Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (104)Fine or New (14)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (114)Filter by attribute:
First editions (108)With dust jacket (77)
Signed (14)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (138)Filter by price:
| 1) |
BLUE BELLE. A Novel
|
|
|
NY:: Knopf,. 1988.. 8vo. 1st edition. Signed. 340 pp.. Black cloth spine with black paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket.. VG (slt lean/few spots of foxing to edges)/VG (light wear).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The GUINEA PIGS. A Novel. Translated by Kaca Polackova
|
|
|
New York:: The Third Press,. (1973).. 8vo. 1st US. 167 pp.. Blue cloth with gold spine lettering. Dust jacket.. NF/VG (avg wear).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
A HISTORY Of MILITARISM. Civilian and Military
|
|
|
[n. p.]:: Meridian Books Inc.,. 1959.. 8vo. 1st prtg of the Revised edition. 542 pp (including notes & index).. Grey cloth binding. Dust jacket.. NF/VG (spine sunned/long closed tear to front panel).. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$12.50
|
|
| 4) |
The LAW. Translated from the French by Peter Wiles
|
|
|
NY:: Knopf,. 1958.. 8vo. 1st US. 314 pp.. Green cloth spine with yellow paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket.. VG (top edge lightly spotted)/VG (spine panel sunned/pc).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
ATOMIC STRUCTURE And SPECTRAL LINES. Translated from the Third German Edition by Henry L. Brose, M.A
|
|
|
London:: Metheun & Co.,. 1923.. 8vo. 1st English. Association copy. xiii, 626 pp (including index).. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. No dust jacket.. VG (rubs to front joint/bit of fraying @ spine ends/pos [Valasek. dated 1924] on front pastedown & circular po blindstamp [Daniel H.. Deutsch] on ffep).. Sommerfeld a prominent figure in the field- along with F. Klein developed a theory for the gyroscope, and made significant contributions to development of quantum theory, etc. Valasek beli... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$150.00
|
|
| 6) |
WINGFIN And TOPPLE
|
|
|
Cleveland:: World Publishing Co.,. (1962).. Square 4to. 1st edition. Unpaginated.. Tan cloth binding. Dust jacket.. NF (faint edgewear/age toning)/VG+ (age toning/chips & small tears @. corners).. Illustrated by Clement Hurd. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
HERR MINKEPATT And HIS FRIENDS. Translated by Elizabeth Roget
|
|
|
NY:: George Braziller,. (1965).. 4to. 1st thus. Unpaginated.. Red cloth binding. Dust jacket.. VG+ (po inscription)/VG (pc/few short incomplete tears @. edges/shelfwear).. Illustrated by Josef Wilkon. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$12.50
|
|
| 8) |
MANUAL Of The CORPORATION Of The CITY Of NEW YORK. 1862
|
|
|
New York:: Edmund Jones & Co., Printers.. [1862].. 12mo. 7-3/8" x 5". 1st edition thus (Bennett, Amer. 19th C. Color Plate Books, p. 107; Sabin 54369). xiv, 13 - 775 pp.. Original purple publisher's cloth. Yellow eps.. Spine sunned. A few folding plates with a protruding edge. Period. poi to ffep. Withal, a Very Good copy.. One of a series of Manuals [1841 - 1868] written by Valentine, the Clerk of Common Council, and evaluated by Bennett as "the most important of all illustrated... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$395.00
|
|
| 9) |
HEROISM And ADVENTURE. A Book for Boys
|
|
|
London:: Frederick Warne and Co.,. (n. d.).. 12mo. Ca mid-1870s. xii, 395 pp. 8 pp publisher catalogue inserted @ rear.. Brown cloth binding stamped in black & gilt. Beveled edges.. VG+ (gilt bright/poi to ffep dated 1875/rear hinge starting).. Color frontis + 2 inserted color plates [with a 'Smith Elder' imprint]. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$45.00
|
|
| 10) |
CUATRO ESCRITORES CHILENOS. Luis Orrego Luc - Emilio Rodriguez Mendoza Baldomero Lillo - Federico
|
|
|
New York:: Las Americas Publishing Co,. (1961).. 8-1/2"x 5-1/2". 1st Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on a preliminary blank page. 144 pp including General Bibliography. Text in Spanish.. Brown cloth binding with brown title lettering stamped to front board and spine.. A VG+ copy.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$62.50
|
|
| 11) |
TRAVELS WITH HENRY
|
|
|
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1979.. 8vo,. 1st edition. 400 pp.. Red cloth binding. Dust jacket.. NF/NF (very lightly sunned edges).. Illustrated with cartoons & photos. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
COMMERCE. Cahiers Trimestriels Publies par les Soins de Paul Valery, Leon-Paul Fargue, Valery Larbaud. Ete 1931, Cahier XXVIII
|
|
|
Paris:: Giroud-Badin:. 1931.. 9 1/4 x 7 1/2. 229 pp.. Orange printed wrappers, untrimmed & unopened.. VG (Covers & fore-edge soiled/creased at edges/spine sunned).. Featured writings by Paul Claudel, Jacques Prevert, G. Ribemont- Dessaignes, Robert Desnos and Rudolph Kassner. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
COMMERCE. Cahiers Trimestriels Publies par les Soins de Paul Valery, Leon-Paul Fargue, Valery Larbaud. Automne 1927, Cahier XIII
|
|
|
Paris:: Giroud-Badin:. 1927.. 9 1/4 x 7 1/2. 193 pp.. Tan printed wrappers, untrimmed & unopened.. VG (Covers & fore-edge soiled/creased at edges/a bit of foxing to. title-page).. Featured writings by Valery, Nietzsche, Fargue, Larbaud, Neveux, Peret, and O'Flaherty. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$35.00
|
|
| 14) |
NOCIONES GEOGRAFICAS Y ASTRONOMICAS Para Comprender La Nueva Division del Territorio Espanol
|
|
|
Madrid:: Imprenta de Quilez Y Compania,. 1834.. 6-1/8" x 4". 1st edition. viii, 94 pp.. Period full marbled leather binding. Blue paper eps.. Hinges professionally restored. A VG+ copy.. Fairly scarce work on the subject... OCLC locates just one copy [Biblioteca Nacional de Espana]. . Fold out map at rear. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$150.00
|
|
| 15) |
BAD DAY At RIVERBEND
|
|
|
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1995.. 4to. Unpaginated.. Hardback. Dust jacket.. NF/NF. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
BAD DAY At RIVERBEND
|
|
|
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1995.. 4to. Unpaginated.. Hardback. Dust jacket.. NF/NF. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The WRETCHED STONE
|
|
|
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1991.. 4to. 1st edition. Unpaginated.. Hardback. Dust jacket.. NF/NF. Illustrated by the author. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The STRANGER
|
|
|
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1986.. Oblong 4to. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the t.p., dated 1991. Unpaginated.. Blue cloth binding. Dust jacket.. NF (ffep lower corner lacking)/NF. Illustrated by the author. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$75.00
|
|
| 19) |
A COLLECTOR'S COMMENT On HIS FIRST EDITIONS Of The WORKS Of SIR WALTER SCOTT
|
|
San Francisco:: Gelber, Lilienthal, Inc.. 1932.. 8vo. 1st ed . Limited to 400 cc (Heller & Magee166). [8], 156, [1]. Cloth backed boards with printed paper label on cover and spine.. VG + (minor edgewear with slightly bumped corners/some fading along. edges and spine/very light foxing on edges of page).. Printed at the Grabhorn Press. Included, TLs to Iolo Williams [author of ELEMENTS Of BOOK COLLECTING (1927)]; and prospectus (1932). "Written as a memorial to Sir Walter Scott, the centennial o... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$200.00
|
|
| 20) |
The POPULATION Of An OLD PEAR - TREE; or, Stories of Insect Life. From the French of E. Van Bruyssel. Edited by the Author of "The Heir of Redclyffe."
|
|
|
New York:: MacMillan and Co.,. 1870.. 7-3/8" x 4-3/4". 1st edition. Presentation copy, "With the Publisher's compts". viii, 221, [5] pp.. Original publisher's green cloth binding with gilt stamping, including vignette of dancing insects to front board. Bevelled edges.. Professionally recased.. Factual information in a fictional setting, intended for the juvenile audience. . Numerous illustrations by Becker. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$175.00
|
|
