Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 294
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (128)
Paperback (162)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (151)
Signed (14)
With photos (291)

Filter by country:
United States (294)

Filter by price:
1) Nouvelles Soirées Canadiennes. Recueil de Littérature Nationale. Parait le 25 de chaque mois. Avril [1886], 5eme Volume, 4eme Livraison
Taché, Louis (editor); Chapleau, J. A.; Heine, Henri; de Haerne, A.; Chamhagne, N

Nouvelles Soirées Canadiennes.  Recueil de Littérature Nationale.  Parait  le 25 de chaque mois.  Avril [1886], 5eme Volume, 4eme Livraison
Montréal: Imprimerie Generale. Fair with no dust jacket. 1886. Ephemera. Publication is in the French language. Stitched binding is sound. Heavily edgeworn tear at bottom of front of wraps near spine, age-darkened. ; Contents: Chapleau, "Le Chinois en Chine." Heine, "Romancero." De Haerne, "La politique en Europe." La Direction, "Une revue à lire." Chamhagne, "La langue française au Canada." Back of wraps has advertisement and tr... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



2) Nouvelles Soirées Canadiennes. Recueil de Littérature Nationale. Parait le 25 de chaque mois. Juin [1886], 5eme Volume, 6eme Livraison
Taché, Louis (editor); Achintre, A

Nouvelles Soirées Canadiennes.  Recueil de Littérature Nationale.  Parait  le 25 de chaque mois.  Juin [1886], 5eme Volume, 6eme Livraison
Montréal: Imprimerie Generale. Poor with no dust jacket. 1886. Ephemera. Publication is in the French language. Stitched binding is sound but back of wraps is missing. Edgeworn, age-darkened. ; Contents: Achintre, "Souvenirs de jeunesse." G. D., "August Achintre." M*, "La faute de Germaine (nouvelle)." ; 8.5" tall; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



3) The Reign of Tiberius, out of the First Six Annals of Tacitus; with His Account of Germany, and Life of Agricola
Tacitus, Cornelius; Gordon, Thomas (trans.); Galton, Arthur (ed. )

The Reign of Tiberius, out of the First Six Annals of Tacitus; with His  Account of Germany, and Life of Agricola
London: Walter Scott, Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Book is in the English language, translated from Latin. Somewhat cocked with sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards has general shelf wear, darkened spine label. ; Account by Roman historian Tacitus.; 7.0" tall; 302 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



4) Germania: Text
Tacitus, P. Cornelius; Volkmann, Hans (Ed. )

Germania: Text
Leipzig: V. G. Teubner. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Softcover. Book is in the German language in Fraktur. Square, sound binding. Age-darkened pages with occasional marginalia. Wraps are age-darkened with general wear. ; Ancient Roman historian Tacitus's treatise on Germania, with notes and reading list.; Teubners Altsprachliche Texte; 8.25" tall; 58 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



5) Germania; Heft 1
Tacitus, Cornelius; Fehrle, Eugene (Ed. )

Germania; Heft 1
Frankfurt AM Main: Verlag Moritz Diesterweg. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Third Edition. Softcover. Book is in the German language in Fraktur. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps have light overall wear. ; Ancient Roman historian Tacitus's treatise on Germania.; Diesterwegs Altsprachliche Schulausgaben; Reihe Lateinische Schriftsteller; 8.25" tall; 41 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



6) The Science of Yoga: The Yoga-Sutras of Patanjali in Sanskrit with Transliteration in Roman, Translation and Commentary in English
Taimni, I. K

The Science of Yoga: The Yoga-Sutras of Patanjali in Sanskrit with  Transliteration in Roman, Translation and Commentary in English
Adyar, Madras, India: The Theosophical Publishing House. Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, tanned pages. Cloth over boards has bumped corners. DJ has edgewear, heavy at corners, with overall shelf wear. ; Text of the Sutras in Sanskrit, with transliteration in the Roman alphabet and translation and commentary in English. ; 8.5" tall; 448 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



7) Pages Choisies
Taine, H.; Giraud, Victor (ed.)

Pages Choisies
Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie.. Poor with no dust jacket. 1909. Later Printing. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Binding somewhat fragile. Pages age-darkened, edgeworn. Wraps tattered, worn, with clear tape reinforcing the spine. ; Literary essays.; 7.5" tall; 576 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



8) Religion and Politics; The Andrew R. Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society, Volume X 10 Ten
Taitte, W. Lawson (ed.); Bumpers, Dale, Berman, Harold J.; Mooney, Christopher F.; Champagne, Anthony; Rupp, George Erik; Cecil, Andrew R

Religion and Politics; The Andrew R. Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a  Free Society, Volume X 10 Ten
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0292770448 . Square, tight book with sound binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Book displays no evidence of reading wear. DJ has edge rubbing, slight shelf wear. 266 pp. Contents: Robert H. Rutford, "Foreword"; Andrew R. Cecil, "Introduction"; Dale Bumpers, "The Constitution and Our Religious Values: A Politician's View"; Harold J. Berma... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$19.95



9) The Search for Justice; The Andrew R. Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society, Volume IV (Four 4)
Taitte, W. Lawson (ed.); Webster, William H.; Cecil, Andrew R.; Bailey, Barry; Murphy, Ewell E. Jr.; Rostow, W. W.; Thompson, Kenneth

The Search for Justice; The Andrew R. Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a  Free Society, Volume IV (Four 4)
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 0292775792 . Square, tight book with sound binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Book displays no evidence of reading wear. DJ has edge rubbing, slight shelf wear. 191 pp. Contents: Andrew R. Cecil, "Introduction" and "Natural Justice and Natural Rights"; William H. Webster, "Liberty and Justice for All: Keeping the Scales in Balance"; Barry B... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$24.95



10) The Citizen and His Government; The Andrew R. Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society, Volume V (Five 5)
Taitte, W. Lawson (ed.); Stevenson, Adlai E.; Cecil, Andrew R.; Neuhaus, Richard John; Payton, Robert L.; Stanlis, Peter J.; Young, Richard

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. 0292711042 . Square, tight book with sound binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Book displays no evidence of reading wear. DJ has edge rubbing, slight shelf wear. 240 pp. Contents: Andrew R. Cecil, "Foreword," "Introduction," "Due Process of Law: The Bulwark of a Free Society"; Adlai E. Stevenson, "The Ethics of National Elections: The Presi... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$24.95



11) Moral Values in Liberalism and Conservatism; The Andrew R. Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society, Volume XVI (16 Sixteen)
Taitte, W. Lawson (ed.); Cecil, Andrew R.; Tobin, James; Armey, Dick; Harpham, Edward J.; McWilliams, Wilson Carey

Moral Values in Liberalism and Conservatism; The Andrew R. Cecil Lectures  on Moral Values in a Free Society, Volume XVI (16 Sixteen)
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 0292781393 . Square, tight book with sound binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Book displays no evidence of reading wear. DJ has edge rubbing, slight shelf wear. 212 pp. Contents: Franklyn G. Jenifer, "Foreword"; Andrew R. Cecil, "Introduction" and "Liberalism and Conservatism in Their Historical Development"; James Tobin, "Democratic Va... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$19.95



12) Traditional Moral Values in the Age of Technology: The Andrew R. Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society Series, Vol. VIII (8 Eight)
Taitte, W. Lawson (ed.); Mark, Hans; Beauchamp, Tom L.; Luton, Jesse P. Jr.; Marty, Martin E.; Cecil, Andrew R

Traditional Moral Values in the Age of Technology:  The Andrew R. Cecil  Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society Series, Vol. VIII (8 Eight)
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 0292780982 . Square, tight book with sound binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Book displays no reading wear. Dark blue cloth over boards is clean and well kept with bright gilt lettering on front and spine. Contents: Andrew R. Cecil, "Introduction" and "The Unchanging Spirit of Freedom"; Hans Mark, "The Challenger and Chernobyl: Lessons and Reflections... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$24.95



13) Education in Japan; A Bilingual Text: Present Situation and Problems 1989
Takakura, S. (Sho); Murata, Y. (Yokuo) (eds.)

Education in Japan; A Bilingual Text:  Present Situation and Problems 1989
Tsukuba: Association of International Education. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean & bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing only. Illustrated with graphs and charts. Japanese and English texts included. 216 pp.; 10.25" (26 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$60.00



14) Education in Japan; A Bilingual Text: Teaching Courses and Subjects
Takakura, S. (Sho); Murata, Y. (Yokuo) (eds.)

Education in Japan;  A Bilingual Text:  Teaching Courses and Subjects
Tsukuba: Association of International Education. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. Square with tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Text in Japanese side-by-side with English translation. Wraps are edge rubbed with minor creasing at lower front corner. 180 pp. Outline of curriculum and teaching method, characteristics of courses, problems of educational content and method. Many contributors.; 10.25" (26 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$60.00



15) Imperial and Detached Palaces: Kyoto Imperial Palace, Katsura Detached Palace, Shugakuin Detached Palace and the Others
Takayama, S. (text); Supervised by Kyoto Imperial Palace

Imperial and Detached Palaces:  Kyoto Imperial Palace, Katsura Detached  Palace, Shugakuin Detached Palace and the Others
Tokyo: Yushoku Bunka Kyokai. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Pictorial color photographic wraps have minor edge rubbing, a bit of light shelf wear. Interior clean and bright with tight binding. Errata sheet tipped in . 141 numbered pp., plus 16 full-page color photographic plates of interiors and exteriors. 92 pages of black-and-white photographic plates, many full-page. Text portion describes the various palaces and contains a section on procedures for visiti... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$125.00



16) The Dual-Image of the Japanese Emperor
Takeda, Kiyoko

The Dual-Image of the Japanese Emperor
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 0814781780 . Square with tight binding, clean and bright pages, sharp corners. DJ has edge rubbing, very light shelf wear on back. 183 pp. Study of external views of the concept of the Japanese emperor at the time of Allied occupation following World War II. Chapters devoted to images of the emperor in the American State Department, British views of the emperor, a Canadian view (Institute for Pacific ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$70.00



17) The Problem of Order: Elizabethan Political Commonplaces and an Example of Shakespeare's Art
Talbert, Ernest William

The Problem of Order:  Elizabethan Political Commonplaces and an Example  of Shakespeare's Art
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. Square book with tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. No writing or marks. Minor edge rubbing to cloth over boards with slight fading around edges. DJ has fading at spine, moderate edge wear and shelfwear.; Analysis of political elements of Shakespeare's work, seen in context of the times in which he wrote.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) tall; 244 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



18) Un proyecto de democracia para el futuro de Espana (Libros de bolsillo Cuadernos para el Dialogo) (Spanish Edition)
Tamames, Ramon

Un proyecto de democracia para el futuro de Espana (Libros de bolsillo  Cuadernos para el Dialogo) (Spanish Edition)
Madrid: Editorial Cuadernos para el Dialogo. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Unknown Binding. 8422901803 . Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Some marginal notes on pages that list other titles from publisher at back of book. Wraps have general light handling wear. 150 pp. Author argues, as the Francisco Franco era ends, that Spain must follow a more democratic path for a stable future. Included in the discussion are voting rights, civil lib... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



19) Liberal Nationalism (Studies in Moral, Political and Legal Philosophy)
Tamir, Yael

Liberal Nationalism (Studies in Moral, Political and Legal Philosophy)
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. 069100174X . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Light shelf wear to wraps. 196 pp. Author examines the political philosophies of liberalism and nationalism as they intersect both historically and in today's world.; 9.25" (23 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



20) Deliciosos Postres
Comité de Eventos Especiales de la Escuala Americana de Tampico

Deliciosos Postres
Tampico, México: The American School of Tampico. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. Book is in the Spanish language. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean, off-white. Gift writing inside front wraps. Wraps have edge rubbing, light shelf wear. Full-page, color Coca-Cola advertisement on back of wraps. ; Dessert recipes.; 8.5" tall; 124 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 294
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy