Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (61)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (73)
Signed (2)
With photos (98)
Filter by country:
United States (102)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Norman Rockwell's Counting Book
|
|
|
Harry Abrams, Inc, New York, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Norman Rockwell. Quote from Norman Rockwell: "This is more than just a counting book; it's also a game book because in some of the pictures there are hidden objects and everything counts!" Pictorial glossy hardback. CONDITION: Pages are clean, a couple have some rubbing and a couple have creasing. No writing or tears. There a little magic marker to front endpapers. Cover is clean with some ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 2) |
You've Got a Friend
|
|
Crossway Books, Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illustrator: Jeff Meyer. Benjamin, sad and lonely in his wheelchair, receives help from two angels when they create the opportunity for him to fix his old friend Tony's flat bicycle tire. This vividly illustrated story is from the pages of the award-winning book "Tell Me the Truth". It encourages children to discover the joy that comes from reaching out to others. Hardback in dustjacket. CO... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Augsburg Confession: A Confession of Faith Presented in Augsburg By Certain Princes and Cities to His Imperial Majesty Charles V in the Year 1530
|
|
Fortress Press, 1959. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Small stapled softcover. 48 pages. Fortress Press, 1959. Very, very light dampstain to top edge of pages otherwise pages are clean and bright with no markings. One pages has a tiny tear to top edge, no major tears and no creases. Cover has a couple small spots, some light fading, light creasing and some edge wear. From "The Book of Concord", translated from the German text by Theodore G. Tappert. Quantity Available: 1. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Frog Prince (33-1/3 RPM Record only)
|
|
Scholastic Records, 1974. N/A. Good/N/A. Vinyl Record Item Type: Vinyl Record. This is the Scholastic Record only, NO BOOK. 7" 33-1/3 RPM record (SCC 2647) housed in original sleeve. A folktale retold by Edith Tarcov and narrated by Hamid Hamilton Camp and Judy Graubart with music composed by Hamid Hamilton Camp and The Skymonters. I am sorry but I don't have any way to test the record. It does some light surface scuffs but no scratches, cracks, chips or breaks. Paper sleeve has shelf wear... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 5) |
Janie Belle
|
|
Gardening City Publishing Co., Inc, New York, 1940. Probable First. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Illustrator: Myrtle Sheldon. Hardback - pictorial papercovered boards with red cloth over spine, no dustjacket. 1940 with no other date or printing mentioned. Overall pages are clean and bright with some scattered age spotting and a couple small, light smudges, no markings, no tears, a little light creasing. Aging to endpapers. Cover has some spotting, light soiling, aging, wear and chipping to edges with... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$14.95
|
|
| 6) |
Nursery Designs (The Stencil Collection)
|
|
Merehurst Ltd, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A, 1998. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This book presents lots of ideas to decorate using the ready-to-use stencils in cute nursery design themes including: clowning around - out of the toy box - seaside fun - teddy bears' picnic - safari friends - country train. Published by Merehurst Ltd. Large softcover. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, some corner tip creasing. All stencils are still intact. Cover has some shelfwear and c... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 7) |
Good News to Tell
|
|
The Westminster Press, Philadelphia, 1949. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: John Lear. Oblong stapled softcover. 50 pages. Published by The Westminster Press, 1949. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has a bit of shelf wear. A book in the "Christian Faith and Life" a program for church and home. Nice stories and illustrations help boys and girls discover that both children and grownups live together in a better way whe... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$3.50
|
|
| 8) |
Instrumental Methods for Determining Elements
|
|
Vch Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Glossy hardback with 322 pages. VCH Publishers, 1994, first edition. Interior is clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Small, light stain to top book edge. Cover has a little wear to corners and a light bump to bottom of spine. "Reviews and compares the most commonly used instrumental methods of elemental analysis, including atomic absorption and emission spectrometry, electrochemistry, potentiome... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Puffy Plays Baseball (Little Owl Book)
|
|
Little Owl Books, New York, 1954. Probable First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Little Owl Book #104 dated 1954. Original price shown on the rear cover is 25 cents. Similar in size to the Little Golden Books. Pictorial papercovered boards with silver spine. Except for a couple tiny spots pages are clean and bright with no markings, one tiny edge tear, some light corner tip creasing. Cover is basically clean and scuffing, rubbing and a little chipping. Edges have wear, a little heavier to corners an... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Nickel That Laughed and Other Stories
|
|
Bible Memory Association International, St. Louis, 1974. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A collection of stories for children many of which are based on actual experience in the lives of people, both great and small. Each story expounds a certain Bible truth in a vivid and practical way. Edited by N. A. Woychuk. Stapled softcover with 56 pages. CONDITION: Bookplate inside front cover. Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover is clean with a little light crea... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Mayflower Quarterly - May 1997, "An International Journal of Pilgrim History, Genealogy, Literature, and Arts in Colonial New England
|
|
General Society of Mayflower Descendants, Plymouth, MA, 1997. N/A. Soft Cover. Good +. Volume 63, Number 2, May 1997. Softcover. Pages are clean and unmarked, no tears, overall light bend to top corners. Cover has a blacked-out address label on rear, scuffing and edge wear. This issue mainly centers around Governor William Bradford. Other articles in this issue: Parentage of Hannah (Dunbar) Walker - Shoes: A Good Under-Standing - Stephen Washburn - Disposition of Lineage Papers and more. Quantity Avail... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$5.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Mayflower Quarterly - December 2001, An International Journal of Pilgrim History, Genealogy, Literature, and Arts in Colonial New England
|
|
General Society of Mayflower Descendants, Plymouth, MA, 2001. N/A. Soft Cover. Good. Volume 67, Number 4, December 2001. Softcover. Pages are clean and unmarked, no tears. Cover has a blacked-out address label on rear, light creasing, scuffing and edge wear. Articles in this issue: Giving Thanks: The Religious Roots of Thanksgiving - Historical Significance of the Plymouth Pilgrims - A Visit with the Pokanoket - The Puritans and the Law Part 1: The Star Chamber - and more. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Mayflower Quarterly - December 2000, An International Journal of Pilgrim History, Genealogy, Literature, and Arts in Colonial New England
|
|
General Society of Mayflower Descendants, Plymouth, MA, 2000. N/A. Soft Cover. Good. Volume 66, Number 4, December 2000. Softcover. Pages are clean and unmarked, no tears. Cover has a blacked-out address label on rear, scuffing and edge wear. Articles in this issue: Alden Family gather for 100th time - The Thomas Vroman Paintings - Alden Kindred of America Centennial Celebration - Address of the Rev. Peter Gomes - Howland Dig is a Success - Christmas and the Pilgrims - and more. Quantity Available: ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Mayflower Quarterly - February 1999, "An International Journal of Pilgrim History, Genealogy, Literature, and Arts in Colonial New England
|
|
General Society of Mayflower Descendants, Plymouth, MA, 1999. N/A. Soft Cover. Good. Volume 65, Number 1, February 1999. Softcover. Pages are clean and unmarked, no tears. Cover has a blacked-out address label on rear, scuffing and edge wear. Articles in this issue: First American in Space a Warren Cousin - Nation's Capital Celebrates 505 Years of Discovery - Caroline Kardell recognized as Distinguished Scholar - Modern Pilgrim's Progress Threatened - The Good Sachem Massasoit of the Wampano... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$5.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Mayflower Quarterly - November 1997, "An International Journal of Pilgrim History, Genealogy, Literature, and Arts in Colonial New England
|
|
General Society of Mayflower Descendants, Plymouth, MA, 1997. N/A. Soft Cover. Good +. Volume 63, Number 4, November 1997. Softcover. Pages are clean and unmarked, no tears, overall light bend to top corners. Cover has a blacked-out address label on rear, scuffing and edge wear. Articles in this issue: Pilgrim John Howland Society (several articles) - Historic Churches have Tolling of Bells for Princess Diana - The Pilgrim Memorial Monument at Provincetown - Mayflower Seal in Bronze - and more. Quanti... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Favourite Bible Stories
|
|
William Collins Sons and Co., Ltd, London. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: C. E. and H. M. Brock. Hardback - red cloth with black lettering, no dustjacket. Collins, London, no date shown (c.1970). Previous owner gift inscription dated 1972 on front free endpaper. Pages are clean and bright with no marking, no creases and no tears. Cover has a little scuffing and light edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. A collection of stories from the Old and New Tes... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.50
|
|
| 17) |
ON STAGE, PLEASE
|
|
McClelland & Stewart, 1977. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Illustrator: Rita Briansky. Written by one of the foremost dancers in the world, this book contains a wealth of information woven into the fabric of a fascinating story. Tells how a little girl commences the serious training that will realize her dream of becoming a professional dancer. Enhanced by artist Rita Briansky's delightful black and white etchings. Hardcover in dustjacket. CONDITION: There is some foxing to book edge... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Military Aerospace
|
|
Air Force Junior ROTC Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama, 1982. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Softcover. 146 pages. 1982 printing. Pages are clean and bright, no markings or tears, some corner creasing. "89" in black marker on front cover. Cover has some scuffing, spotting and edge wear. Military textbook V-7205. Provides an overview of US Air Force combat and support organizations. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Kids' Multicultural Art Book: Art & Craft Experiences from Around the world (Kids Can! Book.)
|
|
Williamson Publishing Company, Charlotte, VT, U.S.A, 1993. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Oblong softcover with 160 pages. Small mark to book foredge otherwise clean, unmarked, no tears, some corner creasing. Cover has some scuffing, edge wear and light creasing. Children can reach across continents and oceans with paper, paste, and paints, while absorbing basic sensibilities about wondrous traditions and cultures of others. For ages 3 - 9, with plenty of fascinating projects for the whole ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$3.95
|
|
| 20) |
AFTER THE FIRE: The Destruction of the Lancaster County Amish
|
|
University Press of New England, Hanover, NH, U.S.A, 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. Illustrator: Susie Reihl. A disturbing chronicle of the Amish struggle to survive against the encroachment of today's world. Hardback in dustjacket. 187 pages. CONDITION: Interior is clean and bright with no tears or writing except owner's name on front free endpaper. Cover is clean with a little wear to corners and spine ends. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean with some edge we... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.00
|
|


















