Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (54)

Filter by price:
1) Asterix Et Les Normands
Goscinny & Uderzo

Montreal: Dargaud Editeur. 1976. 4to color boards. Spine clear tape else near fine; Illustrated end-papers. Une aventure D'Asterix. Texte de Goscinny & Dessins de Uderzo. Gaule (Conquete Romaine) 50 avant J. C.; Color Illustrated; 48pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



2) Americans on Everest
Ullman, James Ramsey

Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott. 1964. First Edition. Black cloth. F/f, one corner bumped, closed tear on top edge DJ; Appendices; Many Photos, Some in Color; 429 pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



3) Kingdom of Adventure: Everest
Ullman, James Ramsey

New York: William Sloan Assoc.. 1947. First Edition. Black cloth. F/nf: wear at DJ spine ends, corners; Indexed, written before its conquest, the renown author-mountaineer chronicles the unsuccessful attempts til 1947; Maps and Photos; 411 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



4) Americans on Everest
Ullman, James Ramsey

Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott. 1964. First Edition. Black cloth. F/nf, some tears, wear on top edge, bott spine of DJ; Appendices; Many Photos, Some in Color; 429 pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



5) Berlin -- the German Cosmopolis
Ullstein, Berlin

Berlin: Press and Information Office. 1961. First Edition. Stapled wraps. Near fine, sl. Crinkles; Highly photographic approach; Photos: Jochen Blume; (34 pp.) pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



6) British Clocks and Clockmakers
Ullyett, Kenneth

London: Collins. D/j slight wear at base else v. G. +. 1957. 1st thus. Brown & white 8vo boards. Near fine; This book tells the story of the rise, decline and revolution of British horology and the author tells of seventeenth and eighteenth century time-pieces which today still chime and tell the time. There are 8 plates in colour & 24 illustrations in black and white. ; Illustrated in Color & Black & White; 48pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



7) Major Causes of Land and Sea Oscillations
Ulrich, E. O

Washington: Government Printing Office. 1922. Reprint. 8vo beige wraps. Small stain on cover else v. G.; This is from the Smithsonian Report for 1920, pages 321-338, publication 2632. Some pages are uncut. ; Few Illustrations; 17pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



8) American History EM 200 & EM 201 1492-1942
Underwood Faulkner, Harold & Tyler Kepner

Madison, Wisconsin: U. S. Armed Forces Inst.. 1944. 8vo tan wrappers. Both items are in very good+ condition. EM201 has tiny rub at top spine. ; Course one EM200 includes The Rise of American Democracy 1492-1840 and EM 201 includes American History Course two - Democracy's Coming of Age 1840-1942.; Photos, Maps; 275pp & 235pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



9) Datebook December, 1966
Unger, Art editor

New York: Young World Press, Inc.. Dec. 1966. First Edition. 4to color wraps. Little rubbed at spine else very good. ; Paul McCartney and Jane on cover. All about the Beatles, Monkees, Beach Boys, Spoonful, Donovan, Raiders, Herman, Sonny - Cher & Robbs. ; Photos & Illustrations; 82pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



10) Teen Datebook January 1967
Unger, Art Ed. Director

New York: Young World Press, Inc.. Jan. 67. First Edition. 4to color wraps. Tiny crease at bot. Corner else near fine. Small bit of clear tape on back cover. ; 16 Monkee Pages. Pin-ups and Stories. Beatles: Sneak TV Preview. Sally Field: "My Advice to Teens". Marlo Thomas, Jay North, Frank Converse, etc. Truth about Monkees by Monkees themselves. ; Photos & Illustrations; 73pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



11) Datebook - Feb. 1967 W/monkees, Beatles, Peter Noone, Etc
Unger, Art editor

New York: Young World Press, Inc.. Feb. 1967. First Edition. 4to color wraps. Very good condition. Small tear at side of back cover. ; Articles & photos, on the Stones, Beatles, Peter Noone, The Monkees, etc. Teen letters. The Monkees as I see Them by Jim Frawley. ; Photos; 82pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



12) Datebook Nov. 1966 W/beatles on Cover
Unger, Art editor

New York: Young World Press. Nov. 1966. First Edition. 4to color wraps. Slight wear at spine extremities else very good. ; Includes exclusive Beatle tour diary, hip teen guides to: Chicago's old town, London boutiques, In-depth reports: Mamas & papas, Bob Dylan, Mrs. Miller, Peter Townshend, Spoonful, Walkers, McCoys, Sonny & Cher, Robbs & rascals. Mick Jager & Dave Clark. ; Photographs & Illustrations; 82pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



13) Datebook W/ Monkees Bonus Jan. 1967
Unger, Art editor

New York: Young World Press, Inc.. Jan. 67. First Edition. 4to color wraps. Spine wear else very good. ; Monkees Bonus. Truth about the Monkees. Exclusive interview with the Monkees, your date with the Monkees, Monkees answer your questions and Sounds & Echoes: Swinging with the Monkees. Articles & photos on the Beatles, Mark Lindsay, The Hermits, Dylan, Byrds, Mick Jagger, etc. Etc. ; Photos & Illustrations; 82pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



14) Membership List
American Ornithologists' Union

N. P.: The Auk. 1956. Stapled wraps. Nf. Sl. Fading a cover edge, ink note, name on cover, small tear; List the members of organization interested in avian study and birding; 83 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



15) History Selected Readings. Volume III Part II. Conceptions of God
University Of Chicago, The College

Chicago: The University of Chicago Pr. 1952. Paperback. Good, front cvr loose & sm piece top missing at spine; Critique Pure Reason, Critique Practical Reason, A Common Faith are some of the subjects discussed in this Volume. ; 207 pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



16) St. Nicholas
Unknown, Unknown

N. Y.: Century Co.. MaY 1917. First Edition. 4mo wraps. Very good, tiny amt. Of spine wear; Cover illus. In colour by Norman Price. Article on Madame Curie, discoverer of Radium. Story by Dorothy Canfield. Illus. By Charles Relyea.; Illus.inblack & White; 68 pages of Ads +93 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



17) Amazing Stories Vol. X11 No.3, 4, 5, 6 & 7 June 1938-Dec.1938
Unknown, Unknown

Chicago: Ziff-Davis & Co.. None. 1938. First Edition. Sm.4to blue buckram binding. Pages browned else very good. ; These five issues of Amazing Stories from June 1938 thru Dec. 1938 are bound in one volume with all of the original colored covers. There are illustrations by Jay Jackson, Robert Fuqua, Julian S. Krupa and stories by Festus Pragnell, Eando Binder, Hal Vincent, Stanley G. Weinbaum, Edmond Hamilton, Thornton Ayre, Ed Earl Repp, Frederic Arnold Kummer, Jr. Etc. Etc. ; Illus. in Black &... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$65.00



18) Vogue's Pocket Book of Home Dressmaking
Unknown, Unknown

N. Y.: Books Inc.. Oct. 1943. First Edition. 16mo illustrated wrappers. Very slight crease on front cover else near fine. ; This is an original pocket book edition #234. It has 605 working diagrams for dressmaking & sewing. There are chapters on cutting, marking, basting, seams. ; Illustrated Throughout; 196pp incl.index pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



19) Seventy Lessons in Spelling
Unknown, Unknown

Rochester, N. Y.: Williams & Rogers. No dust jacket. 1893. Reprint. 24mo brown cloth w/black lettering. Prev. Owners stamp & name on fly-leaf & following blank page else v. G.; This is a complete collection of difficult common words, with definitions and pronounciations and an appendix containing rules for the use of capital letters and a list of appreviations arranged for the use of business colleges, academies, high schools, etc. ; 144pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



20) St. Nicholas
Unknown, Unknown

N. Y.: Century. April 1917. First Edition. 4vo Wraps. Slight wear base of sp. Else v. G.; Coloured Cover by Norman Price. Grape=Nuts color Ad on rear cover. George A. King, illus. Dorothy Canfield's serial story "understood Betsy". Gertrude Kay Illustration.; Illus.b. & W.; 93Pages+56 pages Ads pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy