Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (4)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (6)Filter by price:
| 1) |
John Burkhart Family History 1747-1985
|
|
Privately Published, Denver, PA, 1985. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. A large, heavy hardback - blue cloth with gilt lettering. 565 pages plus index. Privately published in 1985. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases, no tears, a few tiny edge nicks. Cover has some scuffing, rubbing, a little wear to corners and spine ends and a small tears to top of spine. Lettering on spine is dull. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. This history begins with a Menn... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$39.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Dwarfs' Tailor and Other Fairy Tales
|
|
Harper & Brothers, New York, 1924. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. A nice collection of 22 traditional folk and fairy tales from Scandanavia, Germany, Russia and Hungary illustrated with twelve black and white glossy plates. Published by Harper & Brothers, 1924 printing. Hardback - black cloth with title picture paste-on. 260 pages. CONDITION: Reading copy only. Pages and plates are all intact and basically clean and bright. There is age spotting and foxing to about 1/3 of the pages... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$18.50
|
|
| 3) |
Two-Book Set - English for Christian Schools 6 and Spelling for Christian Schools 6 (Student Work Texts)
|
|
Bob Jones University Press, Greenville, SC, 1987. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 2 books. 1. English for Christian Schools 6: Writing and Grammar with 265 pages of work text and 115 Exercise Pages. 2. Spelling for Christian Schools 6 with 206 pages of work text. Pages in both books are clean and bright, no markings, no creases, no tears. Both covers have previous owner's initials on front, sunning to spines and some edge wear. Quantity Available:... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.50
|
|
| 4) |
When the Sun Rides High: Reading 2 Part B for Christian Schools
|
|
Bob Jones University Press, Greenville, SC, 1987. Second Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No dustjacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 314 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with light shelf wear. Appears unused. Second grade reader. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1579241719. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$13.95
|
|
| 5) |
Wall and Nassau An Account of the Inauguration of George Washington in Federal Hall at Wall and Nassau Streets April 1789
|
|
Bankers Trust Company, New York, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover (Pictorial Cloth). Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing and rubbing to edges. Issued to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the inaugural of George Washington and the opening of the 1939 New York World's Fair. Includes a tipped-in promotional inscription. Fully illustrated. Includes an interesting pictorial look at Wall Street thr... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE STANDARD OPERAS: Their Plots, Music And Composers
|
|
|
A.C. McClurg & Co, 1887. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Published by A.C. McClurg & Co., 1887 printing. Hardback - blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. Measures 7 x 4-3/4 with 343 pages. About 1/3 of the pages have a very light dampstain around the edges otherwise pages are clean with no foxing, no tears and no writing. There is a bit of ink to front pastedown. Front free endpaper has been cut out. Cover is clean with a little scuffing. Edges have light wear. Hinges are... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.50
|
|
Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:




