Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (844)Fine or New (48)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (707)Paperback (383)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (407)With dust jacket (1130)
Signed (172)
With photos (259)
Filter by country:
United States (1158)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Rembrandt and The Gospel
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, 1957. AH2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has taped label on the spine and back, some library code written on the front top right corner, wrinkling on some edges and corners, inside flaps top and bottom corners taped to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some rubbing on the cover edges, remainder mark on the top, info stamped on the top and bottom page edges, on the front loose endpaper with name and date written, on the tit... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Climate and History: Studies in past Climates and Their Impact on Man
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1981. L3 - A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some marked out info, bumped corners and stains, tape residue on the cover, significant scuffing, peeling and some paper residue on the back free endpaper, light tanning and light shelf wear in poor dust jacket that is mylar protected, worn, significant tears, taped tears, label, and discolored. This is a book that is indispensabl... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 3) |
Computers in Microbiology: A Practical Approach
|
|
Oxford: IRL Press, 1989. R2 - An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some markout info, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Practical Approach Series, series editors D. Rickwood & B. D. Hames. 9.5"x6.75", 214 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rolling Thunder: Healer of Meta Tantay
|
|
Venice, California: UFO TV, 2005. BH1 - A fine DVD in very good cover/case that has some light discoloration and wear. Running time 60 minutes. NSI: New Science Ideas. An Intimate Portrait of a Cherokee Medicine Man and Shaman. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. DVD. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Commanding the Army of the Potomac
|
|
|
Lawrence, Kansas: University Press of Kansas, 2006. CI5 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. Modern War Studies. 9.5"x6.5", 284 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Commanding the Army of the Potomac
|
|
|
Lawrence, Kansas: University Press of Kansas, 2006. CI5 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. Modern War Studies. 9.5"x6.5", 284 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Million Dollar Round Table (1967 Proceedings)
|
|
|
Switzerland: Congress Hall, 1967. AV1 - A hardcover in very good condition that has bottom spine edgewear, previous owner's label on the front fixed endpaper, tanning and light shelf wear with no dust jacket. 1967 Annual Meeting and Proceedings of The Million Dollar Round Table of the National Association of Life Underwriters. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Million Dollar Round Table (2003 Proceedings)
|
|
|
Park Ridge, Illinois: Million Dollar Round Table, 2003. AX1 - A hardcover in very good condition that is lightly bent, some light smudge on the page edges, and light shelf wear with no dust jacket. Proceedings of the 2003 Annual Meeting. Experience the Magic June 22-25, 2003, Las Vegas, Nevada. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Million Dollar Round Table (1965 Proceedings)
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, Colorado: Broadmoor Hotel, 1965. AX1 - A hardcover in very good condition that has some bumped corners, rubbing, previous owner's label adhered on the front fixed endpaper and title page, tanning and light shelf wear with no dust jacket. 1965 Annual Meeting and Proceedings of The Million Dollar Round Table of the National Association of Life Underwriters. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Natural History of Stupidity
|
|
|
New York, NY: Barnes & Nobles Inc., 1993. Y5 - The disturber of our peace here is Paul Tabori, who believes that the greatest enemy of mankind is man's own stupidity. Conscious cupidity and naivete in matters of medical and religious quackery, for instance, and mass hysteria about such subjects as the world's end are in for whiplike thrusts from the author's rapier.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.73
|
|
| 11) |
Pearls: Their Origin, Treatment and Identification
|
|
|
Radnor, Pennsylvania: Chilton Book Company, 1985. BR4 - A hardcover book in good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has price clipped, wrinkling and chipping on some edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has some light edgewear, some stains on the page edges, previous owner's info written on the front free endpaper, some pencil markings and pen check marks, light discoloration and shelf wear. Translated by David Ceriog-Hughes, Illustrations by J... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Wage Determination and Distribution in Japan
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. AS2 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condtion in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light dsicoloration and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Them Texans (Volume 4)
|
|
|
Amarillo, Texas: Russell Stationery Co., 1930. CX2 - A softcover book in very good condition that has lightly worn cover, some bumped corners, chipping on the page edges, crease on front free endpaper, tanning and light shelf wear. Signed and inscribed by Wilbur C. Hawk to previous owner on the front free endpaper. Them Texans (Volume 4). 8"x5.25", unpaged. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Talking Drums: A Selection of Poems from Africa South of the Sahara
|
|
|
New York: Bloomsbury USA Children's Books, 2004. AN4 - DJ is mylar protected. Book has label and library stamping on the title page otherwise fine. This is a collection for all ages to read and treasure.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Tadjo, Veronique. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Holy Tortilla and a Pot of Beans: A Feast of Short Fiction
|
|
San Antonio, Texas: Wings Press, 2008. BV7 - A first edition trade paperback book SIGNED by author in very good condition that has some light discoloration and shelf wear. 9.25"x6.25", 126 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Years on Mount Oread
|
|
|
Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas Press, 1955. CF2 - A hardcover book in very good condition in poor dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket is worn, torn and discolored. Book has light edgewear, foxing on the page edges and some inside pages, previous owner's name written on the front free endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear. A revision and extension of Across the Years on Mount Oread. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tal... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Honorable Exiles: A Chilean Woman in the Twentieth Century
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 2000. AD6 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Edited by Joy Billington and Chris Lucas. 9.5"x6.5", 214 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Bunch of Poems
|
|
India: Writers Workshop Book, 1981. AZ4 - A softcover book in good condition that has scattered wrinkling, chipping, crease, and stains, previous owner's label adhered, foxing, discoloration, and shelf wear. Transcreated by Monika Varma. English Translation only. 8.5"x5.5", 22 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Later Poems of Rabindranath Tagore
|
|
|
London: Peter Owen Limited, 1974. J5 - A first british commonwealth edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has price clipped, wrinkling and chipping on some edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), light discoloration and shelf wear. Translated and with an introduction by Aurobindo Bose, with an assessment by Hermann Hesse and a foreword by Yehudi Menu... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Post Office
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1996. Y5 - DJ and book in excellent condition. DJ is mylar protected. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. Rabindranath Tagore's profound, evocative, luminous, and enduring tale of simple marvels, peace and grace; translated by Krishna Dutta and Andrew Robinson; introduction by Anita Desai; illustrations by Michael McCurdy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
|





