Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)Fine or New (48)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (130)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)With dust jacket (94)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (149)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Conversations with Amber
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co.. Fine/Very Good. 1978. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). One minor tear to top spine of DJ. Owner's inked name and date (1978) on front fly leaf. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Gladys Taber's Stillmeadow Cook Book
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co.. Very Good/Very Good. 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Stated First Edition on copyright page. 335 pp. incl. index. Drawings by Ann Grifalconi. Green woven cloth boards with plain green cloth binding on the spine. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. The head and tail of the spine are mildly worn. The top edge of the boards are slightly faded. The interior is clean and unmarked. Full color dust jacket with mild chips to the head and tail of the spine and slight wea... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Forever on the Mountain: The Truth Behind One of Mountaineering's Most Controversial and Mysterious Disasters
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co.. Fine/Fine. 2007. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 9780393061741 Signed and Inscribed By the Author Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Stated First Edition. First printing with the number line on the copyright page beginning with 1. xxii, 400 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. As new, unread conditiion. Boards and dust jacket are without flaws. The price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. The story of the... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Tagore: The Mystic Poet Series
|
|
|
Woodstock, VT: Skylight Paths Publishing. Fine/Fine. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1594730083 Stated 2004 First Printing with number line ending with 1. As new, unread condition. Small black remainder mark on bottom edge. Complete with yellow ribbon marker. 125 pp. followed by publisher's ads. Maroon paper covered boards with gold gilt printing on the spine. Dust jacket is pristine. Translated from the Bengali into English by the aiuthor. preface by Swami Adiswarananda. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Stroke Production in the Game of Tennis
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co.. Fine/Very Good. 1971. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 136 pp. Green cloth with black lined tennis court on upper cover and black printing on the spine. Very minor fading to bottom edge. Endpapers are decorated with a facsimile of the 1874 patent for an improved tennis court. Foreword by Pancho Gonzales. 34 illustrations plus one table illustrating major tennis court differences. White, green and brown dust jacket has price intact on front flap. Minor chip from tail of s... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
My People of the Plains
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1906. First Edition. Hard Cover. xiv, 265 pp. Frontispiece portrait plus 11 plates. Green stippled cloth with bright gold gilt printing on the upper cover and spine. Library of Phillips Academy bookplate stamped withdrawn on front pastedown. Small inked library number at the base of the spine. No library lending pocket. Minor wear to the head and tail of the spine. Very clean and tight. Narratives of the Bishop's experiences with Indian mission s in W... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Historic California in Bookplates
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Graphic Press. Very Good. 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. xv, 287 pp. 159 illustrations. Frontispiece is attractive bookplate pasted on. Green paper covered boards with green cloth binding on the spine. Spine label is mottled with several holes. Tail of spine has fading for 3/4". Edges of boards show insect damage. Dark green printing on the upper cover. Endpapers have small spots of glue residue, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked. Introduction by Robert Ernest Cowan. An int... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Vacation Rambles and Thoughts; Comprising the Recollections of Three Continental Tours In the Vacations of 1841, 1842, and 1843
|
|
|
London: Edward Moxon. Very Good. 1845. First Edition. Quarter Binding. Octavo All 3 volumes, including smaller, third volume. Volume I - 1845; preliminary advert., half-title page, xiii, 256 pp. . Volume II - 1845; half-title page, vii, 267 pp.. Volume III - 1854; half-title page, x, 266 pp. with one page publisher's ad. Volume III is 16 mo. while Vols. I and II are octavo. Original orange marbled paper boards with quarter binding in brown leather. Gold gilt printing within a black box on the spines. ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ski Touring in New England
|
|
|
Lexington, MA: Stone Wall Press. Fine. 1973. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. 9" x 5-3/4" 0-913276-13-8 "A Complete Cross Country Ski Book". 192 pp. White glossy paper boards with photos and green and black printing. Interior is clean. Binding is tight. Introduction by Rudolph Mattesich, President, Ski Touring Council. A nice book about the history, equipment and where to go in Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts and Connecticut. Brochure from Windblown Ski Touring Center ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Life of Abraham Lincoln (4 Volumes)
|
|
|
New York: Lincoln History Society. Very Good/No Jacket. 1902. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Illustrated with reproductions from original paintings and photographs. 4 volumes complete. Red cloth binding is mildly soiled. Gold gilt printing on the upper covers and spines. The gold gilt on the spines is somewhat faded. A nice, although somewhat soiled, set of this Tarbell classic. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mirthful Haven
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday Doran & Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1930. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo Stated First Edition. 319 pp. Blue cloth with white illustration and printing blind stamped on upper cover. White printing on the spine. Head of spine is mildly worn,. Endpapers are teal colored with illustration of white sea gulls. Title page has black printing in a teal colored box. Interior is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Monsieur Beaucaire
|
|
|
New York: McClure Phillips & Co.. Very Good. 1900. First Edition. Cloth. Small Octavo First Edition, first issue, with Gilliss Press seal on page after end of text exactly 1/2 inch in diameter. 128 pp. Red cloth with bright gold gilt title on upper cover surrounded by an ornate decoration. Spine is lightly tanned with faded gold gilt printing. Tail of spine and bottom corners are bumped and very mildly worn. Endpapers are illustrated with b/w decoration. Owner's signature is lightly pencilled in ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 13) |
Gentleman From Indiana, The
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & McClure Co.. Very Good. 1900. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Octavo 384 pp. Green cloth with corn plant picture on front cover in yellow and red plus green printing in red box and red printing of author's name all surrounded by red frame. Gold gilt printing on spine with corn husk picture top side down. Spine has mild spotting. Head and tail of spine are slightly bumped. Covers are mildly spotted overall. Pencilled owner's name on second free endpaper dated 1900. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ramsey Milholland
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1919. Cloth. Octavo 218 pp. plus colophon. Original brown cloth with black printing on upper cover and spine. Head and tail of spine very mildly worn. Beginning of a hinge separation at FEP. Binding is tight and strong. Interior is clean. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Gentleman From Indiana, The
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & McClure Co.. Very Good. 1899. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. 8-1/16" x 5-1/4" 384 pp. Green cloth with corn plant picture on front cover in yellow and red plus green printing in red box and red printing of author's name all surrounded by red frame. Yellow printing on spine with corn husk picture top side down. Small worn spot on the first "a" in Indiana on the spine. Head of spine is mildly rubbed and tail of spine has very small tear. Covers are rubbed ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Monsieur Beaucaire
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press. Fine. 1961. Limited Edition. Leather. The Easton Press Collector's Edition. With a Preface by J. Donald Adams and Illustrated and Decorated by T. M. Cleland. 121 pp. Approximately 8-1/2 inches high by 6 inches wide. Black and white frontispiece portrait of the author. Blue leather binding with ornate gold gilt decoration on the upper cover. Two raised bands and gold gilt printing on the spine. Red moire endpapers and gold silk ribbon marker. Attractive owner's ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Penn's Great Town
|
|
|
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1961. First Edition. Cloth. 4to 352 pp. incl. index. White paper covered boards with black printing on upper cover. Bottom edge mildly stained. Black cloth binding on the spine with bright silver gilt printing. Endpapers are decorated with b/w painting of the colonial port of Philadelphia. B/w wraparound photo on dust jacket. Price intact on jacket flap. Mild edgewear to jacket with 1" tear at bottom edge of lower cover. Two cre... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 18) |
At Home and Abroad: A Sketch-Book of Life, Scenery and Men: Second Series
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam. Good. 1862. First Edition. Cloth. Small Octavo First Edition, First State with "Bayard Taylor's Writings" on spine, no period after the word "Men" on title page. [BAL 19679 A]. 509 pp. Original dark purple cloth. Spine is tanned and edges of boards are faded. Corners and head and tail of spine are chipped and worn. Gold gilt on spine is faded but still readable. Library marking on spine. Endpapers are coated brown paper. Inked gift inscription on FFEP. Illust... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Poems of Bayard Taylor
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor and Fields. Very Good. 1866. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Stated Fifth Edition on the copyright page with original copyright date of 1864. 16 mo. viii, 419 pp. Tissue protected black and white engraved portrait of the poet. Maroon cloth with bright gold gilt decoration and printing on the upper cover. The spine is somewhat tanned with the gold gilt printing faded. The head and tail of the spine are mildly worn and there is a small tear about half way down on the spine. Brown coated endpa... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Journey to Central Africa
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam & Co.. Very Good. 1854. First Edition. Hard Cover. 522 pp. Frontispiece portrait and illustrations by the author. Complete with one fold-out map. Original blue cloth boards with gold gilt stamped decoration on the upper cover and spine. Three ruled lines along the edges of the boards. One tiny tear to the fore edge of the upper cover. The boards are mildly worn and soiled. Mild foxing on the text paper. Inked owner's name on the front free endpaper. By the prolific Americ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$750.00
|
|