Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 113
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (5)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United States (113)

Filter by price:
1) NI'IHAU: THE LAST HAWAIIAN ISLAND
Tabrah, Ruth M

Kailua, Hawaii: Press Pacifica, 1987. Soft Cover. Good+. [xii], 243p. Signed by author on half title page. Cover edges and spine folds scraped, bottom front cover corner creased, no creases on spine. 8 b&w photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



2) SACRIFICE AND OTHER PLAYS
Tagore, Sir Rabindranath

SACRIFICE AND OTHER PLAYS
New York: Macmillan Co., 1917. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 208p. Blue cloth with gold embossed lettering. Cover corners bumped with top and bottom of spine cloth worn, rubbed jacket has 3 1/2" tear on front with spine sunned and chips to edges and holes on folds. 6 pages of advertisements of Macmillan books by Tagore. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$55.00



3) DESIGNING DRESS PATTERNS
Tanous, Helen Nicol

Peoria, Illinois: Chas. A. Bennett Co., 1971. 3rd Edition. Buckram. Good+/No Jacket. 208p. Color pencil underlining on a few pages. B&w illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



4) MARK TWAIN'S SAN FRANCISCO
Taper, Bernard; Edited By

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1963. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. xxvi, [264p.] Top edges of cover, pages and blue endpapers moisture stained; cover corners bumped and worn to cardboard. Lengthy gift inscription dated October 26, 1963 by Twain's granddaughter, Nina Clemens "Nibbins" Gabrilowitsch. B&w illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



5) BRAVO MY MONSTER
Tarcov, Oscar

Chicago: Henry Regnery Co., 1953. (1st Edition). Buckram. Good +/good. 133p. 8vo – over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Top and bottom of spine sunned, jacket edges have chips and tears. Jacket drawing by Alfred Hubin. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



6) THE MOUNTAINS REMAIN
Tasaki, Hanama

THE MOUNTAINS REMAIN
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1952. (1st Edition). Cloth. Very Good/good. 408p. Endpapers have light acid discoloration, jacket has a few tears and chips to corners and to top and bottom of spine. Jacket by William Barss. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$45.00



7) COASTING CAPTAIN: JOURNALS OF CAPTAIN LEONARD S. TAWES, RELATING HIS CAREER IN ATLANTIC COASTWISE SAILING CRAFT FROM 1868-1922 ( MARINERS MUSEUM PUBLICATION, NO. 28)
Tawes, Leonard S.; Edited by Robert H. Burgess

COASTING CAPTAIN: JOURNALS OF CAPTAIN LEONARD S. TAWES, RELATING HIS CAREER IN ATLANTIC COASTWISE SAILING CRAFT FROM 1868-1922 ( MARINERS MUSEUM PUBLICATION, NO. 28)
Newport News, Virginia: Mariners Museum, 1967. Cloth. Very Good/good +. [xx], 461p. 2nd printing (1968) Former owner's book plate on front endpaper, price backed out on front flap, jacket has light wear to edges with spine sunned and folds scraped. 16 leaves of b&w plates. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$75.00



8) RECOLLECTIONS & DIGRESSIONS
Tayag, Katoks

RECOLLECTIONS & DIGRESSIONS
Manila, Philippines: Philnabank Club, 1985. Soft Cover w/French Folds. Very Good/No Jacket. 238p. Cover rubbed with light edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



9) SOY COOK BOOK
Taylor, Demetria M.; Compiled & Edited by

New York: Greenberg: Publisher, 1944. (1st Edition). Cloth. Good/fair. [viii], 215p. Former owner's address label on front endpaper, cover corners worn, jacket has clear tape to reinforce tears to edges and has large chips to edges with a moisture stain on back. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



10) GERMAN WARSHIPS OF WORLD WAR II
Taylor, J.C

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1967. Buckram. Very Good +/very good. 168p. Clipped jacket has slight wear to corners and former price label on front flap. B&w photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



11) THE UNCERTAIN TRUMPET
Taylor, Maxwell D

New York: Harper & Bros., 1960. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/good. [xvi], 203p. Book plates with blacked out names on front pastedown, price clipped jacket has tears and chips to edges. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



12) THE HAPPY TIME: A COMEDY OF LOVE
Taylor, Samuel

New York: Random House, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover with Paper Label on Spine. Very Good/fair+. 184p. 1st printing. Cover edges sunned and worn, jacket has former price tag on back flap with 1" creased tear on bottom front edge and back top edge and bottom edge, also chips to edges. Based on stories by Robert Fontaine. B&w frontispiece. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



13) EUDALD SERRA
Teixidor, Joan

Barcelona: Ediciones Poligrafa, [1979]. Hardcover. Very Good/fair. [96p.] Top back cover edge dented, jacket has two 2" tears on back edges with smaller tears and chips to corners that have all been reinforced with clear tape. Include biographical outline. Text in Catalan, Spanish, French, and English. 48 leaves of b&w plates. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



14) THE GUILTY ONES
Telfer, Dariel

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. 317p. 1st printing. Cover corners slightly bumped, jacket is rubbed with a closed tear and small chips to edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



15) BULLET LEASE
Temple, Dan (Pseudonym of Dwight Bennett Newton)

New York: Popular Library, 1957. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 176p. SP292. Cover edges lightly worn, spine cocked but uncreased. A Western Heritage Library Book. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$5.00



16) GUN AND STAR
Temple, Dan (Pseudonym of Dwight Bennett Newton)

Derby, Connecticut: Monarch Books, 1964. (First Edition). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 126p. 423. Cover corners lightly worn, spine slanted but uncreased. Cover painting by Len Goldberg. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$7.00



17) TENGGREN'S STORY BOOK
Tenggren, Gustaf; Selected and Illustrated By

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1944. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 89p. 1st printing. Spine repaired with white cloth tape, cover edges worn and corners bumped and worn. B&w and color illustrations. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



18) A HIGHLAND COLLIE
Terhune, Albert Payson

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 228p. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reprint. Cover edges lightly worn, price clipped jacket has chips to corners and large chips at top edge and spine. Originally published as The Luck of the Laird. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



19) DOGS
Terhune, Albert Payson

DOGS
Akron, Ohio: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1940. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Wiese, Kurt. 60p. Binding shaken, cover edges and corners worn, spine cloth torn on bottom. [Jones; 112 & Horowitz (supplement); p. 119] B&w illustrations and color frontispiece. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



20) KNOW YOUR ENEMY!
Tetens, T.H.; Preface By Emil Ludwig

New York: Society for the Prevention of World War III, 1944. Stapled Paper Wraps. Good. 127p. Paper label on inside of front cover, wraps thumb creased with chips to edges and corners worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 113
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy