Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)With dust jacket (85)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (97)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Savings and Bequests
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1994. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 283 p. w/tables, charts, mathematica formulae, notes, bibliographies. A collection of 9 essays on personal savings, fiscal policy , capital investment, and inheritances/bequests. Hard-core economics. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
The A. F. of L. in the Time of Gompers
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, 1957. First edition Good octavo hardcover in black cloth binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and on corners of covers. Some scuffing to covers and lettering on spine is faded. Roll to spine. Page edges are browned. Pencil mark on front pastedown endpaper. Few pages are creased on lower corners. 508 pages with references and index. A detailed study of the American Federation of Labor under the leade... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Contemporary Japanese Economy and Economic Policy
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1991.. Hardcover Very Good without dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in grey cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Some slight scuffing to covers. 208 pages with tables, figures, notes, and bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
U.S. Women Writers and the Discourses of Colonialism, 1825-1861
|
|
|
Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, 2003. Cloth First edition Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boardsDj has minor wear along edges with slight scuffing to covers. 236 pages with illustrations, endnotes, list of works cited, and index. A study of American antebellum women writers and their attitudes towards imperialism and "others." ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Insects' Role in the Environment: Diversity of Moths in Lebanon
|
|
|
Beirut: The Fares Foundation, 1997.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with slight bumping to head and heel of spine. Minor roll to spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing along edges with some light scuffing to covers. 269 pages with illustrations and bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Die Italienischen Worterbucher von den Anfangen bis zum Erscheinen des "Vocabolario degli Accademici della Crusa" (1612) : Bestandsaufnahme und Analyse. Beihefte zur Zeitschrift fur Romanische Philologie, Band 198
|
|
|
Tubingen: Max Niemeyer, 1984. Hardcover in peach colored cloth binding First edition Very Good without dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with slight fading along spine. 270 pages with footnotes and bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ama Adhe : the Voice That Remembers - the Herior Story of a Woman's Fight to Free Tibet
|
|
|
Somerville, MA: Wisdom Publications, 1997. Hardcover Second printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Octavo. SIGNED by the author on title page, nex to her red seal. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards and dust jacket. 257 p. w/glossary of terms and bibliography. The story of Ama Adhe and her 27 years in Chinese prisons. The author also recounts her earlier life. her release, and her views on the Tibetan people and the struggle to free Tibet ca. 1997. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Antigonos Gonatas King of Macedonia 276 - 239 B.C
|
|
|
Chicago: Argonaut, Inc., 1969. Hardcover Reprint Very Good Thick octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corenrs of boards. Faint spotting to covers in 3 spots. 516 pages with footnotes, genealogical tables, addenda, 13 appendices (1. one view of the sources, 2. on some Athenian Archons, 3. the relative strength of the monarchies on land, 4. the supposed neutrality of Delos, 5. who founded the League of Islanders?, 6. Pausania's account of the Gallic invasion, 7. the world-position in 273, 8. Pl... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Jolson Journal No. 95 Fall 2001
|
|
|
The International Al Jolson Society, 2001. Glossy Pictorial Cover Very Good The "Jolson and His Friends" issue. Other issues available. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Jolson Journal No. 96 Spring 2002
|
|
|
The International Al Jolson Society, 2002. Glossy Pictorial Cover Very Good The "For You Ira, and Eddy - Goodbye Friends" issue. Other issues available. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jolson Journal No. 93 Fall 2000
|
|
|
The International Al Jolson Society, 2000. Glossy Pictorial Cover Very Good Other issues available. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Magazine in America
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1916. Hardcover in blue cloth binding Second printing Good without dust jacket Octavo. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of covers, especially the upper corners. Some scuffing to covers. Page edges are browned. Rear hinge between pastedown and free endpapers is cracked with webbing exposed partially. 374 pages with index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Space Technology and Planetary Astronomy
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1990. Hardcover in full blue cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Some spotting to top of text block. 190 p. w/illustrations, notes, index. A look at the history and future of planetary astronomy from 1900 to 1990, with emphasis on the NASA era from 1958 onward. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Search for the Ancient Novel
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994. Trade Paperback First Trade paperback printing. Very Good Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges of cover. 463 p. A collection of essays on various aspects of ancient Greek and Roman novels, covering everythign from their creation, transmission and recovery to their readers and reception in both ancient and modern times. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Colour of the City
|
|
|
AC Laren, the Netherlands: V & K Publishing, 1992. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good quarto-sized hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 190 pages with illustrations, selected bibliography, and endnotes. A look at the use of color in architecture and town planning in Europe. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Endless Knot : Esaays on Old and Middle English in Honor of Marie Borroff
|
|
|
Cambridge: D. S. Brewer, 1995. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good Octavo (standard size). Glit lettering on spine with gilts star on front board. From the library of Prof. Thomas Garbaty and with his signature on flyleaf. Slight wear to edges and corners. Slight scuffing to covers. 252 p. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sweet Music in Harlem
|
|
|
New York, NY: Lee & Low Books, 2004. Hardcover w/glossy pictorial boards Third printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Quarto-sized (oversized). Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Inscribed by author and a composer on front free endpaper. Unpaginated with illustrations. A handsome book about a boy's search for his uncle's hat which he needs for a big photo shoot of the jazz musicians. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Operation Millenium : "Bomber" Harris's Raid on Cologne May 1942
|
|
|
Staplehurst, UK: Spellmount, 2004. Hardcover First edition thus Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 218 p. w/illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. The history of the first thousand plane raid which was directed at Cologne Germany in World War Two. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Blood-Brothers : an Ethno-Sociaological Study of the Institutions of Blood-Brotherhood with Special Reference to Africa
|
|
|
NY: Philosophical Library, 1952.. 1st edition. Very good in red cloth. Smoky odor to book. Some wear to edges and corners, slight scuffing to front, more so to back. 181 p. w/b&w illustrations, maps, bibliography. A study of blood allegiance rituals, focusing on African tribes of the sub-sahara. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Frithiof's Saga
|
|
|
New York: Exposition Press, 1960.. Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket First English edition. Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and light rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has heavy wear along edges and rubbing along the spine and heavier rubbing on the tips of the corners and head and heel of the spine and many minor tears along the edges. Dj also has chip missing from the head of the heel of the spine and some fading along the... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|