Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 2042
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (734)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1307)
Paperback (69)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1310)
With dust jacket (559)
Signed (30)
With photos (95)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2042)

Filter by price:
1) Weights and Measures. Shire Album Series No 44 (Qty: 2)
Graham J T

Aylesbury: Shire Publications. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1979. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 32pp :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£4.60 ($7.15)



2) Images of the Tees
Tabner, Len: Macdonald, Ian

Newcastle upon Tyne: Seaworks. VG : in very good condition with rubbed and edge chipped dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 128pp :: Numerous b/w photographs and colour plates :: 330mm x 250mm (13" x 10") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£80.00 ($124.32)



3) Images of the Tees
Tabner, Len: Macdonald, Ian

Newcastle upon Tyne: Seaworks. VG : in very good condition with rubbed and edge chipped dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 128pp :: Numerous b/w photographs and colour plates :: 330mm x 250mm (13" x 10") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£64.00 ($99.46)



4) Restless Summer
Tabori, Paul

London: Sylvan Press. G: in Good condition with dust jacket. Inscribed by previous owner. 1946. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 224pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.36)



5) Private Gallery
Tabori, Paul(Biro (illus))

London: Sylvan Press. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine faded. 1944. First Edition. Pink hardback cloth cover. 128pp :: 12 b/w illustrations by Biro :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.36)



6) Maria Theresa. Heron Women Who Made History Series
Taboru, Paul

London: Heron Books. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket [as issued]. 1969. Reprint. Green/gilt decorated leatherette cover. 508pp :: 205mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.36)



7) Nebuchadnezzar
Tabouis, G R

London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and marked. 1931. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. xiv; 402pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.30)



8) The Top Steal
Tack, Alfred

London: The Mystery Book Guild. VG : in Very good condition with rubbed dust jacket. 1970. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 183pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.36)



9) Forecast-Murder
Tack, Alfred

London: The Mystery Book Guild. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. 1969. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 183pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.26)



10) Forecast-Murder
Tack, Alfred

London: John Long. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. 1967. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 183pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



11) Great Fun - It's All Boloney!
Taft, Harry

London: Universal Publications Ltd. G : in Good condition with rubbed and soiled dust jacket. [1933]. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 146pp + ads :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.90)



12) Artists and Illustrators of the Old West 1850-1900
Taft, Robert

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 400pp :: B/w plates and ep maps :: 260mm x 170mm (10" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



13) Prostitution. An Investigation of its causes, especially with regard to hereditary factors
Kemp. Tage

London: William Heinemann. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 1936. Paperback. 253pp :: 250mm x 200mm (10" x 8") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£28.00 ($43.51)



14) From Sea To Air: The Heritage of Sam Saunders
Tagg, A E; Wheeler, R L

Newport, Isle of Wight: Crossprint. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. 288pp :: 290mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



15) Loyal Blue and Royal Scarlet: A story of '76
Taggart, Marion Ames

New York: Benziger Brothers. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and soiled. Spine darkened and hinge cracked. 1899. Reprint. Cream hardback cloth cover. 233pp :: 190mm x 150mm (7" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($14.92)



16) The Curse at Farewell
Tagore, Rabindranath; Thompson, Edward [transl.]

London: George G. Harrap. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Areas of fading and light marking to covers. Gilt lettering faded. Inner hinges cracked. 1924. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 63pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.90)



17) Translations From Tagore. Signed copy
Tagore, Rabindrinath; Winter, Joe [translator]

Calcutta: Writers Workshop. G : in Good condition. Covers rubbed and creased. 1996. First Edition. Paperback. 38pp :: 220mm x 130mm (9" x 5") :: Signed by Joe Winter to ffep . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.30)



18) The Herald of Spring
Tagore, Rabindranath; Bose, Aurobindo [tr.]

London: John Murray. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Minor spotting to title page. Signature of previous owner on fep. 1957. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 83pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: With a life of Tagore by the translator . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.90)



19) Hungry Stones and Other Stories
Tagore, Rabindranath(Yeats, W.B. (intro))

London: Macmillan & Co. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover faded. 1916. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 271pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.36)



20) Gitanjali
Tagore, Rabindranath(Yeats, W.B. (intro))

London: Macmillan & Co. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine faded. 1928. Reprint. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 101pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£10.60 ($16.47)



Results 1 - 20 of 2042
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy