Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (210)Fine or New (59)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (136)Paperback (81)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)With dust jacket (178)
Signed (16)
With photos (53)
Filter by country:
United States (217)Filter by price:
| 1) |
MACARTHUR'S JUNGLE WAR: THE 1944 NEW GUINEA CAMPAIGN
|
|
|
Lawrence KS: University Press of Kansas. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0700608702 . A detailed study of MacArthur's 1944 New Guinea campaign in World War Two. . The jacket has a picture of MacAuthur on the upper half of the front panel . and some very tired GIs on the lower half, no defects, now protected with . acid-free polyester cover. No defects in book; pages are crisp, tight, . book appears unread. A beautiful copy, suitable for gift. . 8vo 8" - 9" . tal... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Beyond the Senses: a Report on Psychical Research in the Sixties
|
|
|
Taplinger Publishing Company. As New in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0800807359 . Dust jacket has light creasing at extremities, slightly age-toned spine, . no other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no . defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book . appears unread, As New. . A beautiful copy. . Frontiers of the unknown . Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 224 pages. Psychic Phenomena. Psychical . Research. Sixti... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Annals of Tacitus: the Translation of Alfred John Church and William Jackson Brodribb. with the Etchings of Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Faux Leather)
|
|
|
The Franklin Library. As New with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book is unread. . This is a beautiful faux leather (leatherette) edition. . Navy boards, four raised bands to spine, all edges gilt, elaborate gilt . decoration to covers and spine, patterned endpapers. Gift quality. . 8vo - . 8" to 9" tall. 374 pages. Roman History . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Photography and the American Scene: a Social History 1839-1889 (First Ediiton)
|
|
MacMillan. Very Good+. 1938. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. Green buckram covers are sunned at extremities of margins, lightly spotted, faded spine, unworn. Endpapers are discolored from glue bleeding. Contents are otherwise excellent, with tight binding, clean and unmarked pages, no discoloration or other defects. : A classic in the history of the photographic art. Printed on coated paper, this is a very solid and attractive copy of the first printing, stated. It is NOT a reprint or an e-... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 5) |
Gitanjali (Sangesopfer) (German Edition)
|
|
Freiburg IM Breisgau: Hyperion Verlag. Fine with no dust jacket. 1958. Third Edition. Hardcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Protected by a slightly rubbed and scratched clear plastic sleeve. ; 103 poems (songs) by the great Indian poet. Also known as Sangesopfer in German. This is Tagore's best-known collection internationally, earning him the Nobel prize in Literature. Text is in German. A beautiful copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" ta... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Proceedings, 15th Annual National Conference on Beach Preservation Technology Beau Rivage, Biloxi Mississippi January 23-25, 2002
|
|
Tallahassee: Florida Shore and Beach Preservation Association. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread. . 24 papers. Illustrated with maps, diagrams, photos. . . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 298 pages. Beach Preservation. Conference . Proceedings . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
A STUDY OF COGNITIVE SKILLS AND OTHER RELATED FACTORS IN SCIENCE EDUCATION
|
|
|
Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University. Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. Research project report, project number 61450098. . Trade PB. 4to. 451 . pages. Science Education. Cognitive Skills. Research . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE KITCHEN GOD'S WIFE
|
|
|
Ivy (Ballantine). Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 080410753x . Small chips at lower corner of front cover and lower corner of spine. . Edges of cover are lilghtly rubbed. Pages very slightly yellowed. Covers . are clean, glossy, beautiful, no creases. Pages are crisp, tight, . unmarked; book appears unread. . Another bestseller by the author of the . Joy Luck Club. SIGNED by Ms. Tan on half title page. . Mass Market PB. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Signed... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
HONGKONG AND MACAO: HISTORY IN SEARCH OF A FUTURE
|
|
|
Taipei, Taiwan: WACL/APACL. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. A bit of rubbing to paper covers. . History of Hong Kong and Macao; . discussion of the future. Small folding map in back of book in perfect . condition. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 67 pages. Hong Kong. Macao. . History And Politics . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Indecent Pleasures: The Life and Colorful Times of William Targ
|
|
MacMillan. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Printing. Hardcover. 0026197006 . Top page ends are spotted. Scattered pencil marks and commentary thoughout the book, evidently made by a reviewer. Binding is tight, pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has light edgewear, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. ; SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by William Targ on the title page. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 428 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Penrod (Photoplay Edition)
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1922. PhotoPlay Edition. Hardcover. Just a little wear to extremities of dust jacket, which is bright and very attractive, now protected by fresh mylar sleeve. Owner name lightly stamped to first endpaper, grubby green cloth covers are moderately soiled and stained. Former owner has glued an envelope to the back pastedown and created his own checkout card, inserted in the envelope. Book has obviously been read on several occasions, and pages sho... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 12) |
Penrod
|
|
Doubleday, Page. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth covers with white titles on spine, white titles and a circular . illustration depicting Penrod and his dog Duke on front cover. Boards are . rubbed and lightly worn at edges, 2 or 3 tiny tears to extremities of . spine. Owner name is neatly written on first endpaper; the remaining pages . are white and clean. Binding is tight, pages are unmarked. This is a solid . copy of the first edition, first printing (3rd st... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ramsey Milholland
|
|
Doubleday, Page & Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1919. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. This is the first state of the first printing. Brown cloth-covered boards . with black titles to front cover and spine, rubbing and light wear to . extremities, several tiny tears to extremities of spine, moderate bump to . bottom corners. Two former owners have added their names to the front . pastedown and first endpaper. Inside, binding is tight, pages are clean . with small stains to a few... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE SWIMMERS AND OTHER SELECTED POEMS
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. First American Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Jacket is rubbed, green cloth cover is slightly rubbed at extremities. . . This is the poet's definitive selection from the poems he wrote over a . fifty-year period. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . 8vo - 8" . to 9" tall. 196 pages. Poetry . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Autobiography of David Tatum: Formative Years
|
|
|
Indianapolis: John Woolman Press, Inc. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1963. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Bound with card covers in a plastic comb binding; covers are slightly . soiled, no other defects. This is an oversized booklet, 8.5 x 14 inches. . . David Tatum was instrumental in carrying the message of Quakerism (Society . of Friends) westward in the middle part of the 19th century, and he . traveled extensively throughout New England, New York, Iowa, Indiana, and . the southern states. The boo... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 16) |
Good: a Tragedy
|
|
Methuen, Inc.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is rubbed with light edgewear, now protected by clear mylar . sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is . tight and square; book appears unread. . How does a man become a Nazi? . . Book Club Edition. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 97 pages. Drama Play Theatre. Nazi . Germany. Screenplay . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Religion and the Arts: a Journal from Boston College (Volume 6-4, 2002) [David Malouf, Elizabeth Bishop]
|
|
|
Boston: Boston College. Fine. 2002. Softcover. No defects. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp . and unmarked. Book appears unread. A beautifully produced journal printed . on coated paper; illustrated. . This is a scholarly journal examining . connections between religion and the arts, and includes scholarly . articles, review essays, book reviews, and more. This issue includes: . Identity and Imagination: David Malouf and Hossein Valamanesh in Process, . by Ihab Hassan; Gu... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Religion and the Arts: a Journal from Boston College (Volume 2-3, 1998) [Raymond Carver Issue]
|
|
|
Boston: Boston College. Near Fine. 1998. Softcover. Bump to bottom of spine. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, . pages are crisp and unmarked. Book appears unread. A beautifully produced . journal printed on coated paper; illustrated. . This is a scholarly . journal examining connections between religion and the arts, and includes . scholarly articles, review essays, book reviews, and more. This issue is a . special issue devoted largely to Raymond Carver: "Cathedral" by Raymond ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Religion and the Arts: a Journal from Boston College (Volume 3-2, 1999) [Donatello, Billy Bob Thornton]
|
|
|
Boston: Boston College. Fine. 1999. Softcover. No defects. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp . and unmarked. Book appears unread. A beautifully produced journal printed . on coated paper; illustrated. . This is a scholarly journal examining . connections between religion and the arts, and includes scholarly . articles, review essays, book reviews, and more. This issue includes: . Donatello and the Theology of Linear Perspective, by John W. Dixon, Jr. ; . Reckoning and Rege... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Religion and the Arts: A Journal from Boston College (Volume 8-3, 2004) [Catherine of Siena, Wordsworth]
|
|
|
Boston: Boston College. Fine. 2004. Softcover. No defects. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp . and unmarked. Book appears unread. A beautifully produced journal printed . on coated paper; illustrated. . This is a scholarly journal examining . connections between religion and the arts, and includes scholarly . articles, review essays, book reviews, and more. This issue includes: The . Saint Who Lost Her Head: Or Who's Afraid of Catherine of Siena? By Robert . Kiely; Wor... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|







