Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (118)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (105)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (125)

Filter by price:
1) Greenhouse Management
Taft, L.R

New York, NY:: Orange Judd Company,, 1920.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo, Green boards with black and green letters. There is light foxing throughout. Illustrated. 382 plus 8 pages of advertisements. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.49



2) The Eagle and The Snake
Tait, George E

Toronto, ON, Canada:: The Ryerson Press,, 1968.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. Green boards with black and green letters. There is an Aztec God, Xipe Totec, on the front board. Numerous illustrations. FIRST EDITION. 112 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.45



3) Black and White in North America
Tait, Terence D

Toronto, Canada:: McClelland & Stewart,, 1970.. Firsr Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to, Paperback on cloth, design on front board has ink markings. pagaes 83. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$8.46



4) The Marriage Ring a Series of Sermons
Talmage, Rev. T. DeWitt

New York, NY:: J.S. Ogilive and Company,, 1886.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair. 12mo, Blue boards with gilt letters and black graphics. The front hinge is torn but the webbing is intact. FIRST EDITION. Previous owner's name on the front endpaper and freepage. There is foxing throughout. The top corner of the front board is starting to fray. 204 pages and 4 pages of advertisements. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.45



5) Beyond the Outer Shores
Tamm, Eric Enno

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:: Raincoast Books,, 2004.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 8vo, New and unread book. The untold story of Ed Ricketts, the pioneering ecologist who inspired John Steinbeck and Joseph Campbell. Illustrated. 365 pages including index. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.45



6) Applied Calculus for the Managerial, Life, and Social Sciences
Tan, Soo Tang

Belmont, CA:: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company,, 2003.. Fifth Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus. 4to, Glossy boards. There are no marks to the text. Illustrated. 948 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$65.75



7) Sex in History
Tannahill, Reay

New York/USA:: Stein and Day,, 1980.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Grey and black boards, gilt letter, bottom corners bumped;D.J. has two tears to one quarter inch. pages 480. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$7.52



8) The Basic Science Of Oncology
Tannock, Ian F.; Hill, Richard P

New York, New York:: McGraw-Hill, Inc.,, 1992.. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to, Blue paperback boards. The book appears unread. Illustrated with graphs. 420 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.45



9) Hame Ower Lilts
Tasker, David

Dundee, Scotland:: John Pellow,, 1900.. First U.K. Edition. Cloth. Good Plus. 12mo, Blue boards with silver lettering on front board. There is a quarter-inch chip missing from the base of the spine. The corners and top of spine are just starting to fray. Blue stain on front board of unknown origin. The stain does not interfer with the silver lettering. Date stamp, Feb 1921 in upper left corner of front endpaper. The frontis has the tissue intact. 144 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$19.74



10) American Harvest
Tate, Allen and Bishop, John Peale (Edited By)

New York, NY:: L.B. Fischer Publishing Corp.,, 1942.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Mauve boards with gilt letters and black graphic along the spine and a gilt graphic on the front board. FIRST EDITION. Previous owner's signature on the front free page. Twenty years of creative writing in the United States. 544 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.75



11) Red Wilderness
Tate, Frank J

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Oxford University Press Inc.,, 1938.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Grey boards, red letters. Gifted front free page. 461 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.50



12) Beyond The Uke Line
Tatomyr, George

Trenton, ON, Canada:: City Print,, 1992.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Yellow boards with blue letters. FIRST EDITIION. Gifted second free page. DJ has a one inch tear on rear flap and is taped in four spots to endpapers. Ukrainians in the National Hockey League. Illustrated. 148 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$94.94



13) The Witches of All Saints
Tattersall, Jill

New York, NY:: Morrow & Co.,, 1975.. First Edition. Cloth. Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Cream and blue boards, silver letters. Glue marks from bookplate on free front page and tape ghosts on boards. DJ has one tear to a quarter inch. 288 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$7.51



14) Free Trade, The Tariff & Reciprocity
Taussig, F.W

New York :: Macmillan Co.,, 1920.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Burgundy boards gilt letters, usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. pages 219. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.50



15) Birds of Canada
Taverner, P.A

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Musson Book Company Ltd,, 1949.. New & Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 4to, Red boards, yellow letters. Book plate at front and rear end page. Third rear free page has a list inked in of the pages and illustrations. Pages 446. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$17.86



16) Canadian Land Birds
Taverner, P.A

Toronto, ON, Canada:: The Musson Book Company Ltd.,, 1939.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. Grey boards with red lettering on the front board and spine. Previous owner's signature on the front free page. FIRST EDITION. Colored illustrations. There is a three-quarter inch long tear (the cloth has separated from the binding) on the front hinge of the spine. The spine, itself, shows shelfwear. 277 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$28.15



17) Birds of Eastern Canada
Taverner, P. A

Ottawa, ON, Canada:: Department of Mines,, 1922.. Second edition. Cloth. Good. Blue boards with gilt lettering and gilt graphics on the front board. Second Edition. Corners, top and base of the spine are frayed and rubbed from extensive use. The hinges are strong. There is a 1/4 inch tear of the front board but the material is not torn completely off. Memoir 104, No. 3, Biological Series. Fifty pages of colored plates. 290 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.80



18) The Faber Gallery Gainsborough
Taylor, Basil (Introduction and notes by)

London, United Kingdom:: Faber & Faber,, 1951.. First edition. Paperback. Very Good in Chipped and Torn DJ. FIRST EDITION. Paper boards with ten tipped in illustrations and one illustration on the cover of the DJ. The DJ has three tears to one inch and three small chips. 24 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$15.93



19) Shadow of the Salmon
Taylor, C. Barr

New York, New York:: HarperCollins West,, 1994.. First Edition. Paperback. Good Plus. 4to, Glossy printed picture boards. 1/2 inch tear at base of spine and a bump there. Paperback. 128 pages. A fly fisherman's quest for the vanishing wild salmon. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$5.64



20) The Secret Annexe
Taylor, Irene & Alan

Polmont, Stirlingshire, United Kingdom:: Canongate Books Ltd,, 2004.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Black and red boards with gilt lettering and graphics. FIRST EDITION. New and unread book. DJ is crisp. Arranged as a diary around a calendar year, The Secret Annexe tells many individual stories from many wars down the ages, with several compelling entries for each day of the year. 676 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.41



Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy