Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (27)Filter by price:
| 1) |
UDD FAMILY HISTORY
|
|
|
Vasa: United Books, 1999. Quarto, green pictorial wraps, 710pp., mono. photo. (chiefly thumbnail portrait) illustrations. A 'perfect' binding ('phone-book-like), and prone to cracking, but holding well; two clear tape repairs at head and tail of spine. A good, clean, perfectly usable copy. Second Printing. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($62.16)
|
|
| 2) |
THE IMAGE IN THE MODERN FRENCH NOVEL: GIDE, ALAIN-FOURNIER, PROUST, CAMUS
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1963. Octavo, red cloth, gilt, viii + 314pp. Dustwrapper a little browned, and with very minor wear, including a few minor tears. A good, sound copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 3) |
CRITICAL HEURISTICS OF SOCIAL PLANNING: A NEW APPROACH TO PRACTICAL PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, 1994. Octavo, dark green pictorial wraps, 504pp., figures. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy, apparently unused.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£60.00
($93.24)
|
|
| 4) |
HUMBER SHIPPING: A PICTORIAL HISTORY
|
|
|
Clapham: Dalesman Books, 1979. Landscape small quarto, 80pp., profusely illustrated in mono., map. Price clipped at title corner, no significant defects. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.65)
|
|
| 5) |
EMERGING PERSPECTIVES ON FLORA NWAPA: CRITICAL AND THEORETICAL ESSAYS
|
|
|
Trenton: Africa World Press, Inc., 1998. Large octavo, light green pictorial wraps, xxiv + 719pp., mono. illustrations. Very small patch of wear at front wrap corner, and some extremely minor soiling. Still a very good, sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£25.00
($38.85)
|
|
| 6) |
GREY AND SILVER PLANTS
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1971. Octavo, 143pp., 4 colour plates. Overall a little tanned, marginal (closed) tear at dustwrapper. A good, sound copy, signed by author at title.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 7) |
DEMOCRACY REALIZED: THE PROGRESSIVE ALTERNATIVE
|
|
|
London: Verso, 2001. Octavo, publisher's grey printed wraps, ix + 309pp. A fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.65)
|
|
| 8) |
FALSE NECESSITY: ANTI-NECESSITARIAN SOCIAL THEORY IN THE SERVICE OF RADICAL DEMOCRACY FROM POLITICS A WORK IN CONSTRUCTIVE SOCIAL THEORY
|
|
|
London: Verso, 2001. Thick, large octavo, cxxix + 661pp. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. New Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.62)
|
|
| 9) |
THE BOOK OF ROCK-CLIMBING
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker Limited, 1974. Octavo, 112pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations. Small corner tear at dustwrapper (no loss), otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy.. Second Impression. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£8.50
($13.21)
|
|
| 10) |
SCIENCE AND REVOLUTION
|
|
|
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, 1910. 12mo., dark beige cloth lettered in black, 195pp. No dustwrapper, underlining and marginalia, text still clear. A sound, perfectly usable copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 11) |
THE WORLD'S REVOLUTIONS
|
|
|
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr 12mo., dark beige cloth lettered in black, 176pp. No dustwrapper, library number at spine, no interior indications. Minor wear only. A clean and sound copy. Not dated, ca. 1914. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 12) |
SCIENCE AND REVOLUTION
|
|
|
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, 1914. 12mo., dark beige cloth lettered in black, 195pp. No dustwrapper, slightly shaken, edges browned, no significant defects. In pen at front paste-down, "Industrial History Class". A good copy. . Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£11.50
($17.87)
|
|
| 13) |
THE DECORATVE ARTS IN THE SERVICE OF THE CHURCH
|
|
|
London: A.R. Mowbray & Co. Ltd., 1912. 16mo., olive-green cloth, gilt, fronts., xvi + 198pp., mono. illustrations. Small pen mark at darkened spine (gilt title still clear), a few joints weakened, no imminent detachments, ink stain at bottom edge, not penetrating, minor wear at board edges. Owner's signature and bookseller's ticket (Goose, Norwich) at front paste-down endpaper. No dustwrapper. A good, usable copy. From The Arts of the Church series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 14) |
LAW AND SOCIAL CHANGE IN POSTWAR JAPAN
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1987. Large octavo, stiff wraps, x + 269pp. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£13.50
($20.98)
|
|
| 15) |
ARCHITECTURE IN THE UNITED STATES [Oxford History of Art]
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998. Large octavo, 335pp., profusely illustrated in mono. and colour. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£18.50
($28.75)
|
|
| 16) |
LIVING EUROPE: EXPLORING THE CONTINENT'S NATURAL BOUNDARIES
|
|
|
London: Boxtree, 1998. Quarto, 192pp., profusely illustrated in colour. Light crease at fly-leaf. A very good, clean, sound copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 17) |
THE GENTLEMAN'S MAGAZINE VOLUME CCLXIV
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1888. Octavo, quarter leather, gilt, iv + 624pp. Library stamps and bookplate (S. George's Young Men's Class), binding worn, backstrip peeling, hinges weakened, one joint cracked but no detachment; earlier margins stained, though not to text. A working copy.. January to June 1888. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|
| 18) |
INCOMES POLICIES: PAPERS PREPARED FOR A CONFERENCE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC ASSOCIATION
|
|
|
Basingstoke: Macmillan/International Economic Association, 1989. Octavo, xix + 286pp., tables, figures. Dustwrapper slightly faded at spine, title remaining clear. Very slight wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.62)
|
|
| 19) |
STRUCTURAL CHANGE, ECONOMIC INTERDEPENDENCE AND WORLD DEVELOPMENT: VOLUME 1 - BASIC ISSUES
|
|
|
Basingstoke: Macmillan, 1987. Proceedings of the Seventh World Congress of the International Economic Association, Madrid, Spain. Octavo, xii + 224pp. Very slight wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper, little-used, if at all.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£35.00
($54.39)
|
|
| 20) |
INCOMES POLICIES: PAPERS PREPARED FOR A CONFERENCE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC ASSOCIATION
|
|
|
Basingstoke: Macmillan/International Economic Association, 1989. Octavo, xix + 286pp., tables, figures. Dustwrapper slightly faded at spine, title remaining clear. Very slight wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.62)
|
|