Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (1)
With photos (30)
Filter by country:
United States (31)Filter by price:
| 1) |
U.S. Intelligence Agencies and Activities: The Performance of the Intelligence Community. Heatings Before the Select Committee on Intelligence, U.S. House of Representatives, Ninety-Fourth Congress, First Session. September 11, 12, 18, 25, 30, October 7, 30, and 31, 1975. Part 2
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Pages age-darkened with pencilled notes and underlined passages. Writing at top of front of wraps. Wraps have light overall wear. ; Testimony before the committee by Ray S. Cline, William K. Parmenter, William G. Hyland, Rex E. Lee, Mitchell Rogovin, Samuel A. Adams, Lawrence S. Eagleburger, Taylor G. Belcher, Samuel V. Wilson, Keith Clark, James Hays, William Watts, James Gardner, Henry ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
African Oral Tradition: Selection and Formulation of Some Themes; Unesco Cultural Development Documentary Dossier 3
|
|
New York: UNESCO. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened, with handling wear throughout. Wraps have light handling wear, light soiling. One library stamp mark, on front of wraps. 137 pp. Typescript font. Scholarly essays on the oral tradition in Africa: "An outline of Unesco's activities in connexion with African oral tradition"; Ahianyo-Akakpo, "Selection of significant themes from African oral t... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$22.00
|
|
| 3) |
PSJ [P. S. J.]: Policy Studies Journal, Volume 30, No. 3 (2002); A Journal of the Policy Studies Organization
|
|
Carbondale: Department of Political Science, University of Illinois. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. One library stamp on title page; no other writing or marks. Wraps have light edge rubbing. No evidence of reading wear. 100 pp. Contents: Sunday e. Ubokudom, James A. Woods, Lorinda S. Schalk, "The Effects of Case-Mix Reimbursement on Ohio Medicaid Nursing Home Costs"; John K. Stanland, Carlos A. Chavez, Barry C. Field, &quo... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Full Circle
|
|
New York: Friendship Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Soft Cover. Square with tight binding, clean and bright pages. No writing or marks. Wraps are slightly edge-rubbed but otherwise very well kept. Japanese-American author; book is a fictionalized account of a Japanese teenager coming of age during World War II. Based on the life of Umeko Kagawa. 135 pp.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$11.95
|
|
| 5) |
Ralph Roister Doister; The First Regular English Comedy
|
|
London: J. M. Dent and Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1901. Full-Leather. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Tissue at frontispiece engraving is creased wth closed tear. Ribbon page marker stitched into spine. Red leather over boards with gilt lettering and design is clean, edge rubbed at spine. Top edge of pages gilt. 141 pp. Play by English dramatist Nicholas Udall (1504-1556), whose work predates Shakespeare and the Elizabethan era.; 5.25" (13.5 cm) tall... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Asia Pacific Community: A Quarterly Review (Winter 1986, No. 31): Hong Kong and Its Future
|
|
Tokyo: The Asian Club. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. Square, tight copy with clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. 149 pp. Wraps are slightly shelf worn. Contents: Ian Scott, "Sino-British Agreement and Political Power in Hong Kong"; Joseph Y. S. Cheng, "Hong Kong: The Challenge of the Future"; Suk-ching Ho, "Entering the China Market - Via Hong Kong?"; Martin Stuart-Fox, "The First Ten Years of Communist Rule in Laos"; Harutaka Sak... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$24.95
|
|
| 7) |
United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Vol. 107/5/939 (May 1981). Naval Review 1981 Issue
|
|
Annapolis: U.S. Naval Institute. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Softcover. Sound binding, slightly tanned but clean pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Baker, Naval and Maritime Events 1980. Etzold, From Far East to Middle East: Overextension in American Strategy Since World War II. Dragonette, The Dragon at Sea - China's Maritime Enterprise. Vego, The Potential Influence of Third World Navies on Ocean Shipping. Grace, Land the Landing Force Where It Will Do the Most Go... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Legend of Good Women The Liberation of Medieval Women in Towns and Cities
|
|
Wakefield,R.I.: Moyer Bell Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. 1559211253 . Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and slight wear at corner tips. ; Illustrated history of women in medieval towns and cities in the 12th century. Illustrations are black and white reproductions of medieval art.; 8.75" tall..; 200 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$14.95
|
|
| 9) |
Valentino as I Knew Him
|
|
New York: Macy-Masius. Good with no dust jacket. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge worn with overall shelf wear, bumped corners, fading at spine. ; Memoir of Rudolph Valentino by his manager, with introduction by O. O. McIntyre, noted author, columnist and publicist. Signed with inscription on half title: "To Kitty from Odd."; 7.5" tall; 218 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$125.00
|
|
| 10) |
Zur Syntax und Semantik von Substantivierungen im Deutschen
|
|
Nuernberg: Scriptor Verlag Kronberg/Ts.. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. 3589205334 . Book is in the German language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear. 225 pp. Linguistic study of the German language with emphasis on syntax and semantics.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Abel Sanchez: Una Historia De Pasion; Decimocuarta Edicion (Coleccion Austral)
|
|
Madrid: Espasa Calpe. Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. Soft Cover. 8423901122 . Book is written in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Original bookstore stamp on ffep. Wraps have slight edge rubbing. 152 pp. Important novel by Spanish author Unamuno.; 7.00" (18 cm) tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Del Sentimento Tragico De La Vida: En Los Hombres y En Los Pueblos
|
|
New York: Las Americas Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Sound binding. Pages age-darkened with underlined passages and notes throughout. Wraps have handling wear. 280 pp. Nonfiction examination of the human condition by Spanish author Unamuno y Jugo (1864-1936).; 7.5" (19 cm) tall..; 280 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$14.95
|
|
| 13) |
Twentieth Century Socialism. A Penguin Special
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have some soiling, age-darkening.; Study of the nature of a socialist economic system. Name of previous owner, prominent political scientist James D. Barber, on ffep. ; 7.0" tall; 152 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Wildflowers on North Carolina Roadsides
|
|
Raleigh, NC: North Carolina Department of Transportation Roadside Environmental Unit. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Ephemera. Undated, circa late 1980s-early 1990s. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean and bright, illustrated with color photographs. Wraps have light overall shelf wear.; Field guide to wildflower species planted to beautify North Carolina roadsides. ; 9.0" tall; 28 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
American Defense Policy
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: The Johns Hopkins Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Pages have occasional pencil notes. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ shows edge wear, general shelf wear. 471 pp. Anthology of writings on United States defense policy, including contributions by Arnold Wolfers, Hans J. Morgenthau, W. W. Rostow, Robert E. Osgood, Samuel P. Huntington, Bernard Brodie, William W. Kaufmann, Herman Kahn, Charles J. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$19.95
|
|
| 16) |
Virginia Union Bulletin, Vol. LXVII, No. 1 (August, 1966)
|
|
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Virginia Union University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Softcover. Stapled binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have light handling wear. ; News, academic year schedule, list of donors, and other information. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ; 9.0" tall; 66 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Recent German Books: Bulletin of the Deutsches Haus, Columbia University in the City of New York. Vol. I, No. 1 (June, 1929)
|
|
New York: Columbia University. Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Softcover. Ex-library mark on front, else unmarked. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean but age-darkened. Edge wear especially to corner tips. Wraps have moderate wear including creasing at lower front corner. ; List of selected books published in Germany in the late 1920s "to aid in the dissemination of free and unbiased information about German books throughout this country" (from introduction describing a permanent exhib... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 18) |
Günter Eich zum Gedächtnis
|
|
Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. Book is in the German language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, off-white text pages. Cloth over boards is lightly shelf worn. 150 pp. Collection of commentary on Eich's work.; Exlibrary; 8.25" (21 cm) tall..; 150 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$19.95
|
|
| 19) |
Marxian Economics: a Popular Introduction to the Three Volumes of Marx's "Capital"
|
|
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Writing on front endpapers. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with wear to corner tips. General shelf wear to exterior. 252 pp.; Study originally published in 1907. Examines the basic principles of Marxist economic thought. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$14.95
|
|
| 20) |
Couples (French language edition); Texte Intégral
|
|
Paris: Gallimard. Fair with no dust jacket. 1969. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps torn, soiled, with handling wear. ; French translation of American author John Updike's novel, "Couples."; Collection Folio; 7.0" tall.; 636 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$21.00
|
|


![PSJ [P. S. J.]: Policy Studies Journal, Volume 30, No. 3 (2002); A Journal of the Policy Studies Organization PSJ [P. S. J.]: Policy Studies Journal, Volume 30, No. 3 (2002); A Journal of the Policy Studies Organization](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/339/049/34049339.0.m.jpg)
















