Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)Fine or New (29)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (77)With dust jacket (79)
Signed (17)
With photos (37)
Filter by country:
United States (96)Filter by price:
| 1) |
DEATH OF A RENAISSANCE MAN
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's, 1986. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Her first mystery, set in Brooklyn, New York. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
DEATH OF A RENAISSANCE MAN
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's, 1986. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Her first mystery, set in Brooklyn, New York. 309 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 3) |
MAKOTO, THE SMALLEST BOY
|
|
|
New York: Crowell, 1970. . First printing. . Ex-library with very few markings, overall tight and clean in a beautiful near fine dj (pc.) . Story of an ordinary young Japanese boy and his search for something that he could be the best at, illustrated in black & white by Akihito Shirakawa. Set in Kyoto in modern Japan. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
NEW FRIENDS FOR SUSAN
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1951. . First printing. . Near fine in very good dust jacket (one closed tear to the edge of the dj, some rubbing to back cover and a little toning to the spine.) Overall in very attractive condition. . The author's rather hard-to-find second book for children. Although written just a few years after her detention in a 'wartime Assembly Center' (where she met Henry Sugimoto, the illustrator of the this book), this is a sunny and upbeat story of a thoroughly assimi... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$60.00
|
|
| 5) |
JOURNEY HOME
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1978. . First printing. . Ex-library with markings and significant reading wear, but in a near fine, unmarked, dust jacket. . One of only two books written by this prolific author which deals with the experiences of being interned in a Japanese concentration camp during World War II; born in Alameda, California, Uchida and her family were sent to Topaz in the Utah desert, and her experiences returning at the end of the war formed the basis for this story of twelve-year old Yuki and h... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE HAPPIEST ENDING
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1985. . First printing. . Very good in tan cloth with navy blue lettering, lacking the dust jacket.. . Set in Oakland, California, in the 1930's, this is the story of 12 year old Rinko who decides it is up to her to stop an arranged marriage between a young girl from Japan and an older man. 111 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
DESERT EXILE: The Uprooting of a Japanese American Family
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press, (1982.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (corners of a few pages dog-eared.) . Forty years before this book was published, in 1942, the author was a student at the University of California in Berkeley when she and her family were sent to Topaz, a bleak camp surrounded by barbed wire in the middle of the Utah desert. In addition to the picture this gives of day-to-day life within the camps, this book describes her life growing up as a nisei, a... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
JOURNEY TO TOPAZ: A Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Creative Arts Book Co., 1985. . Hardcover Permabound edition of a trade paperback. . Good only in illustrated boards - a tight copy, but some highlighting scattered throughout. . The first of only two books written by this prolific author which deals with the experiences of being interned in a Japanese concentration camp during World War II; born in Alameda, California, Uchida and her family were sent to Topaz in the Utah desert, and her experiences of the uprooting and of life there form ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.00
|
|
| 9) |
LETTING LOOSE THE HOUNDS: Stories
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1997. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . Author's first book, a collection of 11 short stories set in the small towns of Utah and Arizona and dealing with letting loose - or wanting to. Highly praised by such diverse writers as William Kittredge, John Dufresne, Clyde Edgerton and others, these stories are darkly comic and full of the pain of lost hopes. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE INVESTIGATION
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1977. . Book club edition. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE RIVALS: America & Russia Since World War II
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1977. . Trade paperback. . VG (pages slightly yellowed around edges) . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.00
|
|
| 12) |
DOWN THE COLORADO WITH MAJOR POWELL (North Star Books 17.)
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960. . Early printing. . Near fine in a very good dust jacket.(some edgewear to dj.) . An account of the John Wesley Powell expedition through the Grand Canyon in 1869, illustrated by Nicholas Eggenhofer, and published as part of the Old West series for young readers. North Star Books 17. Index. 184 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
NATURAL HISTORIES
|
|
|
New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1979. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Near fine in stiff black wrappers (some rubbing to the covers.) . Her first book of poetry, Volume 74 of the Yale series of Younger Poets. Foreword by Richard Hugo. 53 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
NATURAL HISTORIES
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press 1979. . 2nd printing. . Near fine in very good dust jacket. (dj- little edge wear) . A collection of poems, the author's first book. The 1978 winner of the Yale Series of Younger Poets competition. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 15) |
DREAMS BY NO ONE'S DAUGHTER
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, (1987.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A collection of poems, the author's second (her first was the 1978 winner of the Yale Series of Younger Poets competition.) A title in the Pitt Poetry Series. 56 pp plus 2 pp listing other titles in the series. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 16) |
LOOK TO THE NORTH STAR: A Life of William King
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon, 1969. . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (church stamp on endpaper, spine of dj slightly faded.) . Biography of the Prebyterian minister, a former slaveowner, who founded the community of Buxton in Canada in 1849 as a haven for black fugitives, both free and slave, as a place where they could support themselves and obtain an education. Among these fugitives was William Parker, the leader of the slave resistance known as the Christiana riot. 337pgs, index, ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE FIDDLEBACK: Lore of the Linecamp
|
|
Salt Lake City: Dream Garden Press, 1981, . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Near fine in stiff wrappers. . Stories of a working cattle ranch.. "The Fiddleback is a cow outfit in central Nevada. It is a brand that does not blotch under the iron and it is one that defies attempts to work it over. Much the same can be said of its owner, Emma Rogers, and the hands who work for her." Illustrated. Glossary (a 'working vocabulary.') 234 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE WEIGHT OF HEAVEN
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, (2009.) . First printing. . Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.) . A story of an American couple's experiences in India, as they try to recover from the devasting loss of their 7 year old son. Beautifully- and compassionately - written, this shows how easily good intentions can turn evil. If you have not yet discovered this award-winner writer, we highly recommend her books. 365 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 19) |
DUAL ENIGMA
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's, (1988.) . First US printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . A Rosa Epton mystery. 189 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE JUROR
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's, 1975. . First US printing. . Otherwise, NF/NF. . Although this shows a US publisher, it was printed in England, and is otherwise identical to the UK edition - complete with badly toned paper, slightly smaller format. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|





