Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (196)Fine or New (46)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)Paperback (114)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (161)With dust jacket (128)
Signed (4)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
United States (212)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary - Illustrated
|
|
|
PA: F. A. Davis. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Tenth Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Unpaginated pages; Very Good/ No Jacket. Shelf wear to spine tips and corner tips. Light rub at spine edges. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. The tenth edition of this dictionary represents, as has the former editions, continued research of the literature of medical and other branches of the field of science... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Homenajes - Estudios De Filologia Espanola - II
|
|
|
Madrid: Graficas Oviedo. Fair. 1965. First Printing. Trade. 145 pages; Fair condition. Text in Spanish. No creases. First blank page is loose. Front hinge crease. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Strong, clear tape at bottom spine edge. Cover very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Humanities: Study in Spanish, Philosophy, Art, Music, Religion, with articles by editors above. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Demons Of Sandorra
|
|
|
NY: Award. Very Good. 1970. First Printing. Paperback. 154 pages; Very Good condition. No spine creases. Bumps to front cover corners. Small oil stain to few pages - in the margin - no text effected; Solid, otherwise clean. The ultimate trip into an orgiastic future..a spellbinding tale by a master of science fiction suspense... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Green Rain
|
|
|
NY: Pyramid. Very Good. 1961. First Printing. Paperback. 192 pages; Very Good condition. Bump to bottom back corner. Light shelf rub to edges. No spine creases. Solid, clean. A fantastic tale of a world gone mad. No little green men, but an awful lot of full-sized bright-green men, women and children, about half the Earth's population, in fact! All kinds of horror and violence occurred. Then came the second green rain... The really serious one... A Pyramid Original . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$6.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Principle Of Happiness
|
|
|
Japan: Etchu Printing. Fine. 1973. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 104 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. This is a collection of essays on life and religion intended for the general readers as well as high school students who seek an authentic way of life in our age of social turmoil. The author will be much rewarded, if this book helps you gain insight into the Buddhistic way of life which, he believes, will serve to awaken a modern man to real happiness. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Mirror Friend, Mirror Foe
|
|
|
NY: Playboy. Near Fine. 1979. First Printing. Paperback. 0872165817 . 223 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Tiny it of rub to front bottom corner edge. Intrigue and action, with a different hero and a remarkable robot sidekick... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Power Along The Hudson, The Storm King Case and the Birth of Environmentalism
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0525182500 . 244 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has very, very light age tanning at top edges. Light crinkle at top spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! This book is a gem. The best job I've seen of summarizing and putting into perspective those bitter battles over the Storm King project and the late unlamented Hud... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Concept of Matter in Descartes and Leibniz, Notre Dame Mathematical Lectures Number 9
|
|
|
University of Notre Dame. Very Good. 1964. First Printing. Stapled wraps. 0268000549 . 33 pages; Very Good condition. Solid binding. White covers are just a bit age tanned. Small stain on back cover. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Binding is solid, pages clean. Notre Dame Mathematical Lectures Number 9. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Let's Look For Donald
|
|
|
IL: Madison Marketing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1993. No Edition Notated; No Printing Noted. Hardcover. 1561562203 . The Amazing Look For Book Collection; Unpaginated pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Name top corner inside front board. Check boxes at side of page filled in on first three pages. Beautifully illustrated glossy boards. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. An excellent training tool for children to find named items in a collage of car... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Let's Look For Laura
|
|
|
IL: Madison Marketing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1993. No Edition Notated; No Printing Noted. Hardcover. 1561562203 . The Amazing Look For Book Collection; Unpaginated pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Check boxes at side of page neatly filled in. Beautifully illustrated glossy boards. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. An excellent training tool for children to find named items in a collage of cartoon characters. Hundreds of fun things to find. .... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Instructor's Manual For Psychology, Understanding Ourselves And Others
|
|
|
NY: Amereican Book Co. Very Good+. 1972. Fourth Printing. Stapled Wraps. 47 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Several tiny dots (stain) to cover. A tear near top staple. Instructor's Manual. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Rationality in Thought and Action: Contributions in Philosophy No. 29
|
|
|
CT: Greenwood Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0313250170 . 286 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Contributions in Philosophy No. 29. Full number sequence. Beautiful red boards with silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. The chapters of this volume had their origins in a conference held at The City College of New York on the occasion of the centenary of the birth of Morris Raphel Cohen. The topic of Rationality ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Moon Lady
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0027888304 . Unpaginated pages; Fine/Near Fine.Large 9 1/2 x 12 book. Bright boards with bright gilt lettering . Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. Fantastic wrap around artwork! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Adapted by Amy Tan from her renowned novel, The Joy Luck Club, The Moon Lady is the first work for children by this critically acclaimed author. ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
How to Identify and Collect American First Editions, a Guide Book
|
|
|
NY: Arco. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0668039337 . 147 pages; Fine/Fine. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are bright and clean. Fine Dust Jacket now in protective sleeve. How to Identify and Collect American First Editions, a Guide Book. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Politics Of God, Christian Theologies And Social Justice
|
|
|
MN: Fortress Press. Fine. 1992. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0800626133 . 262 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Delving into the complex aspects of Christian beliefs in their historical, theological, and social diversity, Tanner here offers a rigorous and sustained analysis of the relations of belief to attitudes and action.... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Myth and Voice of Texas Writers a Festschrift in Honor of Joe D. Thomas
|
|
|
TX: Liberal Arts. Fine. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0935175210 . 174 pages; Fine condition. No reading creases. Solid and clean. Signed as a gift by Joe D. Thomas - I have no way of verifying his signature. This book is a tribute to John D. Thomas by fourteen writers in Texas. A festschrift on Texas fiction and photography in honor of Joe D. Thomas (Rice U) , with essays by Larry McMurtry, Robert Lopez Flynn, Keith C. Odom, Ernestine Sewell, Margaret P. Steigman, and other luminarie... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Creating Value in the Network Economy
|
|
|
MA: Harvard Business Review. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0875849113 . 229 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Very slight bow to front board. Attractive black boards with bright gilt lettering and illustration. Corner tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The Internet is driving all businesses - not just cutting edge technology ventures but veteran industries like newspaper... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Poisie 84, Revue Bimestrielle de la Poesie d'aujourd'hui, Janvier Fevrier 1 1984
|
|
|
France: Seghers, Pierre. Near Fine. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Janvier Fevrier; Vol. 1; 126 pages; Near Fine condition. Text in French. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to covers. Solid, clean. Poetry by Marie-Claire Bancquart; Alain Bosquet; Robert Davreu; Patrice Delbourg and many others. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Student Guide To The Medical College Admission Test Comprehensive Manual For Self Study And Review
|
|
|
MO: Datar. Very Good. 1991. Sixth Printing. Paperback. 0931572002 . Very Good condition. Cover a bit soiled. No creases. Inside pages solid, clean. Contents of MCAT: Test Taking Hints; Biology; Inorganic Chemistry, Organic chemistry, Pysics, Verbal Reasoning, Science Section, Essay Question and answers... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
White Mare's Daughter
|
|
|
NY: Tom Doherty. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312861125 . 494 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift. A Powerful and passionate epic of the dawn of history. A great love story filled with ardent passion. An ancient and exotic era lost in the mists of time when the Great Goddess was still worshiped openly, and the awesome power of horses was first ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|