Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (30)

Filter by price:
1) NIEGESCHAUTE WELTEN Die Umwelten Meiner Freunde
J. Von Uexkull

Berlin: S. Fischer Verlag. Very Good with no dust jacket; Front and back flaps of DJ laid in book. . Boards are bumped with light fraying.. 1936. Hardcover. 8vo; 301 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$100.00



2) FEUERBACH
Hermann Uhde-Bernays

IM Insel-Verlag. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Damage to bottom of spine. No DJ.. 1914. Hardcover. 8vo; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



3) STUDIES IN STATISTICAL MECHANICS Volume I
J. De Boer and G. E. Uhlenbeck

Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Pages are foxed. DJ is clipped.. 1962. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 350 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



4) DOCUMENTA OPHTHALMOLOGICA Advances in Ophthalmology
Dr. W. Junk Uitgeverij

Clinique Ophtalmologique-Strasbourg. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ.. 1956. Hardcover. 8vo; 381 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$30.00



5) THE EDUCATION OF NATIONS: A COMPARISON IN HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE
Robert Ulich

Cambridge: Harvard University. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Prior owner name and date on inside front . cover. DJ has heavy wear and tear withsmall pieces missing.. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 325 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



6) FUNDAMENTALS OF ECONOMICS
Myron H. Umbreit

New York: McGraw Hill. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 461 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



7) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW A Biographical Sketch
Francis H. Underwood

Boston: James R. Osgood And Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Ex private library with envelope . as card pocket. Overall condition is vg- with bumping, rubbing, and . wear to the boards and library markings. No DJ.. 1882. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 355 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$30.00



8) THE KARIYE DJAMI Volume 1 Historical Introduction and Description of the Mosiacs and Frescoes
Paul A. Underwood

New York: Pantheon. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Minor wear and tear to DJ. Includes . slipcase in vg- condition from wear.. 1966. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 321+ pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$100.00



9) THE SON AVENGER
Sigrid Undset

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Spine faded. Light foxing to page . edges and inside front cover and facing page. Bookstore sticker on inside . back cover.. 1930. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 340 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



10) THE AXE
Sigrid Undset

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. Spine is darkened. Back cover has a . shadow from a removed sticker.. 1928. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 341 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$50.00



11) THE SNAKE PIT
Sigrid Undset

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Spine faded. Minor foxing.. 1929. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 301 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



12) IN THE WILDERNESS
Sigrid Undset

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Book has been stored with pages not . flat and pages may flatten over time.. 1929. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 265 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



13) TOLD UNDER THE GREEN UMBRELLA Old Stories for New Children
Literature Committee Of The International Kindergarten Union

New York: The MacMillan Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Wear and tear to spine. Soil.. 1930. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 188 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



14) A VISION OF WHAT A GREAT UNIVERSITY OUGHT TO BE: A REPORT ON THE UNIVERSITY CAMPAIGN'S IMPACT AND ITS IMPLICATIONS FOR HARVARD'S FUTURE
Harvard University

Cambridge: Harvard University. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Minor edge wear to DJ.. 2000. Hardcover. Folio 13" - 23" tall; 91 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



15) HUB 1956
Boston University

Boston: Boston University. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ.. 1956. 1st Thus. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 352 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



16) LIVES OF THE POETS: THE STORY OF ONE THOUSAND YEARS OF ENGLISH AND AMERICAN POETRY
Louis Untermeyer

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Prior owner on ffep and soil. DJ . shows wear and tear.. 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 757 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



17) AMERICAN POETRY SINCE 1900
Louis Untermeyer

New York: Henry Holt. Very Good with no dust jacket; Light wear, ex-libris. No dust jacke t.. 1927. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Libris; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 405 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



18) TOMCAT TAKES A WALK
Pippa Unwin

London: Andersen Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ.. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0862647053 . Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



19) CHURCH CHOIR MYSTERIES Puzzle in Patchwork
Roberta Updegraff

New York: Guideposts. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 8vo; 221 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



20) CHURCH CHOIR MYSTERIES The Blue Plate Perils
Roberta Updegraff

New York: Guideposts. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Check mark in pen on inside front cover. 2001. Hardcover. 8vo; 221 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy