Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (96)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)With dust jacket (105)
Signed (12)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
Canada (122)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Natural One
|
|
|
Self Published. Very Good+. 1984. Paperback. Light edge wear , might have come from an institutional library (F.502-(2) Shaughnessy - May 5-1985 written on title page) ; Signed to C... S...... From Bendigo T. in an old man's handwriting. A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 93 pages; This is autobiographical fiction with many of the adventurous happenings being based on instances in his own life. Bendigo T. was born in England in 1899 was a rancher in Texas, ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 2) |
Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary; including A Digest of Medical Subjects
|
|
|
Philadelphia: F. A. Davis. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1959. Eighth Edition. Hardcover. Light wear to flexible hardcover boards, previous owner's on FFEP ; A bright, solid book, green boards with bright gilt titles front & spine, hinges intact ; B&W Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
ARTISTS AND ILLUSTRATORS OF THE OLD WEST 1850-1900
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. 1953. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; Ex-lib minimal tape marks, discard stamp on front free end paper, white out bottom of title page. There is no ugly card envelope. Light wear to extremities, top of spine worn with a tiny tear. The book is solid and clean. Extensive bibliography and notes for the student of western art. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE NEW CENTRE FORWARD
|
|
|
London: Collins. Good+. 1934. Hardcover. Red cloth boards have some soiling, sun-faded on spine. Medium shelfwear on edges and corners, small corner bumps. Some foxing of early pages. Frontispiece is detached but present. Undated, but church award bookplate on pastedown is dated 1934 . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 5) |
An Introductory Course of Quantitative Chemical Analysis, with Explanatory Notes
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Seventh Edition. Hardcover. Previously owner's name on front pastedownn a few pencilled notes on end papers, some discoloration of endpapers, red boards show light wear & bumping ; A tight solid book, hinges intact . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 6) |
To the Ends of the Earth
|
|
|
London: Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0002230720 . Little damage to DJ bottom fore corner, pages lightly tanned ; DJ in Mylar ; 700 pages; "The first novel of a saga about the founding and rise of Australia' . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Skim
|
|
|
Toronto: Groundwood Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. 0888997531 . Only slight wear to DJ. ; Signed by author on title page. A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 0.87 x 10.4 x 7 Inches; 140 pages; The time is the early 1990s, the setting a girls' academy in Toronto. Enter "Skim," aka Kimberly Keiko Cameron, a not-slim, would-be Wiccan goth. When her classmate Katie Matthews is dumped by her boyfriend, who then kills hi... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$19.50
|
|
| 8) |
MONSIEUR BEAUCAIRE
|
|
|
New York: Mcclure, Phillips & Co.. Very Good-. 1900. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Nov. 1900. Red cloth covered boards with gilt decoration, top edge gilt with untrimmed fore and bottom edges, all illustrations with tissue guards present. Printer's emblem on page 129. Corners and base of spine bumped, front hinge started, stamped from prev, store on back pastedown, shelfwear, clean and solid. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
IMAGE OF JOSEPHINE
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co. Inc.. Very Good. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards have some soiling, light shelfwear to bottom edges. Previous owner's name in ink on title page and half title. A stain on title page going through to dedication page. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Um des Glaubens willen; Toleranz in Preußen - Hugenotten und Salzburger
|
|
|
Düsseldorf: SWG. Near Fine. 1985. Paperback. 3885270676 . Slight wear of glossy card covers ; A bright solid, book ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 200 pages; Text in German . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$18.50
|
|
| 11) |
Canadian Water Birds Game Birds, Birds of Prey; a Pocket Field Guide
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Musson. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1939. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Grey cloth covered boards show a little soil, corners bumped, previous owner's name on FFEP, some spotting of end papers, a couple of pages spotted in book ; A tight solid book, hinges intact, many colour plates illustrated by Allan Brooks, F.C. Hennessey and Taverner ; B&W Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 291 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$16.50
|
|
| 12) |
Birds of Canada
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: The Musson Book Company. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1949. Revised Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. DJ is soiled, torn, chipped with large pieces missing head of spine. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A tight solid book.; Color Illustrations; 446 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Spider and the Web
|
|
|
Lewes UK: The Book Guild Ltd. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 1857762835 . Only slight wear to DJ ; A bright solid, book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 131 pages; This is a follow-up to 'The Golden Thread'. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$18.50
|
|
| 14) |
Builders of British Columbia; An Industrial History
|
|
|
Victoria, BC: Morriss Publishing. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0919203221 . Discard stamps and pocket remnant on FFEP as well a few other library marks ; A tight solid book, DJ in Mylar ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 231 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Shipyards of British Columbia; The Principal Companies
|
|
|
Victoria, BC: Morriss. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0919203612 . Previous owner's name and stamp remnant on FFEP. Light edge wear & scuffing of DJ, very light chipping ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; B&W Photographs; 216 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$21.50
|
|
| 16) |
GOING, GOING, GONE: AN ASEY MAYO MYSTERY
|
|
|
New York: Norton. Good in Good dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. 217 pages; DJ chipped, worn, small tears, spine faded, scuffed. Number line with 1 present. Sticker residue on FFEP, front flap clipped. Mylar cover. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Caliban's Shore The Wreck of the Grosvenor and the Strange Fate of Her Survivors
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0393050858 . Light edge wear; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; 1.1 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 297 pages; In the summer of 1783 the grandees of the East India Company were horrified to learn that one of their finest ships, the 741-ton 'Grosvenor', had been lost on the wild and unexplored coast of southeast Africa. Astonishingly, most of those on boar... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Story House
|
|
|
Toronto: Knopf Canada. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0676977642 . Only slight wear ; A bright, solid book DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.6 x 8.2 x 5.8 Inches; 464 pages; Graham and Elliot Gordon are half-brothers, six months apart, the only sons of Packer Gordon, a famous architect. Graham is the natural son of Packer and his wife. Elliot is the product of Packers dalliance with a mistress. The boys are openly hostile towards each o... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$14.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Simple Sounds of Freedom The True Story of the Only Soldier to Fight for Both America and the Soviet Union in World War II
|
|
|
Toronto: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0375507868 . Light creasing to DJ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.3 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 336 pages; One of the most amazing stories of World War II is also likely to be among the last. As the twentieth century closed, the veterans of its defining war passed away at a rate of a thousand per day. Fortunately, D Day paratrooper Joseph Beyrle met author Thomas H. Ta... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Glimpses World War II West Vancouver Through the eyes of the papers and the paperboy
|
|
|
West Vancouver, BC: Self Published. Very Good+. 2004. Paperback. 0973443103 . Only light wear to card covers with french flaps ; Inscribed by author on title page. A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 288 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|