Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (3)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (37)

Filter by price:
1) Content Area Reading: Literacy and Learning Across the Curriculum
Vacca, Richard T.; Vacca, Jo Anne L

Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A.: Harpercollins College Div, 1993. Fine to as new condition hardcover book.NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are clean, notation and defect free. NO dust jacket. The book has a pictorial cover. First edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.50



2) How Shall I Punctuate It?
Vaille, Rebecca W. And Duzee, Mabel Van

New York NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1937. Thick soft cover book in stapled binding. NOT an ex library book. The binding is firm. The pages are lightly age toned. Has a stain at the very top front corner that extends into the book 1 more page, not affecting the body of the book. Has general wear chipping at the very top corner of the front cover. A book all about punctuation. Stamped with the previous owners name and address on the front cover and on the front end sheet and has a small Penn State sticker on ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



3) To Myself a Stranger: A Biography of Rose Hawthorne Lathrop
Valenti, Patricia Dunlavy

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Louisiana State Univ Press, 1991. Very good condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. Ex library book with usual library stamps, notations, etc, otherwise the book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book is notation and defect free with the actual book pages being bright, crisp and clean. The dust jacket is in very good plus condition and is protected by a mylar cover. Fascinating biography about the daughter of Nathaniel Hawthorne. 191 page... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



4) Teatro Selecto De Antonio Buero Vallejo
Vallejo, Antonio Buero

Madrid: Escelicer, 1972. Very good plus condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. Blue leatherette boards with gold gilt lettering and integral silk place holder. Text is in Spanish. Includes - Historia De Una Escalera, Las Cartas Boca Abajo, Un Sonador Para Un Pueble, Las Meninas and El Concierto De San Ovidio. This is the 2nd edition. Has frontis photograph of the author. 612 numbered pa... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



5) The New England Milton: Literary Reception and Cultural Authority in the Early Republic
Van Anglen, Kevin P.;Van Anglen, K.P

University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Pennsylvania State Univ Press, 1993. Fine to as new condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp , clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is protected by a mylar cover and is in fine to as new condition. Very clean nearly new condition book. This book is printed on acid free paper is is designed to last a very long time. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fi... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



6) Steinberg:An Intimate View of His Art and World
Van Dalen, Anton

New York: Visual Arts Museum, 2004. Small spiral-bound softcover in Fine condition, Exhibition catalogue February 9-March 13, 2004 at the Visual Arts Museum, A conversation with Anton van Dalen "Remembering Saul Steinberg", B&W and color plates, . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



7) Genesis and Scientific Theory
Van Der Ziel, Aldert

Minneapolis, Minnesota: T. S. Denison Co. Inc., 1965. Very good condition hardcover book in good to very good conditon dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free with the exception of the previous owners name written inside the front cover and mostly hidden by the dust jacket. The dust jacket is clean, complete , still shiny and shows light to moderate edge and rubbing wear. This is a very clean book. . Hard Cover. Very... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



8) The Toiling of Felix and Other Poems
Van Dyke, Henry

New York , New York: Charles Scribners's Sons, 1906. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are notation and defect free. Green cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering on the spine and gold gilt decorative front cover. The book shows minor fraying to the top and bottom of the spine. A collectible antiquarian book being a little over 100 years old. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" ta... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



9) Upland Bird Hunting
Vance, Joel M

New York, New York: Popular Science Books, 1981. As new condition hardcover book. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, white and completely notation free. NO writing, highlighting, underlining or marking of any sort in or on the book. NOT a remainder. NOT an ex library copy. 311 pages. All about upland game hunting - the guns, dogs, and birds. A very nice copy. . Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.00



10) historical directory of the reformed church in america 1628-1965
Vandenberge , Peter N. (editor)

New Brunswick, N. J.: Commission on History Reformed Church in America, 1966. Near fine condition HARDCOVER book. Ex seminary book with minimal library notations. The book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book is extremely clean. The covers are very clean - in fine to nearly new condition. The corners are sharp. With the exception of the minimal library notations the book would be easily a fine condition book. 348 pages. . First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾&q... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



11) Black Knight, White Knight
Vanderbilt, Gloria

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1987. Good in Good jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This hard cover book contains 299 pages......Fine condition book in very good condition dust jacket. The story of Gloria Vanderbilt by Gloria Vanderbilt. Very interesting book. The book is notation free.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.00



12) The Counterfeit Corpse
Vanderpuije, Nil A

The Counterfeit Corpse
New York: Comet Press Books, 1956. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition hard cover book with good condition dust jacket. The leading edge of the dust jacket is slightly rubbed, but it is in a Brodart mylar protective cover. Signed by the author. The pages are clean and notation free. There is a very slight stain on the front end sheet where the end sheet attaches to the spine, but it is slight and minor. Unclipped dust jacket has original price of $3.00... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00



13) A history of Bethany Children's Home: Of the United Church of Christ, Womelsdorf, Pa. One hundred years of service to children, 1863-1963
Vandevere, Ray S. Rev

Womelsdorf, PA: United Church of Christ, 1963. Very good condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book has NO listed publisher or publication date, but the book was published by or for the United Church of Christ. The publication date listed is an estimate. The book was in a large box of books and the pages of the first chapter of so of the book have a slight crease to the leading edge of the pages. The book has numerous black and white illustrati... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



14) Community & Growth
Vanier , Jean

Toronto: Griffin House, 1979. Good condition trade paperback. NOT a remainder or an ex library book.Has the previous owners name on the front end sheet and the book has very light underlining and margenalia in pencil, but it is light. . Trade Paperback. Good/No. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.95



15) Double Headed Diesels Nationwide
Vaughan, John A. M

Double Headed Diesels Nationwide
Oxford, UK: Oxford Pub, 1980. Very good plus to fine condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex libray book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is complete, clean, in fine condition and protected by a mylar cover. This book is extremely clean and well preserved. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



16) Schools for All: The Blacks & Public Education in the South, 1865-1877
Vaughn, William Preston

Kentucky: University Press of Kentucky, 1974. This is NOT a remainder, but it is an ex library book. The book has all the usual library markings. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, and notation free. The covers are clean, but slightly faded around the edges. This is a great book!. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



17) Atlanta Review Poetry Without Borders International Poetry Competition Fall / Winter 2004
Veach, Daniel (editor)

Atlanta, GA. : Atlanta Review, 2004. Fine condition soft cover book.NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay flat. This book shows nearly no wear. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



18) Atlanta Review Poetry Without Borders International Poetry Competition Fall / Winter 2000
Veach, Daniel (editor)

Atlanta, GA. : Atlanta Review, 2000. Fine condition soft cover book.NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay flat. This book shows nearly no wear. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



19) Atlanta Review Poetry Without Borders International Poetry Competition Fall / Winter 2001
Veach, Daniel (editor)

Atlanta, GA. : Atlanta Review, 2001. Fine condition soft cover book.NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay flat. This book shows nearly no wear. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



20) No Time For Miracles
Veasey, Jack

Philadelphia and Bar Harbor: Yardbird, 1989. First edition. Very good plus to fine condition softcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay perfectly flat. The book show very little wear. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.50



Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy