Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Authors starting with U from Authors & Artists


Bookseller : Authors & Artists (authors starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Authors & Artists [X]
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
1) Red Man's Religion
Underhill, Ruth M

Red Man's Religion
Chicago: Univ. Of Chicago. NF/NF. 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 51, 53. 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author on half-title page. Decorative pastedowns & endpapers. Near fine plus book that is clean, straight and tight with a previous owner's small, neat inscription and 1corner just a touch bumped, in a near fine dustjacket that is clean, crisp and unfaded but price clipped and with 1 short closed edge tear & a couple of tiny edge nicks. From the dustjacket: Beliefs and... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$213.75



2) Masque Of The Moons Mosher limited edition
Underwood, Edna Worthley

Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. NF/NONE. 1928. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 11, 13, 14, 42. 1st edition/1st printing. 1 of 500 Limited Edition copies. Poetry. Bound in blue paper-covered boards with darker blue and red printing/decora tion. Straight, clean & very tight book. 1928 previous owner's name and a couple of tiny scrapes to paper covering boards on front panel. ; 4-1/2" x 7"; 22 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



3) Kingdom Of Fear The World Of Stephen King
Underwood, Tim & Miller, Chuck

San Francisco: Underwood-Miller. F/F. 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20, 24, 54. 0887330185 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight), in a fine, unclipped, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). "What ten things scare Stephen King the most? The Master of Modern Horror lovingly describes his private terrors". ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 267 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$52.25



4) Fear Itself
Underwood, Tim & Miller, Chuck

San Francisco: Underwood-Miller. F/F. 1982. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20, 24, 54. 0934438595 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Horror Fiction Of Stephen King. Fine book (clean, straight & tight); bound in red and black with gilt lettering. The fine dust jacket is price intact and unclipped (clean, bright & crisp). Introduction is written by peter Straub and foreward by Stephen King. "Fear Itself is the first book to examine the entire scope of King's literatur... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$47.50



5) Conversations With Stephen King
Underwood, Tim & Miller, Chuck

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers. F/F. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20, 24, 54. 0881848115 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight; one corner is lightly bumped), in a fine, unclipped, price intact dust jacket, (clean, bright & crisp). "Like a treasure map, Feast of Fear leads into the private, enthralling world of Stephen King - and there reveals a wealth of candor, wit, and wonderful anecdotes". ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 282 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$47.50



6) Bare Bones
Underwood, Tim & Miller, Chuck (Editors)

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. F/F. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 24, 54. 0070657599 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Conversations On Terror With Stephen King. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). "A cornucopia of rare insights into Stephen King, the man and the writer. The editors have assembled the first book of conversations with him, a series of revealing interviews King has granted to ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$47.50



7) Noritake Art Deco Porcelains Collection of Howard Kottler
Washington State University

Washington: Washington State University. NF/NONE. 1982. Softcover. 45, 49, 61. 0938620029 . Softcover book is clean and bright with tight text block, no marks or tears. Black & white as well as color photographs. Contents include a chapter by Thomas L. Kennedy on Japan's Economy In The Interwar Years and the Growth of the Export Trade; Noritake and the International Art Deco Context by Ronny Cohen and The Search For Noritake by Howard Kottler; Catalogue of Exhibition and also History of Morimu... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$26.13



8) The Poems Of John Greenleaf Whittier The American Poets
Untermeyer, Louis (Editor)

New York: The Heritage Press. NF/VG+. 1945. Hardcover. 42, 49, 51. Near fine book (beige cloth with red & blue design on the spine and gilt printing; spine is just about one shade faded) in a pale blue slip case (some scuffing at front edges and spine). One in the American poets series. Very nice book! ; Pencil Drawings; 10 x 6.5 inches; 333 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



9) The Poems Of Ralph Waldo Emerson
Untermeyer, Louis (Editor)

New York: The Heritage Press. NF/VG+. 1945. Hardcover. 42, 49, 51. Part of the American Poet Series, this near fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a very good plus slip case (light-blue, a slight bit of edgewear around the opening and one spine corner). The poetry of Ralph Waldo Emerson. ; Watercolor ; 10 x 6.5 inches; 238 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



10) The Witches Of Eastwick
Updike, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. NF/F. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25. 0394537602 . 1st edition/1st printing. Wonderful powers have descended on Jane, Sukie & Alexandra & their little coven is happy until a dark, burly stranger arrives in town. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; there is a very small red remainder mark on the upper page edges, near the spine) in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright). ; Remainder; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 307 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



11) Redemption
Uris, Leon

New York: HarperCollins. NF/NF. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 0060183330 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; spine ends are lightly bumped and there is a little light soil on the lower page edges) in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright; a slight amount of wear to spine edges). Leon Uris continues his epic story of the Irish struggle for freedom...from dj. ; 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches; 827 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



12) Topaz
Uris, Leon

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. VG+/VG+. 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 6711336 . 1st edition/1st printing. In this book we are taken behind the scenes of the international diplomatic maneuverings, from the White House to the Elysee Palace, in a story that exposes the headlines of a decade. Book is clean and tight; it has a very slight spine slant and a little rubbing of the front cover. Dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright; some edge wear/small tears are present. ; 8... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



13) In Search Of Snow
Urrea, Luis Alberto

New York: HarperCollins. NF/VG+. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 0060170891 . 1st edition/1st printing. Author's first book. Set in Arizona in the mid-1950's, the story of Mike McGurk and his search for love. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; upper page edges are lightly spotted and lower front corner is a smidge bumped), in a very good plus dust jacket (clean & bright; spine is slightly darkened as are edges and there lower front corner is a little bumped). ; ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy