Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 198
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)
Paperback (56)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)
With dust jacket (47)
Signed (17)

Filter by country:
United States (198)

Filter by price:
1) United States Naval Institute Proceedings March, 1945
T. Church, Albert - editor

Menasha, Wisc.: U. S. Naval Institute. March, 1945. Sm 4to cream illus. Wrappers. Pages rippled throughout from waterstain. Fair only; Includes articles on: Scientifc research and modern warfare, compulsory Military Training, The Naval Academy in Five Wars, The Navy and Colonial government, A Naval District's Recreation Program, Future of the Naval Reserve, Greely, victim of amphibious noncooperation, Riding out a Philippine typhoon, etc. ; Photographs . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



2) Materia Medica Therapeutics and Pharmacy
T. Kearney, Howard

Chicago, Ill.: Illinois College of Chiropody & Foot Surgery. 1945. First Edition. Maroon 8vo cloth. Very Good. Prev. Owners name neatly on top of fly-leaf.; This book includes a description of drugs, therapeutics, practical pharmacy, metrology, pharmaceutical arithmetic, prescription writing ink apothecary and metric system, narcotic drugs, sulfa group of drugs, penicillin, special therapeutics, older drugs, tables for reference, urinalysis, technic of urinalysis, poisons and antidotes, dosage rule... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$60.00



3) The Equatorial Undercurrent of the Indian Ocean As Observed by the Lusiad Expedition
Taft, Bruce A. & John A. Knauss

Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of Ca. Press. 1967. First Edition. Sm 4to grey wrappers. Near fine condition w/University of California Press label on fly-leaf. Spine darkened. ; Bulletin of the Scripps Institution of Oceanography University of California, San Diego, La Jolla, California Volume 9.; Diagrams; 163pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



4) Stories Told by
Taggart, Sir James

London: Valentine & Sons. Wraps with DJ. 1927. Eighth Edition. Wraps. Vg/g, edgewear, DJ has some chipping; Has tipped in full-photo of author in WWI British Officer's uniform, looking suitably glum as an officer, but he tells jokes; Many Drawings, Cartoons; 36 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



5) Art Photography August, 1956 W/ WEEGEE Photos
Tajiri, Vincent - editor

Skokie, Ill.: George E. Von Rosen. Aug. 1956. 4to photo wrappers. Some water-staining back cover & few pages at inner edges. ; Photographs and text by WEEGEE on jazz. Includes photo of Betty Brosmer by Keith Bernard. Article & photos of pin-ups by Kurt Reichert. Figure studies by Samerjan, L'Avant. ; Photographs; 50pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



6) Art Photography - October, 1956 W/brassai
Tajiri, Vincent - editor

Skokie, Ill.: George E. Von Rosen. Oct. 1956. 1st - thus. 4to photo wrappers. Very good condition. ; Photos by Andre de Dienes. Philip Stearn's Photo Harem. The Parisian Scene by Brassai. Use Speedlight to Freeze Action - The Dance-1 by Danny Rouzer. ; Photos; 50pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



7) Art Photography November 1954 W/robert Capa Photos
Tajiri, Vincent - editor

Chicago: George Von Rosen. Nov. 1954. 1st thus. 4to photo wrappers. Very good+ condition. ; Special Figure Salon. Robert Capa's Bitter Legacy. Seghers: Try the Picture Story Technique. Jets in Action: Supersonic Snapshots. ; Photographs; 50pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



8) Women of Japan
Takasawa, Keiichi

Tokyo: Tokyo News Service, Ltd.. No dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. 4to red cloth w/grey lettering. Condition is very good w/label pasted inside front cover ex-lib the Library of U. C. L. A. Stated gift of Ministry of Foreign Affairs Japan U. S. Japan 1860-1960.; There are 2 plates with color and many of the illustrations in black and white. It is the design of the author to make the picture book contribute something toward a better understanding of Japan. This book of drawings "Women of Japan&q... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



9) Merchant Ships 1949-50
Talbot-Booth, E. C. edited

New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Co. Inc.. Repaired d/jacket else v. G.. 1949. First Edition. 4to blue buckram cloth. Fine; From the library of Phillip L. Schroeder (navigator) which has his name & address stamped on title-page with a blind stamp. Contains ships' names system, comparative sizes of ships, recognition drawings, photograph section, company flags and funnels, ship types, ships building and completed in 1948 and war loss section. Index at rear.; Illustrated Throughout; 260pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$100.00



10) Gout
Talbott, John H

New York: Grune & Stratton. 1964. Third Edition. Blue cloth. Fine, sl. Fading on spine & part of back cover; Indexed, ; X-Ray Photos, Charts; 261 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



11) Thy Neighbor's Wife
Talese, Gay

Garden City, NY: Doubleday. 1980. First Edition. Black cloth. Fine/vg+ dust jacket; Indexed, a journalistic ethnography of the sexual revolution in America, who were the revolutionaries, and whose lives changed. ; 568 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



12) Akim Tamiroff Nine Original Letters & 12 Photos, Etc
Tamiroff, Akim

Various dates. 1sts. Various sizes. Very good condition. ; These nine letters by Akim Tamiroff were written to Peter Bitlisian who was a photographer & movie critic. Two of the photos have the following on the back "Credit photo to Peter Bitlisian 340 East 55th St. New York, 22, N. Y. Eldorado 5-4777". There are 9 letters from Akim Tamiroff to Peter Bitlisian. They are emotional and newsworthy, since they became very good friends, they are quite personal.. Akim Tamiroff's wife, Tamara wr... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$500.00



13) Whittling and Woodcarving
Tangerman, E. J

New York & London: Whittlesey House. No dust jacket. 1936. 2nd printing. Sm 4to tan buckram. Spine extremities rubbed & cover slightly faded. ; Contents include history, woods, knives, silhouettes, puzzles, chains ( plain & fancy ) Ball-in-a-Cage, fans, joints, models, etc. ; Photos & Illustrations; 293pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$23.00



14) The Bible and Mormon Doctrine (A Former Mormon)
Tanner, Sandra

Salt Lake City, Utah: Modern Microfilm Co.. 1971. 1st - thus. 4to yellow wrapers. Near fine condition; Illustrative explanation 34pp Part 1 includes Eternal Progression & part 2 Beliefs Compared - The Bible, The Gospel, Salvation by Grace, The True Church, Pre-Existence, Kingdom of Heaven, Temple Work, Priesthood and the Godhead. . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$17.00



15) All in the Day S Work: an Autobiography
Tarbell, Ida M

Macmillan,. 1939. First Edition. Tawny cloth. Near fine, sl. Dustiness; Indexed; 412 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



16) He Knew Lincoln
Tarbell, Ida M

New York: Macmillan. 8mo. 1924. Shiny black vinyl. Fine/good, DJ has tears & holes; Includes three of Tarbell's most famous Abraham Lincoln tales and other Billy Brown stories, told in the colloquial dialect of the time. ; Black and White Sketches; xix/179 pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



17) Indecent Pleasures: the Life and Colorful Times of
Targ, William

New York: Macmillan. 1975. First Edition. Grey cloth, hc. F/f; Indexed, This tongue-in-cheek report is book editor tells all, ; Photos; 428 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$17.00



18) Secrets of Collective Life
Tariq, A. R

Lahore, Pakistan: Islamic Book Service. 1077. First Edition. Black cl.. F/f, stamp on ffep; Being a descriptive and comprehensive translation of Allama Iqbal's Rumuz-i-Bekhudi in stanza form; 231 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$22.00



19) The Conquest of Canaan
Tarkington, Booth

New York: Harpers. Oct. 1905. First Edition. Sm 8vo orange cloth. Prev. Owner's neat inscription else very good.; Illustrations by Lucius W. Hitchcock and all eight illustrations are in fine condition and intact. ; Illustrations; 389pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



20) Lady Hamilton and Her Nelson in "The American Legion Magazine" July, 1941
Tarkington, Booth

Chicago: American Legion. July, 1941. First Edition. 4to color wrappers. Magazine in very good condition w/label at corner. ; This is the very first appearance of the play by Booth Tarkington. In book form it first appeared in 1945. There is also an article by Bill Cunningham entitled "Smearing the Minds of Kids" with his original manuscript. The article by Bill Cunningham has some pencil underlining and corrections. ; Illustrated; 64pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$100.00



Results 1 - 20 of 198
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy