Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Authors starting with T from Authors & Artists


Bookseller : Authors & Artists (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Authors & Artists [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 156
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (153)
Fine or New (20)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (144)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (114)
With dust jacket (109)
Signed (8)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (156)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (100)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (4)
1) Stillmeadow Album
Taber, Gladys

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. NF/VG-. 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 42, 47, 49. 7791673 . 1st edition/1st printing. Stillmeadow Album takes us inside the farmhouse at Stillmeadow, into the kitchen, living and dining rooms, upstairs and downstairs with photographs and facing pages with descriptions and reminiscence. There are photographs of all the animals that are talked about in her other books and stories. Near fine book is bound in green cloth with a tan spine and black... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



2) Stillmeadow Calendar A Countrywoman's Journal
Taber, Gladys

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. VG+/VG. 1967. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 49, 51, 61. 6711312 . Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and embossed image on the front, the book is clean, straight & tight. It has light foxing on the upper page edges, a small previous owner's name sticker on the front endpage and just a touch of wear at spine ends and corners. The interior of the book is clean and without marks or tears. The dust jacket is price intact, unclipped, clean and bright.... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



3) Beyond The Senses
Tabori, Paul; Raphael, Phyllis

London: Souvenir Press. VG+/VG. 1971. 1st Thus US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 52, 53, 54, 10. 0285620118 . Full title: Beyond The Senses : A Report on Psychical Research and Occult Phenomena in the Sixties. This is a first-hand examination of the development of various occult disciplines based on interviews and personal investigations by the authors....from dust jacket. Book is signed and inscribed on the front endpage by Phyllis Raphael and dated June 23, 1971. It is a very good plus book... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$47.50



4) Photography And The American Scene A Social History, 1839-1889
Taft, Robert

New York: Dover Publications. VG+/NONE. 1964. 1st Edition Thus. Softcover; 1st Printing. 42, 49, 51, 61. 6418373 . Clean, straight & tight softcover book, with photo illustrated wraps. 1964 reprint by Dover of the 1938 book published by Macmillan. There are 322 illustrations throughout, ranging over 50 years of American history. This work offers a complete account of the development of the art of photography in the United States. A nice copy! ; B&W Photographs; 9 1/4" x 6"; 546 pag... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



5) Rabbit's Morning
Tafuri, Nancy

New York: Greenwillow Books. VG/VG. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 91. 0688040632 . 1st edition/1st printing. Unpaginated book is clean and tight. It is an ex-library copy with the typical ex-lib markings. The dust jacket protector has been pasted to the book itself, so the dj cannot be removed. Pages are all clean and bright. The dust jacket itself is bright & clean. "Nancy Tafuri invites the youngest viewer to follow rabbit's adventures", from dj. ; Ex-Lib; Colo... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.40



6) An Easy Thing
Taibo, Paco Ignacio II

New York: Viking. NF/NF. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0670824623 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (would be fine but for a black remainder mark on bottom page edges; clean, straight & tight) in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). Book is translated by Wililam I. Neuman. Set in the heart of Mexico City, detective Hector Belascoaran Shayne finds himself involved in three perplexing cases. ; Remainder; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 230 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



7) The Forbidden Garden
Taine, John

The Forbidden Garden
Reading, Penn.: Fantasy Press. VG+/VG. 1947. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 24. 1st edition/1st printing. Lost World adventure, searching for a fantastic garden. Very good plus book, straight, tight & clean with just very slight binding edgewear, a previous owner's bookplate, and small marks on pastedowns from tape, in a very good DJ which is clean & bright and is price intact, with edge chips to spine ends & flap fold ends, a touch of other edgewear & rubbing, and small ta... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$52.25



8) G.O.G. 666
Taine, John

G.O.G. 666
Reading, PA: Fantasy Press. F/F. 1954. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 24. 1st edition/1st printing. #101 of 300 signed in the 1st printing limited edition of 3000, addtionally personally inscribed by the author to a specific person. Fine straight, clean and tight book with no writing in it other than author's signature/inscription (which reads: "Cordial greetings to (name), John Taine"). The dustjacket is also fine: price intact, crisp, clean and unfaded with no tears o... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$237.50



9) A Treasury Of Mountaineering Stories
Talbot, Daniel (Edited by)

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. VG+/VG. 1954. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 51. 5410505 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book: blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine; clean, straight and tight. There are no marks or tears and pages are tight and clean. There is only slight wear to edges. Dust jacket; price intact, clean and bright; some wear to edges and light chipping, with a 2 inch tear at the upper front near the spine. From dj: This is the first and only collection of its kind... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



10) Therapeutic Communications For Allied Health Professionals
Tamparo, Carol D. ; Lindh, Wilburta Q

Albany: Delmar Publishers. NF/NONE. 1992. Softcover; 1st Printing. 44, 45, 54. 0827349998 . Large softcover book is clean and tight. The text block is tight and clean without marks or tears. The front corners are just a tiny bit worn. "A must for students and professionals, this unique book covers basic psychology, human growth and development, and appropriate therapeutic response". ; 9 1/4" x 7 1/2"; 253 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



11) Jefferson Davis: His Rise And Fall
Tate, Allen

New York: Minton, Balch & Company. VG+/NONE. 1929. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 51. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Biographical Narrative. Book is bound in black cloth with crisp paper labels on front and spine; endpapers are decorated with maps of the Conferate States. Illustrated with 9 black and white photographs, including the frontis. Upper page edges are tinted blue which is unfaded. Spine ends are lightly bumped with some very light wear, there is a little rubbin... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$90.25



12) The Witchcraft Delusion
Taylor, John M

New York: Gramercy Books. F/F. 1955. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 52. 051712422X . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Story of the Witchcraft Persecutions in Seventeenth-Century New England, Including Original Trial Transcripts. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). From the 1660's to 1690's there were ongoing witch hunts and trials in the colonies of Connecticut and New Haven. The most notorious episode... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$38.00



13) Superminds
Taylor, John M

Superminds
New York: the Viking Press. NF/VG. 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 52, 53. 670684708 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Scientist Looks At The Paranormal. Investigation of ESP, psychokinesis and all aspects of the paranormal. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a very good dust jacket (price intact, clean, bright & crisp; a touch of wear and chipping at edges plus a few small, closed edge tears). Great book for anyone interested in the paranormal. ; B&W Phot... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



14) Sins Of The Father - The True Story Of A Family Running From The Mob
Taylor, Nick

New York: Simon & Schuster. NF/NF. 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49. 0671660624 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book is clean, straight & tight. Spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving. Near fine dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp; unclipped & price intact with a bit of shelving wear at the edges. 'The riveting story of a wiseguy who left the Mafia and tried to find a new life with his family'. A nice copy! ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 330 pages... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



15) The Collected Stories Of Peter Taylor
Taylor, Peter

The Collected Stories Of Peter Taylor
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux. NF/NF. 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20. 7187215 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (small, lighter spots to upper page edge green stain, previous owner's small inscription) in a near fine DJ (a couple of tiny edge rubs/nicks & 1 tiny closed edge tear, 1 small smudge to white rear panel) . The book is straight, clean, and tight, and the DJ is price intact, clean & crisp. Very nice! 21 of Mr. Taylor's best stories, written over 30 y... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$66.50



16) Deathblow Hill An Asey Mayo Mystery Of Cape Cod
Taylor, Phoebe Atwood

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. VG/VG. 1963. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21, 23. A murder mystery set in Cape Cod. Copyright date is 1935 and renewed in 1963. Bound in red cloth with black lettering on the spine, the book is very clean, straight & tight. Corners and spine ends are lightly worn and there is a possible damp stain on the lower edges of the binding (front & back). The interior is not affected at all. A few spots of rubbing at spine ends also. The dust j... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$26.13



17) Escape From The Soviets
Tchernavin, Tatiana

New York: E. P. Dutton. VG/G+. 1934. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 7th Printing. 43, 49. Book; light blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on front and spine. There is wear to edges and corners and the cover is sunned, largely on the spine but to a lesser degree on front and back edges. It is straight, tight and clean with pages that are clean without tears or marks. Dust jacket; price intact; wear and chipping of edges, mostly in the upper and lower spine as well as folds; the red and white design on fr... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$47.50



18) Passing It On
Tchividjian-Graham, Gigi

New York: McCracken Press. F/F. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 52. 1569775001 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Four Generations Of Graham Traditions. Fine book has glossy illustrated boards that are clean, straight & tight. The interior is clean and free of any marks or tears, appears to be unread. Dust jacket is price intact and unclipped; clean, bright & crisp. 'Through inspirational text and intimate pictures, Gigi remembers and reflects on the privilege o... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



19) Wandering Through Winter
Teale, Edwin Way

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. VG+/VG-. 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 46, 47, 49. 6523773 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: An Adventurous 20,000 Mile Journey Through The North American Winter. Blue cloth binding with gilt printing on front & spine; book is clean, straight & tight; there is light wear to edges and one tiny snag in the fabric on the top back edge. Price intact dust jacket is clean and bright; it has edge wear/chipping and small edge tears as well as one... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$20.43



20) Wandering Through Winter
Teale, Edwin Way

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. VG+/VG-. 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 46, 47, 49. 6523773 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: An Adventurous 20,000 Mile Journey Through The North American Winter. Blue cloth binding with gilt printing on front & spine; book is clean, straight & tight; there is light wear to edges and corners. Price intact dust jacket is clean and bright; it has edge wear/chipping and small edge tears as well as one internally mended tear that is approxim... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



Results 1 - 20 of 156
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy