Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (5)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
Canada (6)

Filter by price:
1) Salernes Terre et Céramique
Ulisse, Nicole

Salernes  Terre et Céramique
France: Edisud. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 2857443005 . Only slight wear; A bright solid, book DJ in Mylar ; 123 pages; This is a french language book about ceramics in France. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$23.50



2) The Iron Church 1860-1985
Underhill, Stuart

Victoria, B.C.: Braemar Books Ltd.. Very Good. 1984. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0919749011 . Light edge wear.; A bright solid, book. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 96 pages; This is a history of St. John's Anglican Church of Victoria, BC the first Anglican church in British Columbia. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$6.80



3) Law and Social Change in Postwar Japan
Upham, Frank K

Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0674517865 . Highlighting of text, light edge wear ; DJ in Mylar ; 269 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.50



4) Changing Heaven
Urquhart, Jane

Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771086571 . Slight bump base of spine ; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; 258 pages; 'A young Bronte scholar and an art historian become involved in an intense yet doomed affair.' 'underlying this and gradually encroaching into it is the story of a turn-of-the-century balloonist and her lover, an explorer.' blurb . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



5) THE UNDERPAINTER
Urquhart, Jane

Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0771086644 . DJ in mylar. DJ has very light soiling, very light scuffing. 'This is the story of Austin Fraser, an American minimilaist painter now in his later years, who after receiving a letter concerning a woman he knew long ago, finds himself surrounded by his past. He is haunted by those whose lives most deeply touched his; those whose lives became inextricably linked with his ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.50



6) Straws in the Wind
Utterstrom, John

New York: Vantage Press. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1962. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Price clipped DJ chipped and scuffed with tape repaired tears, some soil, book corners a little bumped ; DJ in Mylar ; 230 pages; A novel about a couple of Swedish immigrants to Canada and the building of the Grand Trunk Pacific ( now the Canadian National Railway) through the treacherous Rocky Mountains. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy