Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (634)Fine or New (216)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (506)Paperback (200)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (555)With dust jacket (556)
Signed (119)
With photos (296)
Filter by country:
United States (706)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE STILLMEADOW ROAD
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1962. . Family Bookshelf edition. . Near fine in very good dust jacket (some edgewear to dj.) . A month by month account of what is happening on her farm in Connecticut. Illustrated by Edward Shenton. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
STILLMEADOW SAMPLER
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1959. . First edition. . Very good in gold cloth with red lettering, no dj. . Essays about events on Taber's farm in Connecticut arranged by season - starting with the birth of a new year in nature: springtime. Illustrated by Edward Shenton. 282 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 3) |
MY OWN CAPE COD
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1971.) . Family Bookshelf edition. . Very near fine in a very good dustjacket (prev owner's name stamped in book, light edgewear to dj.) . Life at Still Cove, overlooking Mill Pond in Orleans on the Cape - including information on the old houses on Cape Cod, whaling, and much more. Illustrated with photographs by John Schram. 251 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.50
|
|
| 4) |
MY OWN CAPE COD
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1971.) . 5th printing. . Just about fine in fine dust jacket. . Life at Still Cove, overlooking Mill Pond in Orleans on the Cape - including information on the old houses on Cape Cod, whaling, and much more. Illustrated with photographs by John Schram. 251 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
HARVEST OF YESTERDAYS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1976.) . Family Bookshelf edition. . Very good in very good dust jacket. (blacked out spot on front endpaper.) . 'My Years Before Stillmeadow.' Reminiscences of her life before she moved to Stillmeadow, her family, her childhood in the mining country of Mexico and the southwest, her education, including college at Wellesley during World War I, her marriage to music instructor Frank Taber, and her life as a writer in New York City during World War II, and much more. Il... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE STILLMEADOW ROAD
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, (1984.) . Reprint - first thus. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . Originally issued in 1962. A month by month account of what is happening on her farm in Connecticut. Illustrated by Edward Shenton. 287 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE BEST OF STILLMEADOW: A Treasury of Country Living
|
|
Boston: G. K. Hall, 1977 . Large print edition. . Ex-library with markings,missing front endpaper, and significant reading wear, but in a very good dj. . Selections from her first seven books about Stillmeadow edited and with an introduction by Constance Taber Colby. Illustrated with drawings by Edward Shenton. 516 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
HAWAII NEI
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett Publishing Co., 1967. . First printing. . Near fine in a very good dustjacket (some pencil,erasable, underlining.) . The story of Hawaii's history and culture, written for children ages 10 and up, extensively illustrated with drawings and paintings by Kane and photographs. 320 pgs, glossary, index. Printed on heavy, slightly glossy stock. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE GOLDEN CHILDREN OF HAWAII
|
|
Honolulu, Island Heritage Press, (1987.) . First printing. . Fine in a near fine dust jacket (short closed tear at top of dj spine.) . Photo essay of Hawaii's children, celebrating the blending of East, West and Polynesia found in the 'ohana' - the family group - and the very special life of the islands. Color photographs throughout - including some double page spreads - by Peter French. Large format, unpaginated. Wraparound dust jacket painting by Mary Koski. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
HAWAIIAN HEART
|
|
Chicago: Follett Publishing Co., (1964.) . 3rd printing. . Very good in sturdy illustrated boards, no dust jacket.(a bit of spotting to the covers, and edges of textblock.) . A family from Sacramento, California, come to Hawaii to live for a year on a sugar plantation on the Big Island. A rather uncommon children's book about Hawaii, based in part of the author's experiences (she and her pediatrician husband have lived on a remote plantation, with their two sons, since 1956.) Glossary. 191 p... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 11) |
CANE RIVER
|
|
|
New York: Warner, (2001.) . First printing. . Near fine in fine dust jacket (an Oprah selection on the dustjacket.) . Epic novel of 4 generations of African American wormen, from slavery through the Civil War and the turbulent years afterwards, into the 20th century, based on the author's research into her own family in Louisiana. Map endpapers. Illustrated with photographs, SIGNED on the title page. 418 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$27.00
|
|
| 12) |
RED RIVER
|
|
New York: Warner, (2007.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in illustrated wrappers with self-flaps. . The author's second novel, the story of the "Riot of Colfax" on April 13, 1873 or more accurately a massacre set in the small Louisiana town during the early Reconstuction era. A blending of fact and fiction, this is illustrated by photographs from the author's own family. Map, family tree. 418 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE SHADOW OF THE SHADOW
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, (1992.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Good condition in illustrated wrappers (gift inscription inside from cover.) . Novel set in 1922 in postrevolutionary Mexico, described as "a blending of roman noir with magic realism, a cross between Raymond Chandler and Gabriel Garcia Marquez." Translated by William I. Neuman. 228 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.50
|
|
| 14) |
SOME CLOUDS
|
|
New York: Viking, (1992.) . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy, but with a remainder line.) . Translated by William I. Neuman. The third mystery featuring Mexico City private investigator Hector Belascoaran Shayne to be published in the US. SIGNED on the title page and dated in 2007. He has been awarded the International Dashiell Hammett prize for three of his novels. 163 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
JUST PASSING THROUGH
|
|
El Paso, TX: Cinco Puntos Press, (2000.) . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . Translated from the Spanish by Martin Michael Roberts. An elegant and literate adventure novel set in 1920Õs post-revolutionary Mexico. Striking dust jacket art from Diego Rivera's "Dia de muertos". SIGNED by Taibo on the title page and dated 2007, uncommon signed. 173 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$45.00
|
|
| 16) |
JUST PASSING THROUGH
|
|
El Paso, TX: Cinco Puntos Press, (2000.) . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Translated from the Spanish by Martin Michael Roberts. An elegant and literate adventure novel set in 1920Õs post-revolutionary Mexico. Striking dust jacket art from Diego Rivera's "Dia de muertos". INSCRIBED by Taibo on the title page ("para John") and dated 2007, uncommon signed. 173 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$50.00
|
|
| 17) |
LIFE ITSELF
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, (1994.) . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The sixth novel by this award-winning Mexican writer to appear in English. INSCRIBED on the title page ("para John") and dated in 2007. Translated from the Spanish by Beth Henson. 209 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$40.00
|
|
| 18) |
JUST PASSING THROUGH
|
|
El Paso, TX: Cinco Puntos Press, (2000.) . First US printing. . Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (remainder mark, otherwise as new, appears unread.) . Translated from the Spanish by Martin Michael Roberts. An elegant and literate adventure novel set in 1920Õs post-revolutionary Mexico. Striking dust jacket art from Diego Rivera's "Dia de muertos". 173 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
AN EASY THING
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1990. . First US edition. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (tight, clean copy, bookstore stamp on endpaper) . First novel of Taibo to appear in English - praised by such diverse writers as Lawrence Block, Dorothy Salisbury Davis, Ross Thomas, etc. Introduces his jaded, one-eyed, half Basque detective, Hector Belascoran Shayne; set in Mexico City, this is a combination of irony, black humor and Latin fabulism. Translated from the Spanish by William I. Neuman. Recommended. SIGNED on... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
RETURN TO THE SAME CITY
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1996. . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The return of his one-eyed dectective Hector Belascoaran Shayne. Although Taibo was born in Spain, he has lived in Mexico since 1958, and his work often reflects the underside of life there, from the drug trade to the arms trade. Translated by Laura Dail. INSCRIBED in Spanish on the title page and dated in 2007. He has been awarded the International Dashiell Hammett prize for three of his novels. 178 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$40.00
|
|










