Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (254)Fine or New (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (181)Paperback (173)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (332)With dust jacket (269)
Signed (33)
With photos (353)
Filter by country:
Canada (354)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Images of Lawrence ( T E Lawrence of Arabia )
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (small quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a short scratch on rear panel, 176 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Preface; TEL - The Man behind the Mask; Looking for TEL; The Superhero; The Age of Aldington; A Prince of Our Disorder?; TEL in Motion - The Television Documentaries, 1962 - 1986; Looking at TEL Today; The Archaeologist; The Intelligence Agent; The Guerilla leader; The Diplomat; The Me... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 2) |
Dress and Undress -The Sexology of Fashion
|
|
London: NEL / New English Library, 1969, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light spine creases, a bit of light wear, a hint of age toning to paper, faint remainder mark, ink name on verso of front cover, 223 pages, contents include: Sex and the Bed; Sex and the Corset; Shirt, Shift and Sex; Sex and Trousers; Stockings, Garters, Shoes and Sex; Cosmetics, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperba... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
G.O.G 666 ---by John Taine ( GOG )
|
|
London: Arrow # 705, 1963, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, store stamp, a bit of age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Sheldon Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Seeds of Life
|
|
Reading: Fantasy Press, 1951, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket , bit of rubbing to rear white panel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Ric Binkley Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pieces of the Universe --- Paper Sculpture, Volume 2 ( Two ) ( 3-D Paper Sculptures to make)
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: MOOK / Genko-Sha, 1987, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------large (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy, no hardcover edition, 79 pages, colour and b&w illustrations, all sculptures are intact and ready to be punched out and constructed, some fascinating designs, a great book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cut and Run
|
|
London: Cherry Tree Book # 261, No Date (circa 1940's ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy with Light wear and a wee bit of loss at the lower spine tip, a hint of age toning to paper, quite scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 8) |
Growing Up and Going to War: 1925 - 1945 ---by Donald D Tansley ( The Royal Regina Rifles )( Regimental Memoir )
|
|
Waterloo, Ontario: The Laurier Centre for Military Strategic and Disamament Studies, Wilfid Laurier University, 2005, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy with a small wrinkle on front endpaper, 116 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Preface; An Unremarkable Beginning; I Become Private Tansley L-105976; I become a Gunner; There Will Always Be an England; The War Becomes Real; Drive to the Rhine; The Long, Slow End; When are we going home?; Organization of an Infa... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 9) |
Sniper Rifles of Two World Wars: Historical Arms Series # 8 ( WWI / WWII )
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario: Museum Restoration Service / Historical Arms Series, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------stapled softcover, a Good copy only with unnnecessary tape to all edges and spine, still a solid copy, illustrated with b&w photos, 32 pages, name stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Northern Steamboats: Timiskaming, Nipissing and Abitibi / Boston Mills Press ( Steam Boats / Navigation on Northern Ontario Lakes and Rivers )
|
|
Erin / Toronto: Boston Mills Press / Stoddart, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, about 9 x 11.5 inches, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ copy, closed cut in rear panel of jacket with a very faint scratch on rear board, 240 pages, packed with b*w photographs most of which are of a vintage era, chapters include: Introduction; Steamboating on Lake Nipissing 1881 - 1961; Steamboats and Lumbering / and Settlement / and Mining / and Tourism / and the Pulp and Paper Industry; Epilogue; Notes;... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Steamboat Era in the Muskokas, Volume I - To the Golden Years: A History of Steam Navigation in the districts of Muskoka and Parry Sound 1866-1905 ---with Volume II, the Golden Years to the Present ---2 Books
|
|
Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills, 1983, 1st edition, 1st Printing, 1st Printing -----------2 volumes, large hardcovers, both are Near Fine copies with gently bumped lower corners in a Very Good+ dust jackets, 304 pages, ink gift inscription in each book, profusely illustrated with b&w photos, 304 pages, VOLUME 1 -----chapters include: Pre-Steamboat Days in Muskoka (to 1866); The Experimental Days of Steamboating ( 1866 - 1874 ); Steamboating in the Railway & Lumbering Era ( 1875 - 1885 ); Steamboats App... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Steamboat Era in the Muskokas, Volume I - To the Golden Years: A History of Steam Navigation in the districts of Muskoka and Parry Sound 1866-1905
|
|
Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills, 1983, 1st edition, 1st Printing, 1st Printing -----------large hard cover, Near Fine with gently bumped lower corners in a Very Good+ dust jacket, 304 pages, profusely illustrated with b&w photos, 304 pages, chapters include: Pre-Steamboat Days in Muskoka (to 1866); The Experimental Days of Steamboating ( 1866 - 1874 ); Steamboating in the Railway & Lumbering Era ( 1875 - 1885 ); Steamboats Appear on the North Muskoka Lakes ( 1877 - 1885 ); Steamboating on Lake Nipissin... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Port Carling: The Hub of the Muskoka Lakes ( Ontario Local History )
|
|
Erin, Ontario / Toronto: Boston Mills Press / Stoddart, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---------large (quarto) hardcover, about 11 x 8.75 inches, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, looks close to new, 120 pages, b&w photos throughout, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
From This Year Hence: A History of the Township of Toronto Gore 1818 - 1983 ( with: By-Laws of the Municipality of Toronto Gore Revised & Ordered to be Printed April 12th, 1897 )
|
|
Malton, Ontario: George Tavender, 1984, 1st Revised Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, Near Fine, compliments bookplate on verso of front board, 228 pages + 15 pages, the 15 page addendum at the rear of the book is By-Laws of the Municipality of Toronto Gore Revised & Ordered to be Printed April 12th, 1897 , contents include: Foreword; In the Beginning; Claireville; Ebenezer; Castlemore; Wildfield; Tormore; Coleraine; Tullamore; Stanley's Mills; Woodhill's Corners; Grahamsville; Ma... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Trout Fishing from All Angles, a Complete Guide to Modern Methods, with a Chapter on trout Scales & The legal Aspect of Fishing --- 250 Illustrations: The Lonsdale Library, Volume II
|
|
London: Seeley, Service & Co., No Date, 1st Edition ( 1950 ), Later Printing -----------hard cover, a strong Very Good+ copy in a strong Good dustjacket with some short tears and shallow chipping at the extremities, a clean, tight, square copy, over 250 illustrations and photos, 448 pages, contents include: Introduction By Lonsdale; Foreword; Milestones in Angling Literature; Life History of the Trout; Tackle; Casting a Fly; Entomology; Trout Flies - the Ephemeridae, the Sedge Flies; Anglers' Kno... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 16) |
Melanie ---by Alix Taylor
|
|
London: Constable, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Susanne Suba . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Our Todays and Yesterdays: A History of the Township of North Dumfries and the Village of Ayr ---a Signed Copy ( Ontario Local History Includes: Galt, Branchton, Roseville )
|
|
Ayr, Ontario: Andrew W Taylor / North Dumfries and Ayr Centennial Committee, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st printing ----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, a wee bit of light wear, no dustjacket as issued, signed by taylor who has also written in his address and telephone number, gift inscription, 344 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Presettlement; Building the Community; Municipal Administration; Local Organizations; Schools; Agricultural Machinery; Railways; Twentieth Century Communications; Roads; Re... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 18) |
Discovering English County Regiments
|
|
Aylesbury: Shire Publications, 1987, Later Printing ----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, 56 pages, ink name and address, brief histories of 50+ regiments, includes a list of honours, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Orlando Norie Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Leslie McFarlane: The Hardy Boys' Haileybury Connection
|
|
New Liskeard: Haileybury Hardy Boys Committee, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, Near Fine, unread, McFarlane was the author of the original Hardy Boys books, contents include: Introduction; Arrival in Haileybury; Leslie McFarlane's Haileybury; Genesis of a Literary Career; Pursuing a Dream; Deave Fearless and the Hardy Boys; Return to Haileybury; Montreal 1928 - 1029; the Whitby Years; the McFarlane Legacy; Fact Sheet; Index, includes a bibliography, filmography, television c... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Leslie McFarlane: The Hardy Boys' Haileybury Connection
|
|
New Liskeard: Haileybury Hardy Boys Committee, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, Near Fine, unread, McFarlane was the author of the original Hardy Boys books, contents include: Introduction; Arrival in Haileybury; Leslie McFarlane's Haileybury; Genesis of a Literary Career; Pursuing a Dream; Deave Fearless and the Hardy Boys; Return to Haileybury; Montreal 1928 - 1029; the Whitby Years; the McFarlane Legacy; Fact Sheet; Index, includes a bibliography, filmography, television c... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|


















