Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by country:
United States (10)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Standing in the Gap : Army Outposts, Picket Stations, and the Pacification of the Texas Frontier, 1866 - 1886
|
|
|
Fort Worth: Texas Christian University Press, 2001. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with slight bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and faint scuffing to covers. Name and number written on front free endpaper. 234 pageswith maps, illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A study of the importance of smaller outposts, versus large forts, in maintaining and controling the Texas frontier after the Civil W... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Japan's Consumer Society: A Critical Introduction
|
|
|
ARC Publishing, 1999.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has some minor wear along edges including small closed tear on upper edge of back cover and slight scuffing and scratc hing to covers. 203 pages with notes and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ghosts of Hampshire & the Isle of Wight
|
|
|
Farnborough, Hampshire, UK: Saint Michael's Abbey Press, 1983.. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Thin quarto. Very good in red faux leather binding. Titles in gilt on spine and cover. Corners and spine bumped. 2 small dents in cover between title and author. Gold sticker on cover that reads "Bound by Hand at St. Michael's Abbey Press". 85 p. w/b&w illustrations of various dwellings. A scarce and well made book covering a variety of haunted places, some having 4 or more ghosts. Original invoice laid in. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$110.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Ways of Thinking of Eastern Peoples
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1988. Hardcover Reprint Good in red cloth binding without dust jacket Octavo. Some wear and light rubbing to edges of boards with light scrap mark on lower edge of front cover near heel of spine. Some scuffing and light soiling to covers as well. Page edges are browned and have some light marks on upper and fore-edges. Printer's stamps on front pastedown and free endpapers. 657 pages with notes. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dictionary of Jewish Lore and Legend
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1991.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light weat to edges of boards with minor bumping to head of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and some minor scuffing to covers. 216 pages with illustrations amd list for further reading. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Large Dams in Turkey
|
|
|
The General Directorate of State Hydraulic Works Ministry of Power and Natural Resources, 1967.. Hardcover Good First edition. Good oversized, rectangular hardcover in green binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Boards are of flimsy quality but in good condition with slight bowing on the front panel. Name of the previous owner is written in pencil on the front free endpaper. The previous owner was ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$140.00
|
|
| 7) |
Molecular And Basic Mechanisms Of Anesthesia
|
|
|
Lengerich, Germany: Pabst, 2002. Hardcover w/glossy pictorial boards First edition Very Good Thick octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Formner owner's name stamped on bottom edge of textblock and on endpaper. Covers slightly scuffed. 586 p. w/charts, illustrations, index and 73 short papers. The works here are drawn from the Sixth International Conference on Molecular And Basic Mechanisms Of Anesthesia in 2001. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 8) |
Research in Economic History : An Annual Compilation of Research. Volume 3, 1978
|
|
|
Greenwich: Jai Press, 1978. Hardcover in red cloth binding First edition Very Good without dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine and light scuffing to covers. Light foxing to page edges. 378 pages with tables, figures, endnotes, and references. A collection of articles on subjects like the Atlantic economy in the 18th century, public finance in interwar Palestine, productivity inthe Antebellum South, and other topics. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Aufbau und Entfaltung des Gesellschaftlichen Lebens. : Sozial Summe Pius XII [ rough translation: Structure and development of social life. Social works of Pius XII ] 2 volumes
|
|
|
Freiburg, Switzerland: Paulusverlag, 1954. Hardcover First edition Very Good Thick octavos. Both volumes have slight wear to edges and corners. Top pages sdges slightly soiled. Pages lightly brown at edges. Textual exlibris of a Reverend on first endpaper of each volume, along with a stamp noting his name and address. Extra postage will be required for this thick 2 vol. set. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
The U.S.-Japan Science and Technology Agreement : A Drama in Five Acts
|
|
|
Aldershot: Ashgate, 2000. Glossy Pictorial Cover First edition Very Good Very good octavo hardcover in white glossy illustrated binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and lower corners of boards. Upper fore-edges of boards are also lightly dented. Light stain on fore-edges of pages and on lower edges. Inscribed by author to previous owner on title page. 578 pages with notes, 7 appendices (including bibliography), and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page: