Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (4)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (62)

Filter by price:
1) MIDDLE ATLANTIC LEAGUE. 25th Anniversary Souvenir Book. 1925 - 1949
[U.S. Baseball History]. Kramer, Charles F. - Editor

(n. p.):. 1949.. 8vo. 1st printing. 288 pp.. Color paper wrappers, stapled.. Very minor binding wear. First leaf with tears at staples. A VG+. copy.. Teams included are Johnstown, Uniontown, Butler, Vandergrift, Oil City, Youngstown, Erie and Newcastle (PA.) A wonderful resource documenting East Coast minor league baseball during this era. . Filled with illustrations, primarily from photographs, of players, stadiums, etc. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$75.00



2) MEN Of The TIME: Being BIOGRAPHIES of Generals Butler, Banks, Burnside, Baker, Stevens, Wilcox, Weber. Beadle's Dime Series. Men of the Time. Number 2
[U. S. Civil War]. Victor, Orville James [1827 - 1910] - Editor

London / New York:: Beadle and Company, 118 William Street.. (1862).. 12mo. 6-9/16" x 4-5/16". 1st edition (Johannsen I, p. 371). Not in Broadfoot, nor Seagrave. [5] - 100 [= 96] pp.. Original publisher's printed orange wrappers (cf Figure 101, Johannsen I).. Light wear. Prior owner signature to top of front wrapper ["L. A.. Hyde"]. A VG+ copy.. The second volume of Beadle's short-lived series portraying divers [Union] Civil War leaders. . Frontis of Major-General Benjamin F.... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$375.00



3) PRELIMINARY REPORT On The EIGHTH CENSUS. 1860. Senate. 37th Congress. 2d Session
[U. S. History]. Kennedy, Jos. C. G. - Superintendent

Washington:: Government Printing Office,. 1862.. 8vo. 1st thus. xvi, 294 pp.. Original blue-green cloth binding.. VG (sq & tight/cloth dull/pos in blue ink to preliminary blanks/faint. tide-line to lower gutter of prelims & terminal leaves).. Useful data for the historian. . Filled with tables. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$135.00



4) The CRUEL SIDE Of WAR With The ARMY Of The POTOMAC. Letters the Headquarters of the United States Sanitary Commission During the Peninsular Campaign in Virginia in 1862
[US Nursing History / Civil War]. Wormeley, Katharine Prescott [ 1830 - 1908]

Boston:: Roberts Brothers,. 1898.. 12mo. 2nd edition, and 1st edition with this title (cf. Nevins II, p. 139). ix, [5], 210 pp (including Index). T.p. printed in red & black.. Original green cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. TEG.. Ex-lib, with removed label from spine, quaint 19th C. bookplate to. front paste-down & numbers written in t.p. lower margin. Front board. gilt bright. Withal, a VG+ copy.. Per Nevins, "Interesting and perceptive letters by a Nurse in the Sanitary Commissi... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$235.00



5) The BEST BAD THING
Uchida, Yoshiko

NY:: Atheneum,. 1983.. 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by the author. 120 pp.. Brown cloth binding. Dust jacket.. NF/NF. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



6) The ROOSTER WHO UNDERSTOOD JAPANESE
Uchida, Yoshiko & Robinson, Charles

NY:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. (1976).. 4to. Reprint Unpaginated.. Reddish cloth binding. Dust jacket.. NF/VG+ (minimal wear).. Illustrated by Charles Robinson. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$10.00



7) The TWO FOOLISH CATS. Based on a Japanese Folktale
Uchida, Yoshiko

New York:: Margaret K. McElderry,. (1987).. 8vo. 1st edition. Unpaginated.. Blue cloth binding. Dust jacket.. F/NF. Illustrated by Margot Zemach. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



8) SUMI & The GOAT & The TOKYO EXPRESS
Uchida, Yoshiko

NY:: Scribner's,. (1969).. 8vo. 1st edition. Unpaginated.. Color pictorial hardback. Matching dust jacket.. NF/VG (sticker ghost across spine/stain @ bottom edge of rear. dj/corners of front flap clipped).. Illustrated by Kazue Mizumura. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$22.50



9) TAKAO And GRANDFATHER'S SWORD
Uchida, Yoshiko

NY:: Harcourt, Brace & Co,. (1958).. 8vo. 1st edition. 127 pp.. Blue cloth binding. Dust jacket.. VG (lean/yellowing of extremities)/VG+ (spine lightly sunned).. Illustrated by William M. Hutchinson. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$10.00



10) The SEA of GOLD And Other Tales From Japan
Uchida, Yoshiko

New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. (1965).. 8vo. Later printing. Presentation copy. Warmly inscribed by the author. 136 pp.. Yellow cloth binding. Dust jacket.. F/VG+ (pc/lower corner of front flap clipped/spine slightly. sunned/light wear). Illustrated by Marianne Yamaguchi. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$40.00



11) ROISTER DOISTER. 1566. English Reprints #17. Edited by William Arber
Udall, Nicholas. Arber, William - Editor

London:. 1869.. Foolscap 8vo. 16.5cm x 10.5cm. 1st edition thus. 88 + 8 pp catalogue @ rear.. Stiff chocolate wrappers. Edges trimmed.. VG (rubbed/spine ends chipped).. The earliest known English comedy. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$25.00



12) ROISTER DOISTER. 1566. Edited by William Arber
Udall, Nicholas

London:. 1869.. Foolscap 8vo. 17cm x 11cm. 1st thus. 88 + 8 pp catalogue @ rear.. Stiff chocolate wrappers. Edges untrimmed.. VG (average wear).. The earliest known English comedy. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$25.00



13) UNDERSTANDING BOOK COLLECTING
Uden, Grant

Woodbridge Suffolk:: Antique Collectors' Club,. 1983.. 8vo. 2nd printing. 279, [1] pp (including Index).. Maroon cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. Dust jacket.. NF (slt lean)/NF. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



14) ASTERIX And CLEOPATRA. Translated by Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge
Goscinny & Uderzo

New York:: William Morrow,. 1970.. 4to. 12" x 9". 1st US printing. 48 pp.. Color pictorial glossy stock binding.. PO pencil signature erased from ffep. A VG copy.. Illustrated in color by Uderzo. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



15) The LUNAR MEN. Five Friends Whose Curiosity Changed the World
Uglow, Jenny

New York:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,. 2002.. 9-1/2" x 6-1/2". 1st US Edition. xx, 588 pp including chonology, abbreviations, sources and notes, list of illustrations and index.. Red papered boards with a black papered spine. Gilt title lettering stamped to spine. Red dust jacket with black title lettering printed to front panel and red title lettering printed to spine.. Slight lean to spine. Price clipped. Withal a VG+ copy in a VG+. jacket.. Profusely illustrated with b/w and color images. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



16) GI Guinea Pigs
Uhl, Michael & Ensign, Tod

(n.p.):: Playboy Press,. (1980).. 8vo. 1st ed. 256 pp,. F/F. Asserts US Gov't used soldiers for radiation/Agent Orange testing. Particular cogent book with respect to 1994 news headlines. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$30.00



17) THREE DAYS In MEMPHIS; or Sketches of the Public and Private Life of the Old Egyptians. Translation, and Introduction, by E. Goodrich Smith
Uhlemann, Dr. Max. Smith, E[lizur]. Goodrich [1802 - 1873] - Translator

Philadelphia:: J. B. Lippincott & Co.,. 1858.. 12mo, signed in 6s. 7-1/2" x 4-3/4". 1st US edition. xii, 13 - 253, [5] pp. Explanatory notes & errata at end.. Original publisher's brown cloth with gilt stamped spine lettering & boards stamped in blind.. Spine a bit sunned. Bookseller label to front paste-down denoting. volume "From the Library of Ed Grabhorn of the Grabhorn Press". A. VG+ copy.. The author an Egyptian scholar of some note, author of Thoth, oder, Die W... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$275.00



18) The TWINS Of The RAIN FOREST
Ukoli, Neville

Nigeria:: Longman's,. 1970.. 12mo. 3rd impression. 66 pp.. Printed wrappers.. VG+. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



19) The KIROV AFFAIR
Ulam, Adam

New York:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,. (1988).. 8vo. 1st edition. 404 pp.. Red cloth spine with grey boards. Dust jacket.. F/F. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$22.50



20) The SANDS Of KARAKORUM
Ullman, James Ramsey

Philadelphia:: Lippincott,. (1953).. Sm 8vo. 1st edition. 254 pp.. Tan linen cloth binding. Dust jacket.. VG (cocked)/Abt VG (edgewear/old tape reforcement to dj verso).. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$12.50



Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy