Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 221
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (90)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (141)
Paperback (62)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (131)
With dust jacket (151)
Signed (22)
With photos (171)

Filter by country:
United States (221)

Filter by price:
1) Assignment Safari : A Newspaper Reporter in Africa
Taber, Wallace; Jonas, Coloman; Weatherby, Roy; Guggisberg, Charles

Assignment Safari : A Newspaper Reporter in Africa
Denver: F. Wallace Taber, 1952. * * INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE * * Paper cover, illustrated with b/w photos, 72 pages. Cover lightly worn along edges, lightly age toned. Text is clean. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. Inscribed. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00



2) Rifleman in Africa : A Sportsman with Rod, Rifle and Camera Revisits East Africa
Taber, Wallace; Jonas, Coloman; Weatherby, Roy; Guggisberg, Charles

Rifleman in Africa :  A Sportsman with Rod, Rifle and Camera Revisits East Africa
Denver: F. Wallace Taber, 1953. * * INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON CONTENTS PAGE * * Paper cover, illustrated with b/w photos, chapters by Coloman Jonas, Roy Weatherby & Charles Guggisberg, 90 pages. Cover lightly worn along edges, just a bit soiled. Text is clean. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. Inscribed. Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00



3) Them Texans (Vol. IV)
Tack, Kernal E. Rasmus

Amarillo: Russell Stationary Co, 1930. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in brown leatherette with impressed title and design, b/w illustrations by Jimmie Swan, unpaginated. No edition stated. Binding is worn at heel of spine and tips of lower corners, previous owner's info in pencil on title page. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has large chips at ends of spine, smaller chips at tips of corners and an open tear measuring ½ by 1 inch about mid spine, spine sun faded with the panels more... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00



4) Behind Closed Doors: A Private Glimpse of Louisville Homes
Tafel, June (introduction)

Louisville: Butler Books, 2002. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in black cloth with gilt lettering, illustrated with color photos, 176 pages. 1st edition. Originally published by the Friends of the Deaf Oral School as a fund raiser and is now out-of-print Binding is clean but the tips of the corners are bumped. Text is clean and unmarked. Minimally worn dust jacket has been protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$175.00



5) History of the Third Infantry Division in World War II
Taggart, Donald G

History of the Third Infantry Division in World War II
Washington, D.C.: Infantry Journal Press, 1947. Blue cloth covered boards with 3rd infantry division patch on front; gilt title on spine; illustrated with b/w photos, maps & a few color drawings; 574 pages followed by music for The Dogface Soldier. This copy belonged to Tech Sgt. Frank D. Moser from Co.D. 756th Tank Bn. Boards uniformly faded; previous owner's name, rank & serial number on verso of FFEP; pages lightly age toned. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$125.00



6) American Shopping Centers
Taguchi, Yasuhiko;Tao, I. M

American Shopping Centers
Carson, California, U.S.A.: Books Nippan, 1997. Hard cover with dust jacket, illustrated with full-color photos and b/w line drawings, 200 pages. Contents and index pages in Japanese and English but the text is only in English. Binding very lightly worn but text has underlining through page 77. Dust jacket lightly worn at tips of front corners - now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Unfortunately due to size and/or weight additional postage w... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



7) When the Railroads Went to the Beach
Taibi, John; Tracy, A. Bruce

When the Railroads Went to the Beach
Loveland: Depot Square Publishers, 1999. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in blue leatherette with gilt title, illustrated with b/w photos, 222 pages. 1st printing with full numberline. Binding is clean and very lightly worn, previous owner's initials and date on front free end paper. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is very lightly at tips of corners, now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary fo... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



8) Some Nigerian Fertility Cults
Talbot, P. Amaury

Some Nigerian Fertility Cults
London: Frank Cass & Co. Ltd., 1967. Red cloth covered boards, gilt title on spine, illustrated with b/w photos & line drawings, 140 pages. Cass Library of African Studies: General Studies No. 33. Boards very lightly worn, end papers lightly foxed, minor age toning of pages. Dust Jacket has small chips at head & heel of spine/tips of corners, spine suntanned, lightly soiled, price clipped. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipment... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$100.00



9) Classical Savannah: Fine & Decorative Arts 1800-1840
Talbott, Page

Classical Savannah: Fine & Decorative Arts 1800-1840
Savannah: Telfair Museum of Art, 1995. Light wear along edges, lower front corner creased, lower corner of first few pages creased. Scans available.. 1st Edition. Softcover. G+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$17.50



10) Pony Express Boy
Talmadge, Marian, Gilmore, Iris

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1956. Boards lightly worn, eps foxed, DJ chipped along edges, price clipped, rear panel soiled. Winner of the Boy's Life - Dodd, Mead Prize Competition. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. G+/G. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



11) Tributes to the Honorable Allen J. Ellender of Louisiana in the United States Senate Upon the Occasion of His Eighty-First Birthday
Talmadge, Herman E.; Young, Milton et al

Tributes to the Honorable Allen J. Ellender of Louisiana in the United States Senate Upon the Occasion of His Eighty-First Birthday
Washington DC: GPO, 1971. Burgundy cloth covered boards, gilt title on the spine, 72 pages, photocopy of newspaper article & glossy photo laid-in. Gift inscription on front paste down. Very lightly worn. Scans available. For your peace of mind, we use USPS confirmation on all shipments. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Published. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



12) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

The Kitchen God's Wife
G P Putnam's Sons, 1991. * * SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE* * Quarter bound in ivory cloth along spine over beige paper covered boards, title lettered in metallic copper, 415 pages. 1st printing with full numberline. Binding clean but lower corners bumped at tips. Dust jacket very lightly worn. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



13) Immoral Certainty
Tanenbaum, Robert K

Immoral Certainty
New York: E P Dutton, 1991. * * INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR T0 BOB NOVACK (journalist) ON THE FRONT FREE END PAPER* * Bound in black cloth along spine over black paper covered boards, title printed in red along spine, 282 pages. Binding lightly worn and there is a tea-colored stain on fore-page edge that has bled slightly onto margins of pages 229 to end of book. Dust jacket very lightly worn - now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. Insc... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$75.00



14) The God of Sex 2 (1-5 Complete set)
Taniuchi, Kazuki

Eros Comics, 1997. Full series (numbers 1 to 5) of The God of Sex 2. Soft cover with stapled bindings, color illustration on covers with b/w internal illustrations. All are stated 1st printings. Covers are clean and minimally worn. Texts are clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



15) Mirthful Haven
Tarkington, Booth

Mirthful Haven
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1930. Blue cloth covered boards unevenly faded & lightly soiled, light wear to tips of corners/spine, slight slant to spine, previous owner's name on FFEP, end papers & text pages lightly age toned. DJ worn on edges with fine creases, and short tears, chipping at tips of corners/spine, white areas lightly soiled & age yellowed. DJ now protected in archival cover. Scans available for all books.. Stated 1st Edition. Cassettes. G. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$90.00



16) Transportation Innovation and Changing Spatial Patterns in Pittsburgh, 1850-1934
Tarr, Joel A

Public Works Historifal Society, 1978. Soft cover, with stapled binding, illustrated with maps, 64 pages. Cover is stained in spots on front and along spine ion rear, previous owner's name and date and additional light soiling on front. Text is clean and unmarked having missed the staining liquid. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. . No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$250.00



17) Roman Art in Spain
Tarradell, M

Roman Art in Spain
NY: Tudor Publishing Co, 1969. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in beige cloth, illustrated end papers, profusely illustrated, 243 pages. Binding is lightly soiled and page edges have darkened due to age; Text is clean. Dust jacket has light wear along edges ,now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00



18) The Development of Costume
Tarrant, Naomi

The Development of Costume
National Museums of Scotland in conjunction with Routledge, 1994. Hard cover bound in glossy pictorial boards, illustrated with b/w photos and drawings, 176 pages. Clean copy with very light wear to tips of lower corners Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



19) The Jerusalem Delivered of Torquato Tasso
Tasso, Torquato; Wiffen, J. H

The Jerusalem Delivered of Torquato Tasso
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1851. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt title & design on spine, impressed design on panels, illustrated with steel engravings, 624 pages. Boards missing a 2" by 2"by 1" triangular chip at head of spine - missing both fabric & some of underlying support structure, spine rounded, panels faded, fabric worn at tips of corners/ heel of spine. Inside there is spotty foxing throughout, page edges age toned & a bit soiled, FFEP & title pages loose... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



20) Cherry Amer Rest Home Nurse
Tatham, Julie

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1946. Series #15/21 titles listed. Yellow spine on DJ. Light tape marks on eps - owner taped DJ. light wear DJ worn along edges, chipping spine/corners.. Later Print. Hard Cover. VG-/G+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



Results 1 - 20 of 221
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy