Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 310
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (197)
Paperback (112)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (159)
With dust jacket (194)
Signed (5)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (310)

Filter by price:
1) INFORMALIZATION: PROCESS AND STRUCTURE
TABAK, Faruk, and CRICHLOW, Michaeline A. (eds.)

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 2000. Octavo, viii + 225pp. Extremely slight wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£80.00 ($124.32)



2) THE ART OF FOLLY
TABORI, Paul

London: Prentice-Hall International, 1961. Large octavo, xvii + 259pp. Very minor spotting at edges, and very light rubbing at dustwrapper. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.43)



3) RUMI
TABRIZ, Divani Shamsi (ed., trans. Reynold A. Nicholson)

San Francisco: The Rainbow Bridge, 1973. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 128pp., line illustrations. Wraps a little sunned, but no remarkable wear. A clean and sound copy.. First Printing. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



4) HEAVEN: WHAT WILL IT BE LIKE?
TADA, Joni Eareckson

London: Marshall Pickering, 1995. Small octavo, blue pictorial wraps, 215pp. Pages browned, but light wear only. A good, clean, sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



5) LOCKE'S WRITINGS AND PHILOSOPHY HISTORICALLY CONSIDERED, AND VINDICATED FROM THE CHARGE OF CONTRIBUTING TO THE SCEPTICISM OF HUME
TAGART, Edward

London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855. Large octavo, blind-stamped cloth, xi + 504pp., untrimmed. Cloth badly worn at spine, with sections of backstrip missing (including gilt title); internal foxing largely confined to prelims. and title, text clean, text-block sound. Some discoloration at boards, but a reasonable binding copy. Contemporary gift inscription at half-title.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£40.00 ($62.16)



6) ONE HUNDRED POEMS OF KABIR
TAGORE, Rabindranath (trans.) assisted by Evelyn Underhill

London: Macmillan & Co., 1921. Small octavo, blue cloth, gilt, xlvi + 105pp. + 6pp. adverts., edges untrimmed. Browning at edges and endpapers, some hinges weakened but holding; inscription and small tippex mark at front endpaper, bookseller's ticket at fly-leaf. A reasonably good, perfectly usable copy, with light wear only at cloth.. Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£22.50 ($34.97)



7) THE HOGGE HATH LOST HIS PEARL
TAILOR, Robert (prepared by D.F. McKenzie)

The Malone Society, 1972. Small quarto, dark cream quarter buckram, plain paper over boards, title in black at spine, xvii, text with original pagination following seven pages of manuscript illustrations, unopened. No wrap, board edges slightly tanned, no remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



8) TAJ MAHAL: AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A BLUESMAN
TAJ MAHAL, with Stephen Foehr

London: Sanctuary Publishing, 2001. Large octavo, 287pp., mono. photo. illustrations. A fine copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



9) COLLECTIONS DE SON EXCELLENCE ILHAMY HUSSEIN PACHA: PREMIÈRE PARTIE - VENTE A MONACO
TAJAN, Jacques (foreword)

Escaut-Marquet for Société Art-Monaco, 1993. Quarto, unpaginated. 217 lots in the sale of 14th. March, 1993. Profusely illustrated in mono. and colour. Prices realised given in pencil next to lot captions/illustrations. Very slight marginal wear at dustwrapper, a few notes in pen at title, and no significant defects. A very good, clean, presentable copy in clear protective wrap. Text in French.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



10) STEAMSHIP CONQUEST OF THE WORLD
TALBOT, Frederick A

London: William Heinemann, 1912. Octavo, maroon cloth, gilt title at spine, xii + 344pp., full-page mono. photo. illustrations. Partially discolored at head of spine, contents foxed, chiefly at margins and endpapers; light wear at head and tail of spine, darkening at edges, surface soil at top edge. A sound copy. Conquests of Science series.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



11) THE ENGLISH LAKES
TALBOT, Rob, and WHITEMAN, Robin

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. First Edition. Oblong large octavo., stiff pictorial wraps, 160pp., profusely illustrated with full-page and other colour photos., map. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£8.50 ($13.21)



12) THE ROYAL NAVY: SOME ACCOUNT OF HER MANNERS, CUSTOMS AND PRIVILEGES
TALBOT-BOOTH, E.C

London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Landscape pocket-book, black cloth, silver title at spine, xii + 612pp., mono. and colour illustrations. Shaken, joint tender towards rear, lower hinge playing freely, but endpaper not split, and board not detaching; cloth rubbed around edges. No dustwrapper. A good copy only, but perfectly usable.. New and Revised Edition . Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



13) THE NAVAL CALENDAR
TALBOT-BOOTH, E.C

London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1938. Small octavo, dark blue cloth, gilt, viii + 272pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Some pencilling at early leaves, tabular notes added by owner at rear endpaper. Spine dulled, but a reasonably good copy otherwise, perfectly usable.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



14) SHIPS OF THE WORLD'S BATTLEFLEETS
TALBOT-BOOTH, E.C

London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1938. Landscaper octavo, blue cloth lettered in black, 96pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations. Dustwrapper soiled and very worn (though with very little loss); book with text edges quite heavily foxed, endpapers tanned. A sound copy, preserved in clear protective wrap. Owner's shelf-number bookplate at front paste-down.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



15) WATERLINE SHIP MODELS
TALBOT-BOOTH, E.C

London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Quarto, red cloth lettered in black, x, 96pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations. No dustwrapper, some inextensive white soiling at lower spine/rear board, not terribly extensive; slight fading, very minor wear only; contents a little tanned, minor, inextensive foxing. A good, sound, square, perfectly usable copy. Not dated, 1930s.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



16) THE BRITISH MERCHANT NAVY 1937-8
TALBOT-BOOTH, E.C. (ed.)

London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Landscape small folio, blue cloth, glt title at spine, later endpapers taped-in (front endpaper directly preceding title), unpaginated, full-page colour and mono illustration. Label 'ghost' at spine, foxing at endpapers, some yellowing of contents and minor smudging, illustrations overwhelmingly clean and bright. A good, sound copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£60.00 ($93.24)



17) HOUSE-FLAGS & FUNNELS OF BRITISH AND FOREIGN SHIPPING COMPANIES
TALBOT-BOOTH, E.C. (ed.)

London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1937. Landscape small folio, dark blue cloth lettered in blind at upper board, unpaginated, full-page colour illustrations. Hinges with a little play (slight splitting at rear endpaper), but not detaching; extremities and spine with a little wear, though very little loss of cloth; endpapers and margins tanned, some scattered smudging/soiling, but inextensive, and scarcely affecting images - which are overwhelmingly bright and clean. A good copy, associated cutting tipped-... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£65.00 ($101.01)



18) CONSTANTINOPLE: BYZANTIUM-ISTANBUL
TALBOT-RICE, David, Illustrated by Wim Swaan

London: Elek Books, 1965. Quarto, 214pp., profusely illustrated in colour and mono., map. Some edge-wear at dustwrapper, though light, and with very little loss. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£17.50 ($27.20)



19) THEY SHALL BE MINE
TALLACH, John

Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust, 1981. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, vii, 128pp., line illustrations. Some fairly light wear. A good, sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Lawrence Littleton Evans. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£8.50 ($13.21)



20) CATHOLICISM IN BRITAIN AND FRANCE SINCE 1789
TALLETT, Frank, and ATKIN, Nicholas (eds.)

London: The Hambledon Press, 1996. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt, xxi + 186pp. No remarkable defects. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£25.00 ($38.85)



Results 1 - 20 of 310
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy