Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (23)
Signed (1)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (28)Filter by price:
| 1) |
RESEARCH FUNDING AS AN INVESTMENT: CAN WE MEASURE THE RETURNS?
|
|
|
Washington DC: US Congress, Office of Technology Management. Fine. 1986. Softcover. 9997584961 . Attempting to measure, quantitatively, the effects of research funding. A . technical memorandum. OTA-TM-SET-36. . . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 72 pages. . Evaluation. Measurement Of Value Of Research. Research Funding . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dreamer of the Ghetto: The Life and Works of Israel Zangwill
|
|
Tuscaloosa: U. Alabama Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0817304568 . No defects to book or jacket, the latter protected by mylar sleeve. Pages . are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Israel . Zangwill (1864-1926) was an English-born Jewish literary and political . figure whose writings strongly affected large segments of the Jewish . literary community (from jacket blurb). . Judaic Studies Series. 8vo - 8" . to 9" tall. 314 pages. Jews. ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE BOLSHEVIKS: The Intellectual, Personal, and Political History of the Origins of Russian Communism
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Jacket has light edgewear, light soil to rear panel, no other defects, now . protected by clear mylar sleeve. Bright orange cloth covers are very . slightly rubbed at extremities, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages . are clean and unmarked. . 16 pages of plates, providing stunning . photographs of Lenin and others. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 598 pages. Lenin. . Russian Communism. Origins. Hi... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Popis Izdanja: Jugoslavenska Akademija Znanosti I Umjetnosti 1945-1965
|
|
|
Zagreb: Jugoslavenska Akademija Znanosti I Umjetnosti. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Bumps, rubbing and light wear to extremities of paper-covered boards, gilt . title box on spine is rubbed and difficult to read. Binding is tight, . pages are clean and unmarked. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 292 pages. . Yugoslavia. Reference . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Achievement of American Sport Literature: a Critical Appraisal
|
|
|
Rutherford: Farleigh Dickinson Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0838634001 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread, dust jacket now protected by fresh mylar sleeve. . . Thirteen essays on the topic. Includes bibliography, contributors, index. . . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 215 pages. Sport. Modern Literature. Literary . Criticism . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Searching for Riches The California Gold Rush
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana Univ Lilly Library. Very Good+. 1991. Softcover. 1879598027 . Slight fading to bottom margin of front cover, faint creasing to buttom . edge of front cover and first several pages. . Eighty-six items from the . Lilly Library at Indiana University about the Gold Rush, which began in . 1848 at Coloma, California. Illustrated with photos. An exhibition . catalog. . Lilly Library Publication, No. 48. Series. 4to 11" - 13" tall. . 95 pages. California Gold Rush. 19th Century.... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Jewish Law and Sephardi Studies: Four Lectures
|
|
Bar-Ilan University. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1974. Softcover. Paper covers are rubbed, worn with creasing. Corner bump affects the front . cover and the first several pages. Otherwise, pages are clean and crisp, . binding is tight; book appears unread. Pages are printed on coated paper. . . Four lectures, two in English and two in Hebrew: Conformity and . diversity in the Jewish Historical Tradition, by Dr. Immanuel Jakobivits; . Don Abravanel's Concept of Statehood, by Dr. Solomon Gaon; La... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Drift: Millennium [Butler University Yearbook 2000]
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Butler University. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial boards are rubbed. . Millennium yearbook for Butler . University in Indianapolis. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 188 pages. Yearbook. . Indianapolis, Indiana . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Orient [Ball State University Yearbook] 1970 Vol. 52
|
|
|
Muncie, IN: Ball State University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Green cloth covers with spiderweb design to front cover; covers are . lightly soiled, spine lightly sunned. Contents are in excellent condition. . Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 368 . pages. Ball State University. Indiana. Yearbook . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 10) |
Orient [Ball State University Yearbook] 1968 Vol. 50
|
|
|
Muncie, IN: Ball State University. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Yellow and black illustrated cloth covers which are slightly soiled. . Contents are in excellent condition. Binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. A handsome copy. . This is the 50th anniversary yearbook, . celebrating the establishment of Ball State University. A beautiful copy. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 488 pages. . Ball State University. Indiana. Yearbook . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 11) |
Arbutus 1947 [Indiana University Yearbook] vol. 54
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Book is in excellent condition, weight is about 7 pounds. Crimson covers . are heavily textured with Arbutus nineteenfortyseven written out in gold . textured script, along with the Indiana University seal, in stamped gold. . Gilt is bright. Owner name written on first endpaper, no other defects. A . beautiful copy. . The year is 1947. The Second World War has just ended. . This is the first post-war yearbook of a major m... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 12) |
One Hundred and Fifty Years Sesquicentennial of Indiana Statehood: an Exhibit Commemorating the Sesquicentennial of Indiana Statehood : 1816 - 1966
|
|
|
Lilly Library, Indiana University. Fine with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Softcover. No defects. A beautiful copy that appears unread. . Exhibition catalog . featuring 118 seminal publications held by the Lilly Library depicting . aspects of Indiana history. A wide variety of publications are included: . letters, maps, posters, novels, etc. , many with accompanying . illustrations. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 93 pages. Indiana History. . Statehood. Exhibition Catalog. Lilly Library . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Drift 1965 (Butler University Yearbook) , Vol. 73
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Butler University. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. A little scuffing to black vinyl covers, no other defects. Binding is . tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 224 pages. . Butler University. Yearbook. Indianapolis, Indiana. 1965 . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Drift 1966: Butler University Yearbook, Vol. 74
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Butler University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Vinyl covers are moderately scuffed, rubbed and soiled, no other defects. . Contents are excellent: binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 248 pages. Butler University. 1966. Yearbook . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 15) |
Arbutus 1947 [Indiana University Yearbook] vol. 54
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Book is in nice condition, weight is about 7 pounds. Crimson covers are . heavily textured with Arbutus nineteenfortyseven written out in gold . textured script, along with the Indiana University seal, in stamped gold. . Gilt is somewhat dulled. Extremities of covers are rubbed and lightly . worn, no other defects. . The year is 1947. The Second World War has just . ended. This is the first post-war yearbook of a major mi... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 16) |
The 1957 Debris (Purdue University Yearbook, West Lafayette, Indiana)
|
|
West Lafayette: Purdue University. Very Good+. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Cream boards are somewhat foxed and soiled. Contents are excellent; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. A solid copy of the 1957 yearbook. : 4to 11" - 13" tall: 595 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 17) |
MORALITY PLAY
|
|
|
Nan A. Talese. Fine. 1995. First Edition. First Printing. Softcover. 0385479530 . No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Advance Reading . Copy (ARC) in glossy wrappers. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 206 pages. . Historical Fiction. Medieval England. 14th Century . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
PRINTING TYPES THEIR HISTORY FORMS AND USE A Study in Survivals (Vol. II)
|
|
|
Dover Pubns. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1980. Second Edition. Softcover. 0486239292 . A few dings to paper covers, spine faded to violet. Binding is tight, . pages are crisp and unmarked, the book appears unread. . Volume II. . . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 326 pages. Printing Types. History . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Same Door
|
|
|
Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed, lacking 1/8-inch at head of spine and tiny . triangular chip at top edge, three short tears, mildly faded spine, light . soil to back panel. Jacket is still attractive in spite of these defects, . all of which are relatively minor. Now protected by clear mylar sleeve. . Book spine is faded at extremities, bump and tiny tear to head of spine, . faint crease to top inch of spine. Contents are excelle... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Rabbit, Run
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is first state, with the 16-line blurb on the front flap. . Jacket has several small chips and short tears, some with associated . creasing, including shallow chipping at top and bottom edge of spine area, . titles are not affected. Blues and yellows of the spine have faded, light . soil and rubbing, jacket now in fresh mylar sleeve. While rough, the . jacket is still attractive; $4.00 price on front flap. The ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$500.00
|
|


