 4) |
La Gierosalemme Libberata [books one and two]
|
|
Naples, Italy: Giuseppe-Maria Porcelli, 1786. Hard Cover. Near Fine. One volume containing both books with separate title pages and pagination. 260, 254 p.; 16 cm. 20th-century polished calf spine with five spine compartments between raised bands. Black morocco spine label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title; blind-tooled decoration in remaining compartments. Marbled paper over boards. Small white oval label in upper right-hand corner of title page of book one with an embossed image of a bir... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$375.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Poems of Samuel Taylor Coleridge including Poems and Versions of Poems Now Published for the First Time edited with textual and bibliographical notes by Ernest Hartley Coleridge
|
|
London: Humphrey Milford, 1917. Hard Cover. Very Good. xxiii, [1], 614 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of the author; 19 cm. Original brown publisher's cloth with gilt-stamped spine title: The Poetical Works of Coleridge. Gilt-stamped decoration at ends of spine and cover title: Coleridge. Blind-stamped border on both boards. Front fixed endpaper stamped: Varsity Supply Col, Columbus, O. Front free endpaper bears calling card of former owner, Viola Marie Wolfe, with Columbus, Ohio, stree... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$11.50
|
|
| 7) |
Twenty-One Years of Bird & Bull: A Bibliography, 1958-1979
|
|
North Hills, Pa.: Bird & Bull Press, 1980. First Edition. Fine. Clamshell case holding 1 volume and 1 portfolio with 18 examples of Bird & Bull printing ephemera. 108, [2] p.: illustrations; 33 cm. Original yellow morocco spine with light grey paper over boards printed in a pattern of birds and bulls. Gilt-tooled spine title. Light grey endpapers. Fore-edges and lower edges untrimmed. Title page printed in blue, brown, and black. Contents: Books printed by and for the Bird & Bull Press; Books... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$325.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Seven Last Words of Christ: a Sacred Cantata for Soli, Chorus and Orchestra
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Theodore Presser Co., 1927. Soft Cover. Very Good -. Edited, with English adaptation by Nicholas Douty. 79 p.: music; 27 cm. Brown paper covers. Publisher's advertisement on back cover. English and Latin words. Former owner's name at head of front cover. In Very Good- Condition: cover slightly soiled; center signature (pages 39-42) detached but present; a few pencilled notations. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 10) |
Galaxy Science Fiction September 1957 vol. 14 no. 5
|
|
New York: Galaxy Publishing, 1957. Good. 144 p.: illustrations; 19 cm. Covor art by Virgil Finlay. Contents: The Pod in the Barrier by Theodore Sturgeon--The Sly Bungerhop by William Morrison [Joseph Samachson]--Shadow World by Clifford D. Simak--Doat Age by John Boland--The Dark Star by William Tenn [Philip Klass]--The Earliest Robot by Willy Ley. In Good Condition: cover slightly soiled and rubbed with creasing and chipping at edges; tear from fore-edge of pp. 139-40 without loss of text; upper cor... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 11) |
A Sermon of War, Preached at the Melodeon, on Sunday, June 7, 1846
|
|
Boston: I.R. Butts, 1846. Good. Third Edition. 33, [1] p.; 20 cm. Stitched pamphlet; pages have not been trimmed. Former owner's name inscribed in an old hand at head of title page: Wm. Rutherford. Parker had become minister of the 28th Congregational Church, Boston, in January 1846; his congregation included Elizabeth Cady Stanton, William Lloyd Garrison, and Louisa May Alcott. He was an abolitionist and strongly opposed the Mexican War, which began in 1846 after the United States annexed Texas.... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 12) |
Marriage Customs & Ceremonies, and Modes of Courtship, of the Various Nations of the Universe; Selected from the Most Approved Authors, with Remarks on the Condition of Women, Penn's Maxims, and Counsel to the Single and Married, &c. &c
|
|
New York: W. Borradaile, 1827. Very Good -. xii, [1], 10-269 p.: frontispiece; 14 cm. Contemporary full leather treated to create alternating horizontal bands of red-brown and dark brown. Black spine label with gilt-tooled title; remainder of spine covered with gilt-tooled decoration. Gilt-tooled border on both boards. Engraved frontispiece titled: The Lily and the Rose. In Very Good- Condition: leather is rubbed; spine has light cracking with some loss of gilt; small white stain on back board; ligh... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 13) |
Journey in the Caucasus, Persia, and Turkey in Asia
|
|
London: John Murray, 1875. Good +. 2 volumes: 14 leaves of plates, 1 folded map; 20 cm. (7.5 inches). Publisher's dark green cloth with bevelled edges. Gilt-stamped spine title, and gilt-stamped spine and cover illustrations; blind-stamped decorations on spine and front board; decorative blind-stamped border on both boards. Dark brown endpapers. Vol. 1 includes publisher's advertisements on two pages preceding half title and four pages following text. Vol. 2 includes publisher's advertise... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$645.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Economics of Cities and Suburbs
|
|
Upper Saddle River, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1998. Near Fine. xvii, 366 p.: numerous in-text figures; 24 cm. Color illustrated paper over boards. Includes references and index. The focus of this remarkable and indispensible textbook for students of urban economics and regional advanced economics is "the economic analysis of intermetropolitan trade and intrametropolitan structure, and it includes extensive analysis of the potential role of local governments in economic development" [from the pref... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Religio Medici: Edited with a New Introduction by Geoffrey Keynes
|
|
Eugene, Oregon: Limited Editions Club, 1939. Fine. xix, [1], 113, [9] p.: facsimile of the engraved title page of the original edition of 1642, re-engraved in copper by Dolph Henry Murnik, frontispiece portrait of the author; 29 cm. Tan linen spine with printed paper spine label; marbled paper over boards. Frontispiece and title page within decorative borders. Engraved headpieces. Final 8 unpaginated pages are blank. This is number 905 of a limited edition of 1500 copies printed by John Henry Nash an... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 16) |
The American Senator, or A Copious and Impartial Report of the Debates in the Congress of the United States: including all Treaties, Addresses, Proclamations, &c. which occur during the Present Session, being the second of the Fourth Congress
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: William W. Woodward, 1797. Very Good. This is the last section of Volume 3, only; text begins with p. 673. (Volume 3 is paginated continuously with volume 2 and begins with page 367.) [4], 673-787, [13] p.; 23 cm. (9 inches). In original plain grey paper wrappers with "Carpenters' Debates" in an old hand on the front wrapper. Pages are unopened and untrimmed. Contains title page to vol. 3 and index to vol. 2. Also includes list of subscribers' names on final 8 un... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$500.00
|
|
| 17) |
Gertrude of Wyoming: a Pennsylvanian Tale. And Other Poems
|
|
New York: D. Longworth, Shakespeare-Gallery, 1809. Very Good -. July 1809--Second Edition. 132 p.; 18 cm. Later 19th-century leather binding over flexible boards with gilt-tooled cover title. Dark brown endpapers. Top 2.5 cm. of title page replaced prior to binding, suggesting that a prior owner's name was removed, without impact on title. The Wyoming of the title refers to the Wyoming Valley in northeastern Pennsylvania, the site of a battle in July 1778 during the American Revolution. The popu... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 18) |
Post-Theistic Thinking: The Marxist-Christian Dialogue in Radical Perspective
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Temple University Press, 1975. Fine/very good +. xvi, 300 p.; 22 cm. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Red, black, and white dust jacket. Includes notes, bibliography, and index. "The debate between Marxists and Christians has been viewed traditionally in terms of irreconcilable differences: divine grace versus human autonomy, the individual versus the collective, other-worldly versus this-worldly visions of the future. Striking off on a new path, this book argues per... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Confessions of an English Opium-Eater and Suspiria de Profundis
|
|
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1855. Hard Cover. Very Good -. 288, 7, [1] p.: engraved frontispiece portrait of the author; 19 cm. Original brown ribbed publisher's cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; boards have blind-stamped center medallions and borders. Pale yellow endpapers. The frontispiece portrait and the book were copyrighted by Ticknor, Reed, & Fields in 1851. This is the first volume in the publisher's series De Quincey's Writings. The series list on the verso of the series t... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Biographical Essays
|
|
Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1850. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4, [6], 284 p.; 19 cm. Original brown ribbed publisher's cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; boards have blind-stamped center medallions and borders. Pale yellow endpapers. This is the second volume in the publisher's series De Quincey's Writings. The verso of the half title page states that a "third volume will shortly be issued." A 4-page publisher's catalog is bound in between the front endpapers, dated Oct.... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|



![La Gierosalemme Libberata [books one and two] La Gierosalemme Libberata [books one and two]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/003/656/371656003.0.m.jpg)













