Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (17)

Filter by country:
Canada (18)

Filter by price:
1) Russia's Failed Revolutions
Ulam, Adam, B

London:: Weidenfeld and Nicolson,, 1981.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards with red letters. The corners are sharp. There is light foxing throughout. DJ shows very light wear. 453 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$15.89



2) The White Tower
Ullman, James Ramsey

Philadelphia & New York:: J. B. Lippincott Company,, 1945.. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good Minus DJ. 8vo, Black boards, yellow letters. Blue graphics. DJ is price clipped and has ten tears to 1/2 inch. 478 pages. The soul-stirring story of five men and one woman who face the terrible challenge of an unconquered mountain, each in the hope of finding at its summit the answer to his own desperate need. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$12.22



3) Captains
Ulmer, Michael

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Macmillan Canada,, 1995.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 8vo, Blue boards with silver letters. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ is crisp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Nine GREAT Toronto Maple Leafs - Day, Apps, Kennedy, Armstrong, Keon, Sittler, Vaive, Clark and Gilmour. 225 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$13.63



4) The Excellent Way
Underhill, Barbara

London, United Kingdom:: The Highway Press,, 1935.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Green boards with navy blue lettering along the spine and on the front board. FIRST EDITION. Gifted front free page. DJ has four tears to one-half inch and four chips. The largest chip measures one by one-half inch at the base of the spine. The spine has faded most likely due to the sun. 170 pages ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$28.15



5) Kristin Labransdatter
Undset, Sigrid

New York, NY:: Knopf Canada,, 1945.. 5th Printing. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 12mo, Green boards, gilt letters & black graphics. DJ is price clipped & has five tears to 2 inches. Winner of the Nobel Prize 1928. 1070 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$28.15



6) 1005 It Started With A Whisper
1005 Union

Hamilton, ON, Canada:: Local 1005 Hamilton,, 1996.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 4to, Black boards, gilt letters. DJ has three tears to 1/2 inch. 56 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.50



7) Unitt's Price Guide To Clocks In Canada
Unitt, Doris and Unitt, Peter

Peterborough, Ont., Canada:: Clock House Publications,, 1975.. First Edition. Spiral Bound Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Spiral bound paperback. There is a crease on the rear cover near the spiral binding. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 127 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$16.92



8) Treasury of Canadian Glass
Unitt, Doris and Unitt, Peter

Peterborough, ON, Canada:: Clock House,, 1969.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ. 4to, Mauve boards with gilt lettering. The corners and spine are sharp. Gifted second free page. The DJ is crisp and covered in mylar. Illustrated with hundreds of photographs. 280 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$98.70



9) Bottles in Canada
Unitt, Doris and Unitt, Peter

Peterborough, ON, Canada:: Clock House,, 1972.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good Plus DJ. 4to, Black boards with gilt letters. FIRST EDITION limited to 3,000 copies. Gifted third free page. The corners and the spine are sharp. DJ is crisp and covered in mylar. Over 2,000 bottles illustrated. The Collectors' Guide to seeking, finding, dating, pricing, and researching bottles. 240 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$111.86



10) Treasury of Canadian Glass
Unitt, Doris and Peter

Peterborough, Ontario, Canada:: Clock House,, 1973.. Fourth edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ. Mauve cloth boards with gilt letters. There are numerous illustrations. It is gifted on the third page. DJ has five tears to one inch with some surface wear and is covered in mylar. 280 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$51.65



11) Treasury of Canadian Glass
Unitt, Doris and Peter

Peterborough, ON Canada:: Clock House,, 1969.. Second edition. Cloth. Very Good in Good but Torn DJ. Mauve boards with gilt letters. SECOND EDITION. Glass blowing scene for endpapers. There are numerous illustrations. DJ shows a lot of surface wear at the folds and ten tears to one inch. 280 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$42.30



12) Portrait of the River Derwent
Unsworth, Walt

London:: Robert Hale,, 1971.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Brown boards with gilt letters and graphics. There is green graphics along the spine. The corners and spine are sharp. Twenty nine illustrations. DJ has three tears to one quarter inch. 192 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$46.95



13) The Singing World An Anthology of Modern Poetry for Young People
Untermeyer, Louis (edited by)

New York ,USA:: Harcourt Brace & Co.,, 1923.. Early, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Black embossed boards, gilt letters and graphics, usual ex-library stamps and card pocket, early edition, horses and designs on edgepapers. 445 pages ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.50



14) Rabbit Redux
Updike, John

New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1971.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Red boards with silver letters. Previous owner's stamp on front free page. DJ is priced clipped. Pages 407. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$13.16



15) Costa Rica
Urena, Profesor Gabriel

Costa Rica:: Instituto Costarrricense De Furismo,, 1970.. First Edition. Hardcover (Imitation Leather). Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 4to, Blue leatherette boards with gilt letters. The corners and spine are sharp. FIRST EDITION. DJ has a one-eighth inch tear. 155 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$16.87



16) Flying Birds
Urry, David; Urry, Katie

New York, New York:: Harper & Row Publishers,, 1969.. First U.S. Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Blue boards, silver letters. Ex-library usual stamps and card pocket. Base of boards and corners worn through cloth. DJ is price clipped. 192 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$7.52



17) Practical Surveying
Usill, George Wm

London, England:: Crosby Lockwood and Son,, 1911.. Tenth Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo, Tenth Edition, thoroughly revised and enlarged by Alexander Beazeley. Green boards with gilt lettering on the spine. There is a four inch tear on the hinge and beside the hinge. The webbing is intact. There are four tears at the top of the spine measuring to three-quarters of an inch. With four lithographic plates and three-hundred and sixty illustrations. A textbook for students preparing for examinations or for survey wo... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.50



18) Picasso: The Communist Years
Utley, Gertje R

Singapore:: Yale University Press,, 2000.. First Thus. Cloth. As New in As New DJ. 4to, Book is as new. DJ is as new. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. 268 pages including index. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$28.15



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy