Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)With dust jacket (48)
Signed (3)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (97)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Minor Elizabethan Drama: Volume 2. Ralph Roister Doister + Endimion + The Old Wives' Tale + Friar Bacon and Friar Bungay + James the Fourth. Everyman's Library No. 492
|
|
|
London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine faded with split. 1930. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. xvi, 312pp + ads :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: Pre- Shakespearean Comedies . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 2) |
A Dictionary of Chivalry
|
|
|
London: Longmans Young Books Ltd. G+ : in Good plus condition with dust jacket. Some edge staining to cover. 1968. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 677pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£34.00
($52.84)
|
|
| 3) |
Made in America: His Own Story
|
|
|
London: The Kingswood Press. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 355pp :: b&w photographs :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Autobiography from the organizer of the 1984 Summer Olympic Games in Los Angeles . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£8.60
($13.36)
|
|
| 4) |
Die Konstruktionen und die Kunstformen der Architektur. Ihre Geschichtliche Systematische Entwickelung, Begründet Durch Material und Technik. Band I
|
|
|
Berlin: Ernst Wasmuth. G : in Good condition with marbled eps. Cover rubbed and bumped and scuffed at corners and joints. Spine missing. Contents tight and overall G+. Ex-lib. 1902. Half-leather marbled board cover. vii, 183pp :: Line drawings and plates :: 320mm x 220mm (13" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£34.00
($52.84)
|
|
| 5) |
Die Konstruktionen und die Kunstformen der Architektur. Band III. Der Steinbau in Natürlichem Stein, die Geschichtliche Entwickelung der Gesime in den Verschiedenen Baustilen
|
|
|
Berlin: Ernst Wasmuth. G : in Good condition with marbled eps. Cover rubbed and bumped and scuffed at joints and corners. Spine missing. Contents tight and overall G+. Ex-lib. 1904. Half-leather marbled board cover. xi, 360pp :: Line drawings and plates :: 320mm x 220mm (13" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£34.00
($52.84)
|
|
| 6) |
Die Konstruktionen und die Kunstformen der Architektur. Band IV. I. Halbband. Der Steinbau in Künstlichem Stein, die Geschichtliche Entwickelung der Gesimse in den Verschiedenen Baustilen
|
|
|
Berlin: Ernst Wasmuth. G : in Good condition with marbled eps. Cover rubbed and bumped and scuffed at joints and corners. Two thirds of spine missing. Contents tight and overall G+. Ex-lib. 1905. Half-leather marbled board cover. xiii, 78pp :: Line drawings and plates :: 320mm x 220mm (13" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£34.00
($52.84)
|
|
| 7) |
Die Konstruktionen und die Kunstformen der Architektur. Band IV. II. Halbband. Eisen und Bronze
|
|
|
Berlin: Ernst Wasmuth. G : in Good condition with marbled eps. Cover rubbed and bumped and scuffed at joints and corners. Spine scuffed and worn at joints and ends. Contents tight and G+. Ex-Lib. 1911. Half-leather marbled board cover. x, 222pp :: Line drawings and plates :: 320mm x 220mm (13" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£34.00
($52.84)
|
|
| 8) |
Victims
|
|
|
London: Century. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Ex-lib. 1986. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 316pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 9) |
False Witness
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. 1982. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 314pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 10) |
Windom's Way
|
|
|
London: Collins. G : in good condition with dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 256pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£10.60
($16.47)
|
|
| 11) |
River of the Sun
|
|
|
London: Collins. G : in good condition with torn dust jacket. Slight lean to spine. 1951. First Edition. Pink hardback cloth cover. 447pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 12) |
The White Tower
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Inscribed by previous owner. 1945. First US Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 479pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
| 13) |
Third Man on the Mountain (Abridged)
|
|
|
London: Collins. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Ex-lib. Cover marked. 1962. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 256pp :: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4") :: The Laurel and Gold Series Vol. 211 . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 14) |
River of the Sun
|
|
|
London: Collins. G : in good condition with torn dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 447pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
| 15) |
The White Tower
|
|
|
London: Collins. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Spine faded. Inscribed by previous owner. 1946. First UK Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. 479pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
| 16) |
The White Tower
|
|
|
London: Collins. Worn covers. Scribble on endpapers. Contents in G condition without dust jacket. Tightly bound. 1946. First UK Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 432pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 17) |
The White Tower
|
|
|
London: Collins. Covers rubbed and marked. Inscribed. Annotated & inscribed ffep. Contents in G condition without dust jacket. 1946. First UK Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 432pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 18) |
And Not to Yield
|
|
|
London: Collins. G : in good condition with chipped dust jacket. Slight lean to spine. 1970. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 444pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
| 19) |
The Soldier and the Angel
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 184pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£15.60
($24.24)
|
|
| 20) |
A Taste of Poison
|
|
|
London: Werner Laurie. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Slight lean to spine. 1954. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 220pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.58)
|
|