Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 99
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (91)
Fine or New (26)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)
With dust jacket (91)
Signed (3)
With photos (24)

Filter by country:
United States (99)

Filter by price:
1) Stay With Me: CD
Tadman, Aubrey

Grove Time Records,, 2001.. CD. Very Good. The CDs, in jewel case with liner notes is VERY GOOD. Produced by Tony Chamberlist. Songs include: You Came a Long Way from St. Louis; Accustomed to Her Face; Baby Baby All the Time; Love is Just a Bug; Stay With Me; Watch What Happens; I'd Like to Recognize the Tune; She Needs Me; Mountain Greenery; Somebody Loves Me; Get Out of Town; She Was Too Good to Me; Rosetta. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$3.15



2) The Country Life Book of the Royal Family
Talbot, Godfrey Walker

New York:: William Morrow and Co., Inc.,, 1981.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST EDITION. 207 pages with index. Black & white and color photograph illustrated. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with small smudge to bottom page black, rubbing to cloth board edges on back board. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with shelf and edge wear. NOT price-clipped. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$15.75



3) Royal Family
Talbot, Godfrey

London:: Country Life Books,, 1980.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 9" x 12". FIRST EDITION 207 pages with numerous black, white and colored photographs.The book is in NEAR FINE condition with minor spot on back board and slighly worn marks on back board. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with slight crimping on top and bacK of jacket and small tear on lower front jacket. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$24.75



4) The Kingdom and the Power: The Story of the Men Who Influence the Institution That Influences the World The New York Times (SIGNED)
Talese, Gay

New York:: The World Publishing Co.,, 1969.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON FFEP. 465 pages plus 16 pages black & white photos. The book is NEAR FINE--slight foxing to top page block. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with several fine line scrapes on both front and back cover, a 1/8" tear on front top left, several marks on spine. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$54.00



5) Asian Cook
Tan, Terry

Asian Cook
San Diego, California, U.S.A.:: Laurel Glen,, 2003.. First edition. Spiral. Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (5 4 3 2 1). 144 pages with index. Color photo illustrated. The book with plastic covering is spiral bound and in FINE condition. NOT remaindered. Including recipes from Ming Tsai, Roy Yamaguchi, Nina Simonds, Sri Owen, and David Thompson. "Whether you are preparing a simple stir-fry or rolling sushi for an elegant feast, successful and enjoyable cooking ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$14.85



6) Whittaker Chambers : A Biography
Tanenhaus, Sam

New York:: Random House,, 1997.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Stated FIRST EDITION, FIRST printing. 638 pages with index. The book and dust jacket are AS NEW (unread) and in FINE condition. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. "Nearly half a century after giving the testimony that sent Alger Hiss to prison, Whitaker Chambers remains one of the... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$22.05



7) Eastwood
Tanitch, Robert

New York:: Barnes & Noble,, 2005.. Hard Cover. Fine/(As New) in Fine dj. THIS EDITION FIRST PUBLISHE IN GREAT BRITAIN IN 2005. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). NOT remaindered. 205 pages with Chronology, Awards and Honours, and Index with many black and white photographs throughout the book. JMVINTAGE specializes in the Duke & Duchess of Windsor books, magazines and other special Windsor items. The jacket reads: Clint Eastwood, who enjoyed popular success in the long-running Rawh... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.49



8) Food In History
Tannahill, Reay

Food In History
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1973.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good dj. FIRST EDITION. 448 pages. Condition of the book is VERY GOOD++ with inscription on half title page on front pastedown, very light wear to board edges. The condition of the jacket is VERY GOOD ++ with minor shelf and edgewear. NOT price-clipped. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: "Some thirty ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$17.55



9) Sex in History
Tannahill, Reay

Sex in History
New York:: Stein & Day,, 1980.. Book Club. Boards. Fine in Very Good DJ. 247 pages including Index. The book is in FINE condition. A tight bright clean copy. The dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with small closed tear on back jacket edge. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious "subjects". Dust jacket notes read: ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.25



10) The Fine Art of Food
Tannahill, Reay

The Fine Art of Food
London:: The Folio Society,, 1968.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. The book has 129 pages with many black and white and color photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with small abrasion to front board. A tight, pristine copy. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to te Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. The book is divided in a roughly chronological sequence: A chapter on prehistory, followed by Greece and Rome, then Europe in th... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.00



11) The Power of Style : The Women Who Defined the Art of Living Well
Tapert, Annette; Edkins, Diana

The Power of Style : The Women Who Defined the Art of Living Well
New York, NY:: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated,, 1994.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. FIRST EDITION SIXTH PRINTING. 224 pages with index and acknowledgements. The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE condition with light age darkening to upper front wrapper edge. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. A very tight, clean copy. This book is a must, particularly for the Duchess of Windsor or Jackie collection. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and ephemera abo... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$24.75



12) The Power of Glamour : The Women Who Defined the Magic of Stardom
Tapert, Annette

New York:: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated,, 1998.. First edition. Hard Cover. As New in As New dj. This book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). Stated FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING ( 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 256 pages with index plus numerous photos and illustrations. A must for the Hollywood collection, or just for those who appreciate beauty. Dust jacket reads: From Annette Tapert, the coauthor of the popular The Power of Style, comes a book that is just as beautiful and entertaining but that... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$34.65



13) Call Her Miss Ross : An Unauthorized Biography of Diana Ross
Taraborrelli, J. Randy; Black, Hillel (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Carol Publishing Group,, 1989.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Good in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10). 585 pages with index plus 32 pages black & white photos. The book is VERY GOOD with wear to board edges and darkening to page block. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE..minor shelfwear. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.45



14) Beaverbrook: A Biography
Taylor, A.J.P

New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1972.. First edition. Hard Copy. Near Fine in Very Good dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 48 pages of black and white photos including Soucrs, Bibliography and index. The book is in NEAR FINE condition a remainder mark on the lower page edges and minor smudging on page edges. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with an open tear on the back upper corner with clear tape attached and a small closed and taped tear on front and back at the top edge. The back flap is creased... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$15.08



15) Some Enchanted Evenings: The Story of Rodgers & Hammerstein
Taylor, Deems

New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1953.. First edition. Hard Copy. Very Good in Very Good dj. STATED FIRST EDITION. 244 pages with index plus 64 pages black and white photos. The book is in VERY GOOD condition wear to bottom board edges, age darkening to front and rear paste down and free end pages. the dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with small open tear to front jacket, closed tearing to edges. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.50



16) The Fall of the Dynasties
Taylor, Edmond

Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company,, 1963.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good dj. There are 420 pages. No photos. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with light wear and breaking on the spine ends and spine. Smudging on upper page edges and lower side page edges. The jacket is in GOOD condition showing use wear with open tearing on top spine end, two small tears on top front edge, chipping on lower spine end. Wear and color rubbing on the spine and flap folds. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Maga... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.50



17) The Fall of the Dynasties
Taylor, Edmond

New York:: Doubleday,, 1963.. Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is in VERY GOOD MINUS condition. NO DUST JACKET. Rubbing to bottom board edges, foxing to the outside and bottom blocks, endpaper, bumped corners. Cloth boards. 421 pages with index. Black & white photo illustrated. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treausres related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor.....and other curious people. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.45



18) Fifty Centuries of Art
Taylor, Francis Henry

Fifty Centuries of Art
New York:: Harper & Brothers.. Book of the Month Club. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good DJ. FIRST EDITION BOOK OF THE MONTH CLUB. 184 pages with 342 productions/photographs in color. The condition of the book is VERY GOOD with light wear on edges and corners, minor browning discoloration on edges of inside front and back boards and free end pages. The jacket is in GOOD condition with closed tearing and chipping on edges and corners. A small open tear on lower part of spine with and open tear on lower ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$7.88



19) Popular Music Since 1955: A Critical Guide to the Literature
Taylor, Paul

Popular Music Since 1955:  A Critical Guide to the Literature
Boston:: G.K. Hall,, 1985.. First American edition. Cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ. FIRST EDITION. FIRST PRINTING. 533pp. Condition of the book is FINE Very tight and clean copy. Black cloth baord. The condition of the jacket is NEAR FINE with minor edgewear. Price-clipped. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$20.25



20) Winston Churchill: An Informal Study of Greatness
Taylor, Robert Lewis

Kingsport, TN:: Kingsport Press, Inc.,, 1952.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good dj. STATED FIRST EDITION (Book Dividend**Trade Mark of Book-of-the-Month Club, Inc.). 433 pages including 10 pages of black and white photos. The condition of the book is VERY GOOD with light browing on page edges and minor wear on spine ends. The jacket is in GOOD condition with small open tearing on spine ends and corners, minor chipping on edges, cuffing marks on the front fold edge, and crease lines on up back ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$14.18



Results 1 - 20 of 99
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy