Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (125)Fine or New (49)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (314)Paperback (208)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (210)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (552)Filter by price:
| 1) |
As It Was
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927. Hardback, 166 pages, 8 3/4 by 5 3/4 inch. Condition is good only: yellow spots on front and black scuffs going widthwise, wear to extremities especially corners and top and bottom of spine, two bumps to fore edge of corner, stubborn dirt on pages, text is clean and legible, printed on thick, textured paper.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Eeuwen wandtapijt. De historische ontwikkeling van het wandtapijt vanaf de 15de eeuw
|
|
|
Tilburg: Nederlands Textielmuseum, 1969. Trade paperback; illustrations;143 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; previous owner's name and notation on front endpaper; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 3) |
Vie d'Agricola
|
|
|
Paris: Societe d'Edition, 1956. Trade paperback, Les Belles Lettres, Troisieme Edition, 50 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, half inch tear at bottom of spine, yellowed pages, text block is loosening from covers, text is clean and complete.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Annales (IV-XII)
|
|
|
Paris: Societe D'Edition, 1966. Trade paperback, pink covers, Les Belles Lettres, 352 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, creased covers, tearing at bottom of spine, soiling, writing on first page only, text is clean and legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Annales (IV-XII)
|
|
|
Paris: Societe D'Edition, 1966. Trade paperback, pink covers, Les Belles Lettres, 173 - 352 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, creased covers, tearing at bottom of spine, soiling, writing on first page only, text is clean and legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Annales (XIII - XVI)
|
|
|
Paris: Societe D'Edition, 1966. Trade paperback, pink covers, Les Belles Lettres, 359 - 568 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, creased covers, tape stain at bottom of spine, soiling, name on cover, occasional pencil writing in margins, text is clean and legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Taciti, P. Corneli Tom. II, Fascicule 2: Germania, Agricola, Dialogus de Oratoribus
|
|
|
Dayton, OH: Aedibus B. G. Teubneri, 1964. Hardback, blue boards, 128 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, name on front cover in upper right-hand corner, writing on back of front cover, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Histories of Tacitus Books I and II
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1910. Hardcover; green boards; appendix; 249 pages. Book is good only: wear to extremities; sun damage to spine; musty smell; previous owner's information to front end paper; book is slightly cocked; text is clear and completely legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tacitus: The Annals Books I-VI
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn and Company, Publishers, 1899. Hardback; green boards; College Series of Latin Authors; notes; index to names and notes; 444 pages. Book is good only: wear to extremities; spine slightly cocked; writing on end papers; previous owner's tape to spine connecting to rear board; spine tearing from front cover exposing gauze; remnants from gluing process stuck to rear board; slight musty smell; occasional writing in text, text is legible and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Minor Knickerbockers
|
|
|
New York: American Book Company, 1947. Hardcover, 410 pages, navy blue boards with gold letting, text is clean and binding is tight, book is in very good condition.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$6.95
|
|
| 11) |
Fireflies
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan company, 1965. Hardback with dustjacket; 22nd printing; decorations by Boris Artzybasheff; 274 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is good: wear and rubbing; chipping and tears to top edge; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$22.50
|
|
| 12) |
Sadhana: The Realization of Life
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1916. Hardback with dustjacket; later printing; 164 pages. Book is very good: gilt on front and spine is sharp and bright; very slight wear to edges; previous owner's name on rear end papers; dustjacket is good: corners are clipped; spine slightly faded; minor chipping to bottom, several large chips to top; now protected by mylar; text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Modernes Benoni bis Wolga-Gambit
|
|
|
Berlin: Sportverlag, 1982. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is good: wear to extremities and along spine; some staining to cover; bumps to bottom corners; smaller bumps to top corners; picture on front cover is very sharp and clear; book text is white, solid, and legible; book is slightly cocked. Dust jacket is good: wear to extremities corresponding to wear on book; spine is discolored.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Damengambit bis Hollandisch
|
|
|
Berlin: Sportverlag, 1980. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is good to very good: slight wear to top and bottom of spine; bottom corners slightly bumped, top corners less bumped. Dust jacket is good: wear and crinkling to top an dbottom of spine and corners, especially where bumped; spine is faded; cover is rubbed.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$24.97
|
|
| 15) |
Les Terrains de Jeu de Balle (Mesoamerique et Sud-Ouest des Etats-Unis): Etudes Mesoamericaines, Serie II #4
|
|
|
Mexico: Mision Arqueologica y Ethnologica Francesa en Mexico, 1981. Trade paperback with cardstock covers; tables; appendices; index; bibliography; black and white photographs; diagrams, illustrations, and maps with an fold-out map in the rear, unpaginated; 731 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; creasing to spine; several small creases to top and bottom covers; text is clean, tight, and complete; no writing; book may require extra postage because of size and weight. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 16) |
General Horticulture: Principles and Practices of Orchard, Small Fruit, and Garden Culture
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1949. Hardback with dark blue boards; illustrated with 129 engravings; index; 452 pages. Book is good: light wear to boards; faint spotting to endpapers; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.97
|
|
| 17) |
Hermitage: A Place of Prayer and Spiritual Renewal: Its Heritage and Challenge for the Future
|
|
|
New York: Crossroad, 1989. Hardback with dustjacket; references; 194 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: book is clean, tight and crisp; p. 117, 119, 161 are creased; dustjacket has very light wear to extremities; slight smudge on rear.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bible Questions Explained
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1945. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Condition is good: wear to top and bottom of spine, corners, and along edges; staining to fore edge; owner's name on front end paper; staining to gutters; text is clean, tight, and solid. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$24.97
|
|
| 19) |
Christ in the Tabernacle: : A Series of Radio Messages
|
|
|
Glendale: The Church Press, 1942. Trade paperback; fold-out illustration of Israelite camp; illustrations throughout; 298 pages. Book is good only: wear, smudging, creasing to covers; dark damp stain on rear goes through to several; pages but does not affect text; text is tight and solid; appears unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Of Clowns and Kings (The Humorous and Serious of Life)
|
|
|
Quincy, IL: Mary Talken Publications, 1992. Trade paperback, illustrated by Mary Talken, calligraphy by Shari Brown, 192 pages, autographed by author. Book is good: wear to extremities, very light staining to covers, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|