Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (37)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (75)Filter by price:
| 1) |
HARMFUL NON-INDIGENOUS SPECIES IN THE UNITED STATES
|
|
|
U. S. Congress, Office Of Technology Assessment,. VG/NONE. 1993. Softcover. 016042075X . Large, oversize paperback with light, minor cover shelfwear, including minor creasing on rear cover; spine uncreased. Pages tight, clean. 391 pages, illustrations, index, lengthy bibliography. NOT a library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE NORTHERN BARRAGE AND OTHER MINING ACTIVITIES
|
|
|
Government Printing Office,. Fair/NONE. 1920. Hardcover. Original 1920 paperbound edition in gray paper covers with old, rather inexpert Scotch tape repair at upper spine, 3-inch slit on front cover, and light soft creasing elsewhere. Two charts present and in very good condition, although there may have been a third chart; bound-in envelope that contained charts very heavily damaged. Errata sheet bound in. Some pages through page 14 show one-inch nick along edge (does not affect text). Not library di... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 3) |
JOURNAL DE MARCHE DE LA RESISTANCE EN UBAYE
|
|
|
Imp. Departementale Administrative,. G+/NONE. 1979. Paperback. 94-page paperback with text in French. Covers moderately worn, with indentations, light soil, shelfwear. Previous owner's notes throughout, including notes in ink on inside back cover. Book contains errata sheet attached to inside back cover, several foldout illustrations within text, a few photos. Not library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 4) |
FRIEDRICH WILHELM VON STEUBEN, 1730-1794
|
|
|
Munchen:: Moos,. VG/NONE. 1981. Softcover. 3787901833 . Nonauthorial gift inscription. Clean, bright copy w/mild shelfwear. Text in German and English. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE EAGLE'S LAST TRIUMPH: Napoleon's Victory At Ligny, June 1815
|
|
|
London:: Greenhill Books,. VG/VG. 1994. Hardcover. 1853671827 . Hardbound in clean, bright covers with hint of spine roll; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Glossy, crisp DJ with scant shelfwear (no tears) . Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 6) |
GEDICHTE: NEUESTE AUFLAGE
|
|
|
Stuttgart:: Cotta,. 1841. Hardcover. Marble boards; spine in leather with raised bands. Covers show moderate to heavy wear. Endpapers marbled; hinges sound, uncracked. Pages tight, unmarked, heavily foxed. Frontis portrait of author; 550 pgs. Text in German. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 7) |
LE MONT-SAINTE-ODILE AU MOYEN AGE: Histoire De L'Abbaye De Hohenbourg
|
|
|
Strasbourg,: Librairie Istra,. VG/G+. 1967. Hardcover. Slender hardback in clean, bright red cloth covers. Pages tight, clean, white. Glossy, crisp DJ with indentations (minor) and small edge tear and minor edgewear/nicks. Not library discard. Text in French. Illustrations; foldout charts in rear. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
GOOFY'S ROMPING RHYTHM: A Rhythm Workbook for Very Young Students
|
|
|
Walt Disney Productions,. 1975. Softcover. 23-page stapled booklet meant to follow "Mickey Mouse Theory Book" and to be used in conjunction with it. Light cover wear with original price label on rear panel. Page tight, clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 9) |
DONALD'S HAPPY HARMONY: A Harmony Workbook for Very Young Students
|
|
|
Walt Disney Productions,. 1975. Softcover. 23-page stapled booklet meant to follow "Mickey Mouse Theory Book" and to be used in conjunction with it. Light cover wear with original price label on rear panel. Page tight, clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
QUESTIONING AFRICAN CINEMA: Conversations with Filmmakers
|
|
|
University of Minnesota Press,. VG/NONE. 2002. Softcover. 081664005X . Crisp, bright paperback with uncreased spine; pages tight, clean, white. NOT library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
PRINCIPLES OF DATA-BASE MANAGEMENT
|
|
|
Potomac, Maryland:: Computer Science Press, Inc. ,. 1980. Hardcover. 0137089171 . Hardcover copy in near very good condition with rubbing/soiling, edgewear; no dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
ERZAHLUNGEN PROSASTUCKE GEDICHTE: Erster Und Zweiter Band
|
|
|
Kosel,. VG/G. 1978. Hardcover. 3466101611 . Hardback 2-volume set in slipcase. Covers and contents clean, bright. DJs and slipcase worn. Not library discard. Text in German. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 13) |
MARKETS, MINSTERS, AND METAL-DETECTORS: The Archaeology of Middle Saxon Lincolnshire and Hampshire Compared
|
|
|
Oxford, England:: Archaeopress,. VG+/NONE. 2000. Softcover. 1841710911 . Covers bright w/minor rubbing/scratching; spine uncreased. Pages clean, crisp, unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 14) |
APPLICATION (RE) ENGINEERING: BUILDING WEB-BASED APPLICATIONS AND DEALING WITH LEGACIES
|
|
|
Prentice Hall PTR,. 1997. Hardcover. 0137500351 . Owner's name; a few corner tips creased. Glossy hardcover in very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$19.50
|
|
| 15) |
TOBACCO AND ITS USE A Bibliography of the Periodical Literature
|
|
|
Eugene Umberger, Jr. ,. VG+/NONE. 1984. Paperback. 2nd ed. A crisp, attractive copy w/scant wear. Spine uncreased, pgs unmarked, only hint of cover wear. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
A MORTAL SPRING
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. VG/VG. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0151623384 . Corners bumped; dust jacket mildly shelfworn, with tiny tear at rear lower corner tip. Translation of Mortal y rosa.184 p. 22 cm. ISBN: 0151623384 . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 17) |
ABEL SANCHEZ
|
|
|
New York:: The Dryden Press,. 1947. Hardcover. Hardcover 1947 edition, unabridged and edited with intro by Angel Del Rio and Amelia De Del Rio, with typographic design and Dutch-door arrangement of vocabulary by Stanley Burnshaw. Uneven browning of first page of intro and facing page due to newspaper clippings now removed. Bookplate of The Dryden Press on first free endpaper denoting this volume is a complimentary copy. Light, minor cover wear; no DJ. Not a former library copy. Text in Spanish. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE ESSENTIALS OF MYSTICISM AND OTHER ESSAYS
|
|
|
London:: J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. ,. VG-/P. 1920. Hardcover. 1st ed in blue cloth w/gilt-stamped lettering on spine that remains bright; spot of mild fading/sunning on spine where portion of DJ is missing. Previous owner's name on front pastedown; hinges sound/uncracke d. Pages tight, unmarked. DJ very worn with large hole in spine, although front panel remains intact. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$225.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE CONSTITUTION OF SOUTH CAROLINA: Volume I: The Relationship of the Legislative, Executive, and Judicial Branches
|
|
|
University Of South Carolina Press,. F/NF. 1992. Hardcover. 0872494438 . Bright copy; as new in original publisher's shrinkwrap. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE CONSTITUTION OF SOUTH CAROLINA: Volume III: Church and State, Morality and Free Expression
|
|
|
University Of South Carolina Press,. F/NF. 1992. Hardcover. 0872498336 . Bright copy; as new. Appears unread. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$45.00
|
|