Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 331
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (121)
Fine or New (24)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)
Paperback (212)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)
With dust jacket (83)
Signed (1)
With photos (154)

Filter by country:
United States (332)

Filter by price:
1) Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary
Taber, Clarence W

Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, 1962. Hardcover. Good. corners bumped, edge wear to flexible boards; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$2.99



2) The Jesus Dynasty : The Hidden History of Jesus, His Royal Family, and the Birth of Christianity
Tabor, James D

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 363 pp; very slight edge wear; Based on close analysis of early Christian documents and recent archeological discoveries by the author and other experts, "The Jesus Dynasty" offers a bold new interpretation of the life of Jesus and the origins of Christianity. of illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$7.99



3) Pauline's: Memoirs of a Madam on Clay Street
Tabor, Pauline

Louisville, KY: Touchstone Pub. Co, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 295 pages; slight edge wear to boards; jacket has small edge tears, edge wear, a bit of scuffing; Autobiography of a Kentucky brothel owner ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$9.00



4) Cane River
Tademy, Lalita

New York: Warner Books, 2001-06-20. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 418 pages; light edge wear to jacket and boards; Set among the plantations in deepest Louisiana, Cane River follows the lives of five generations of women from the time of slavery in the early 1800s, through the Civil War and into the early years of the 20th century. From downtrodden, philosophical Suzette, who was born and died as a slave, to educated, pale-skinned Emily, whose high ambitions born in freedom become her downfall, we are i... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



5) Art Techniques for Brush & Color
Taggart, Paul

New York: Sterling, 2004-10-01. Paperback. Very Good. 112 pages; light edge wear; some residue on cover; Comprehensive, start-to-finish demonstrations in the form of Artstrips show the steps toward a successful painting and detail the tips and techniques required to produce works with depth and clarity. Subjects include still-life compositions, landscape elements and whole compositions, flower and figurative studies and an introduction to the human form in a composition. Through these workshops, beginners... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$3.00



6) The Right Way To Walk for Health
Takach, Mary Jo

The Right Way To Walk for Health
New York: Award Books, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 247 pages; spine and hinge creases, some edge wear; Forget jogging, running, and all other difficult exercises. A brisk walk can relieve everything, from flabbiness to headaches and tension. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$2.50



7) Unto the Sons
Talese, Gay

New York: Ivy Books, 1993-01-23. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 627 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; The acclaimed author of such modern classics as Honor Thy Father and The Kingdom and the Power salutes the American dream in a bestseller praised as "an Italian Roots" (Washington Post Book World). In the years preceding World War II, the Talese family emigrated from Italy to America--a place that tested their loyalties, love, and links with the past. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.49



8) Honor Thy Father
Talese, Gay

New York: Fawcett Crest, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 512 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; The acclaimed author of Unto the Sons penetrates the silence and secrecy of the Mafia and offers an intimate look at a powerful--and vanishing--way of life. "An invaluable document".--The New York Times Book Review. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.49



9) Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

New York: Ballantine Books, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 403 pp. spine creases, light edge wear; Ruth Young and Art Kamen live together in San Francisco, and the deterioration of their relationships renders Ruth unable to speak. Her Chinese mother, LuLing, who now has Alzheimer's, is another complicating factor in her life, but the diary she kept as a young woman still exists, and when Ruth reads it she comes to a better understanding of her family's dark history, her mother's sadness,... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.79



10) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

New York: Ivy Books, 1992-04-22. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 532 pages; ex-library with usual markings, spine creasing, edge wear; Pearl Louie Brandt has a terrible secret which she tries desperately to keep from her mother, Winnie Louie. And Winnie has long kept her own secrets -- about her past and the confusing circumstances of Pearl's birth. Fate intervenes in the form of Helen Kwong, Winnie's so-called sister-in-law, who believes she is dying and must unburden herself of all falsehoods bef... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.77



11) The Hundred Secret Senses
Tan, Amy

New York: Ivy Books, 1996-10-30. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 406 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Amy Tan's latest effort unfolds a series of family secrets that questions the connection between fate, beliefs, hopes, memory and imagination, and the natural gifts of our hundred secret senses. Years after her Chinese half-sister assails her with ghost stories set in the mysterious world of Yin, a young woman finds herself in China, looking for a way to reconcile the ghosts of her past with the dreams ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.55



12) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1991. Third printing. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 415 pp. light edge wear, slight scuffing to jacket, corners bumped; Pearl gradually comes to understand her mother Jiang Weili (Winnie) as a heroic survivor, not a troublesome anachronism, as they begin to reveal secrets about themselves to one another. Winnie tells the story of how she escaped a horrible marriage to a cowardly fighter pilot in the Sino-Japanese war and how he may or may not be Pearl's father. Meanwhile... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



13) Run Jane Run
Tan, Maureen

Run Jane Run
New York: Mysterious Press, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 0892966599 slight edge wear to boards and jacket, corners lightly bumped. In the humid, endless calm of Savannah, British MI-5 agent Jane Nichols can't find comfort in the arms of her lover. The quiet existence conflicts with her burning need for the old life. Jane knows where she belongs. Returning to England and the fold of MI-5, the elite secret agent is soon assigned to what seems like a simple mission - rescuing the kidnapped neph... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



14) Aka Jane
Tan, Maureen

Aka Jane
New York: Mysterious Press, 1997. First - First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 0892966580 corners and spine ends bumped, light edge wear to dust jacket; British MI-5 agent Jane Nichols is burnt out. Her recent successful infiltration of a group of IRA terrorists was, she swears, the last assignment in a career haunted by a mission that resulted in her lover's death. Now the bad memories have caught up with her and her only respite is in the private-eye novels she writes. When her literary a... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



15) True Justice
Tananbaum, Robert K

New York: Pocket Books, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 464 pp; some edge wear; A husband-and-wife legal team, New York Chief Assistant D.A. Butch Karp and private attorney Marlene Ciampi, both take on infanticide cases this time out. Meanwhile, their brilliant teenage daughter, Lucy, finds herself wrapped up in a dangerous case involving the murder of her best friend's parents. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.49



16) Voices From Women's Liberation
Tanner, Leslie B

Voices From Women's Liberation
New York: Signet, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 445 pages; ex-library with usual markings, spine creasing, edge wear; Women speak their minds in a collection of vivid writings from the past and bold statements of today. Writings from Abigail Adams, Sarah Grimke, Susan B. Anthony, Elizabeth Cady Stanton, Patricia Robinson, Anne Koedt, Robin Morgan, Ellen Willis, Shulamith Firestone and more. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



17) Carousel of Progress: A Novel
Tanney, Katherine

New York: Villard, 2001-07-10. Hardcover. Good/Good. 262 pages; ex-library with usual markings, some edge wear to boards and jacket; This endearing coming-of-age story set in Los Angeles in the late 1970s introduces a fresh and complex teenage narrator, her outrageous but completely plausible Southern California family, and a captivating new voice in fiction. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



18) Real Estate Investments and How to Make Them
Tanzer, Milt

Real Estate Investments and How to Make Them
New York: Prentice Hall Trade, 1988. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 0137625197 spine creasing; This new, updated edition of a highly popular guide demonstrates exactly what to do and how to do it to cash in on the tremendous profit-making potential of real estate today. As this valuable guide explains, no other investment within the reach of the average investor offers such a combination of outstanding benefits. Real Estate investors regularly gain not only spendable income, but equity incom... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.00



19) National Geographic Traveler Spring 1984 Volume I Number 1
Tapper, Joan (editor)

National Geographic Traveler Spring 1984 Volume I Number 1
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1984-11. Paperback. Good. 208 pages; 8 1/4 x 10 3/4; B&W & Color illustrations. Featured: Grand Canyon; Epcot; London Day Trips; Wisconsin Cheese; Washington D. C.; San Simeon; Floating Through Dinosaur; Montreal; Mystic Seaport; Maui; spine crease, some light edge wear; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.00



20) National Geogrphic Traveler Summer 1985 Volume II Number 2
Tapper, Joan (editor)

National Geogrphic Traveler Summer 1985 Volume II Number 2
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. 188 pages; 8 1/4 x 10 3/4; B&W & Color illustrations. Featured: Banff; Mississippi Steamboating; Saratoga Springs; Oshkosh Fly-In; Wales Trains; Golden Gate Park & Alcatraz; Chincoteague; Missouri River Canoe Trip; Albuquerque Balloon Fiesta; some edge wear; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.00



Results 1 - 20 of 331
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy