Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (160)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)
Paperback (74)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (133)

Filter by country:
United States (181)

Filter by price:
1) Terrorist Group Profiles
U.S. Government Printing Office Superintendent of Documents, George H. Bush

Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1988. Very Good- paperback, covers slightly rubbed, B&W photos, 131pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good -/No Dj. Illus. by B & W Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$45.00



2) Report of the National Advisory Commission on Civil Disorders
U.S. Riot Commission; Wicker, Tom (introduction)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1968. Very good mass market paperback. Black-and-white photos.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$4.50



3) Compendium Theologiae Moralis, Vols. 1&2
Ubach, Josephus, S. J

Pontificii: Friburgi Brisgoviae, 1926. Good+, library stamps on ffep and title page of both volumes, covers rubbed, binding at top of Vol. 1 spine frayed, slight water staining to top and bottom of Vol. 2 text, texts of both volumes otherwise in great condition, excellent reading copies. This is a rare, vintage set, completely in Latin, of Ubach's classic writings on Christianity. Together, they offer over 1100 pages of important Church doctrine.. Hardcover. Good +/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$104.00



4) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Ubelaker, Dr. Douglas & Henry Scammell

Harper Collins NY, 1992 317 pgs VG, . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$13.00



5) The French Cook
Ude, Louis Eustache

New York: Arco Publishing Co, 1978 Very Good, Hardback, Dust Jacket Very Good- small tears along edges / price clipped, Black and White Illustrations of Table Settings for large groups. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.50



6) Strength to Your Sword Arm: Selected Writings
Ueland, Brenda

Duluth, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Holy Cow Pr, 1993 Very Good. paperback, Dog eared front cover and some color fading, but other than that in very good condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



7) Fading Victory: The Diary of Admiral Matome Ugaki, 1941-1945
Ugaki, Matome; Prange, Gordon W. [foreword]; Chihaya, Masataka [translator]

Pittsburg, PA: Univ of Pittsburgh Pr, 1991. Very good+/very good, hardcover, dust jacket very slightly rubbed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$48.00



8) Interior Electric Wiring and Estimating [Third Edition]
Uhl, Albert; Nelson, Arthur L.; Dunlap, Carl H

Chicago, IL: American Technical Society, 1948. Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, cover spotted. Blueprints in pocket on back endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



9) G. I. Guinea Pigs : How the Pentagon Exposed Our Troops to Dangers More Deadly Than War
Uhl, Michael; Ensign, Tod

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Playboy Press, 1980. Very Good, upper right corner of front cover curled, otherwise great, block tight, pages clean. The co-founders of Citizen Soldier deliver a shocking expose of Pentagon atrocities. Learn how the government knowingly exposed our troops to poison gas and radiation.. First Edition. Trade Paper. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by B & W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



10) Meditations With Hildegard of Bingen
Uhlein, Gabriele

Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Bear & Co, 1983. very good paperback, slightly creased. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$6.50



11) The Ryer Avenue Story
Uhnak, Dorothy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1994 Very good. Paperback, fiction. spine creased. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$3.50



12) The Ledger: an Inner Sanctum Mystery
Uhnak, Dorothy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1974. Good, paperback, spine creased, edges rubbed, writing on blurb page.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$3.00



13) False Witness: A Novel
Uhnak, Dorothy

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1981. 1981. Hardcover, very good condition. Dust jacket, very good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



14) Famous Americans
Uhrbrock, Richard S

Bobbs Merrill Indianapolis, Ind., 1922. 377 Good: no DJ; surface age and wear. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B & W Photos Throughout. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$13.00



15) Stalin: the Man and His Era
Ulam, Adam B

New York, N.Y.: Viking Press, 1974. Very good-, paperback, spine and front cover creased.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$7.00



16) Dangerous Relations:The Soviet Union in World Politics, 1970-1982
Ulam, Adam B

1983: Oxford University Press NY. 325 pgs VG, previous owner's inscription DJ rubbed. Hardbound. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$13.50



17) Attached by Poison Ivy: A Psychological Understanding
Ulanov, Ann Belford

York Beach, Maine, U.S.A.: Nicolas-Hays, Inc., 2001. Very good trade paperback.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



18) Bringing Out the Best in Your Baby
Ulene, Art

1986: Macmillian Boooks New York. 296 Very Good: DJ surface wear. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$13.00



19) Alternative Medicine or Magical Healing: The Trick Is to Know the Difference
Ulett, George A

Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Warren H Green, 1996 VG, paperback. Paper Binding. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



20) Writing Los Angeles: A Literary Anthology
Ulin, David L. [editor]

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Library of America, 2002. NF/NF, hc, 880pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$32.00



Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy