Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (2)
With photos (21)

Filter by country:
Canada (21)

Filter by price:
1) General Recipes: A Book of Favourite Recipes or How to Please the Family ( Cookbook / Cook Book )
UCW / United Church Women, Trinity United Church, Montreal, Quebec

General  Recipes:  A Book of Favourite Recipes or How to Please the Family ( Cookbook / Cook Book )
Montreal, Quebec: United Church Women, Trinity United Church, no Date ( 1960's ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, coil binding in a plastic cover which has kept the book in very clean condition, 60 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



2) Hullo Boys: A Budget of Good Things By the Uncles on the Wireless (includes: The Fairy Shoes; Life in the Tropics; Nigger Anecdotes; In the Radioplane to Gibraltar; Innsbruck; The Golden Hour of Fairyland; Prison Life; Wattles; etc)( Hello )
Uncle Toby, Joe, Richard, Rob, Edgar, Leslie, Will, Jim, Jack, Herbert, Jeff, Mungo, Clarence, Max and Cousin Gordon

Hullo Boys:  A Budget of Good Things By the Uncles on the Wireless (includes:  The Fairy Shoes; Life in the Tropics; Nigger Anecdotes; In the Radioplane to Gibraltar; Innsbruck; The Golden Hour of Fairyland; Prison Life; Wattles; etc)( Hello )
London: Cecil Palmer / THE B.B.C., 1925, 1st Edition , 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Very Good copy with a bit of soiling to the covers, gift inscription dated 1929 on front endpaper, nice circus parade endpapers, 160 pages, 2 tone illustrations throughout plus 12 colour full page illustrations, colour illos include a very nice Santa Claus / Father Christmas illustration, contents include: A little about Oxford by Uncle Toby, illustrated by E E Briscoe; Prison Life by Uncle Joe, illustrated by Jo... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



3) Thirteen ( 13 ) Famous Ghost Stories (The Dream; Caterpillars; Damned Thing; secret Worship; Signalman; Monkey's Paw; Martin's Close; They; Haunted and the Haunters; Change; When I was Dead; Afterward; John Charrington's Wedding )
Underwood, Peter (ed.) A J Alan; E F Benson; Ambrose Bierce; Algernon Blackwood; Charles Dickens; W W Jacobs; M R James; Rudyard Kipling; Lord Lytton; Arthur Machen; E Nesbit; Vincent O'Sullivan; Edith Wharton

Thirteen ( 13 ) Famous Ghost Stories (The Dream; Caterpillars; Damned Thing; secret Worship; Signalman; Monkey's Paw; Martin's Close; They; Haunted and the Haunters; Change; When I was Dead; Afterward; John Charrington's Wedding )
;ondon: J M Dent, 1977, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a Good copy only with overall wear, sticker pull on front cover, store stamp, contents include: The Dream by Alan; Caterpillars by Benson; Damned Thing by Bierce; secret Worship by Blackwood; Signalman by Dickens; Monkey's Paw by Jacobs; Martin's Close by James; They by Kipling; Haunted and the Haunters by Lytton; Change by Machen; When I was Dead by O'Sullivan; Afterward by Wharton; John Charrington's Wedding by Nesbit, any imag... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.25



4) Feast of Fear: Conversations with Stephen King ( Limited Edition )
Underwood, Tim / Chuck Miller (eds) Stephen King Related

Feast of Fear:  Conversations with Stephen King ( Limited Edition )
Lancaster, PA. / San Rafael, California: Underwood Miller, 1989, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Fine copy, in a Fine dustjacket, housed in a Near Fine slipcase, one of 550 numbered copies, chapters include: Genesis; Early Years; A Brand Name is Born; Going Hollywood; Scream Partners; Highway to Horror; Personal Demons; Beyond the Brand Name; Recent Years; Has Success Spoiled Stephen King?, dustjacket is in a hi-quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$60.00



5) Kingdom Of Fear: The World of Stephen King --- Signed By 15 Contributors ( Limited Edition )
Underwood, Tim / Chuck Miller (eds) Stephen King; Robert Bloch; ramsey Campbell; Clive Barker; William F Nolan; Andrew Greeley; harlan Ellison; whitley Streiber; Thomas Monteleone; Michael McDowell; Don Herron; Ben Indick; Bill Thompson; Bernadette Bosky

Kingdom Of Fear:  The World of Stephen King --- Signed By 15 Contributors ( Limited Edition )
Columbia, PA. / San Francisco, CA: Underwood Miller, 1986, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Fine copy, in a Fine dustjacket, in a Near Fine slipcase, signed by Bloch; Nolan; Herron; Barker; Campbell; Streiber; Thompson; Indick; Stephen P Brown; Monteleone; Bosky; Ellison; McDowell; Underwood; Miller, a collection of essays about King and his writing, brief intro by King; Foreword by Greeley; Intro by Leslie Fiedler; essay on Richard Bachman by Brown, ---laid in is a slip from U-M about the... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



6) Bare Bones: Conversations on Terror with Stephen King ( Limited Edition )
Underwood, Tim and Chuck Miller (eds.) Stephen King Related

Bare Bones:  Conversations on Terror with Stephen King  ( Limited Edition )
Columbia, PA. / Los Angeles, CA: Underwood Miller, 1988, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Fine copy, in a Near Fine slipcase, no dustjacket as issued, 259 pages, skull holograph on front board of book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



7) Built for War: Canada's Intercolonial Railway - Major ( William ) Robinson's Route to Protect Canadian Sovereignty
Underwood, Jay

Built for War:  Canada's Intercolonial Railway - Major ( William ) Robinson's Route to Protect Canadian Sovereignty
Pickering, Ontario: Railfare DC Books, 2005, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy, no dustjacket as issued, usual library marks and stamps, 246 pages, b&w photos,---"Anyone who has had occasion to travel on VIA Rail’s oldest trans-continental train ‘The Ocean’ between Halifax and Montreal might wonder why the original route of the Intercolonial Railway took such a round-about course through northern New Brunswick. ---The answer lies in the fe... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



8) Safe Medical Substitutes for GIN, BRANDY, Etc - New Edition, Revised / ONTARIO WCTU / Women's Christian Temperance Union
No Author / ONTARIO WCTU / Women's Christian Temperance Union

Safe Medical Substitutes for GIN, BRANDY, Etc - New Edition, Revised / ONTARIO WCTU / Women's Christian Temperance Union
Ottawa: ONTARIO WCTU / Women's Christian Temperance Union, NO DATE (1920's?), 1st Printing ----------ephemera, one sheet folded to make 4 pages, a solid Good copy, about 3.5 x 5.25 inches, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Ephemera. Good. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



9) Bony and the Kelly Gang: Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Mysteries ( Boney )(aka: Valley of the Smugglers )
Upfield, Arthur

Bony and the Kelly Gang:  Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Mysteries  ( Boney )(aka:  Valley of the Smugglers )
London: Pan, 1964, 2nd Printing -------------paperback, solid Very Good copy or better, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



10) Bony and the Kelly Gang ---an Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Mystery (aka: Valley of the Smugglers )( Boney )
Upfield, Arthur W

Bony and the Kelly Gang ---an Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Mystery  (aka:  Valley of the Smugglers )( Boney )
London: William Heinemann, 1971, Reprint ----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in an attractive Good dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by David Stanfield cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$30.00



11) Murder Must Wait: Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Mysteries ( Boney / Bony )
Upfield, Arthur

Murder Must Wait:  Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Mysteries  ( Boney / Bony )
London: Pan, 1971, Later Printing -------------paperback, a solid Good copy, light overall wear, some age toning to paper, ink name on front endpaper, short tear at lower spine tip, light spine creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



12) Boney and the Mouse: Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Mysteries ( Boney / Bony )( Aka: Boney and the Daybreak Killer / Journey to the Hangman )
Upfield, Arthur

Boney and the Mouse:  Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Mysteries  ( Boney / Bony )( Aka:  Boney and the Daybreak Killer / Journey to the Hangman )
London: Pan, 1974, Later Printing -------------paperback, a solid Good copy, light overall wear, some age toning to paper, pencil scribbles on verso of front cover and front endpaper, light spine creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$14.50



13) Bony and the Kelly Gang: Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Mysteries ( Boney )(aka: Valley of the Smugglers )
Upfield, Arthur

Bony and the Kelly Gang:  Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Mysteries  ( Boney )(aka:  Valley of the Smugglers )
North Ryde, NSW, Australia: Angus and Robertson, 1991, 1st Printing -------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy or better, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Russell Jeffery Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



14) The Barrakee Mystery: Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Mysteries ( Boney / Bony )( Aka: The Lure of the Bush )
Upfield, Arthur

The Barrakee Mystery:  Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Mysteries  ( Boney / Bony )( Aka:  The Lure of the Bush )
London: Pan, 1964, 1st Printing -------------paperback, a solid Good copy, light overall wear, some age toning to paper, store stamp, light spine creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



15) Sinister Stones: Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Mysteries ( Bony / Boney )
Upfield, Arthur

Sinister Stones:  Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Mysteries ( Bony / Boney )
N.Y.: Berkley, 1964, 1st Printing ----------paperback, solid Good copy or better, small hole punched in front cover, light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Paul Bacon cover Design. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



16) The Barrakee Mystery: Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Mysteries ( Boney / Bony )( Aka: The Lure of the Bush )
Upfield, Arthur

The Barrakee Mystery:  Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Mysteries  ( Boney / Bony )( Aka:  The Lure of the Bush )
London: Pan, 1969, 1st Printing Thus -------------paperback, a solid Good copy, light overall wear, some age toning to paper, store stamp, light spine creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



17) The Mystery of Swordfish Reef: Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Mysteries ( Boney / Bony )
Upfield, Arthur

The Mystery of Swordfish Reef:  Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Mysteries  ( Boney / Bony )
London: Pan, 1970, 1st Printing -------------paperback, a solid Good copy, light overall wear, some age toning to paper, light spine creases, small ink name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.50



18) The Matt Urban Story: The Hero We Nearly Forgot (The Most Combat Decorated Soldier in American History )
Urban, Matt with Charles Conrad, Forewords By Andrew J Sikora, Les Murray

The Matt Urban Story:  The Hero We Nearly Forgot (The Most Combat Decorated  Soldier in American History )
Holland, Michigan: The Matt Urban Story Incorporated, 1989, 1st Revised Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, no jacket as issued, small ink name on front blank endpaper, 518 pages, b&w photos, contents include: The Class that went to war; The Birth of an Army camp ( Fort Bragg ); Final Combat Preparations ( Pearl Harbor / War Declared ); Atlantic Crossing ( Operation Torch / Eisenhower / Patton ); Invasion of Africa; Victory in North Africa; The Northern Tunisian Campaign; The... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



19) The Stone Carvers ---a Signed Copy
Urquhart, Jane (Signed)

The Stone Carvers  ---a Signed Copy
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket with a very small nick at upper spine tip, signed by Urquhart on the title page without inscription, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$17.50



20) The Knot Squirrel Tied
Uttley, Alison

The Knot Squirrel Tied
Toronto: Collins, 1947, 1st Canadian Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Good copy, no dustjacket, ink name on front board, ink name and address on verso of front board has been partially scribbled out, some age toning and stains to front endpapers, still a solid copy of a vintage edition, as usual the colour illustrations by TEMPEST are quite charming, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mar... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy