Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (4)
With photos (21)
Filter by country:
United States (25)Filter by price:
| 2) |
Ladies of the Rachmaninoff Eyes
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. (c.1965). Unstated/1st?. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, minor shelfwear; jacket shows just a trace of soiling]. African-American author's first novel, presenting "a portrait of two elderly widows who have developed a kinship beyond the boundaries of class, wealth, and race, by virtue of their close association with one another for more than thirty years. This kinship between Etta Klein, a rich Jewish lady in a small midwestern town, and Harriet Gibbs, her Neg... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Joe Louis, Man and Super-Fighter
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. Good in Good dj. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. [moderately worn copy, somewhat uneven dust-soiling to top edge, small white paper remnants stuck to book at bottom of both front and rear covers (apparently from dust jacket having been slightly water-stuck to book at some point); jacket heavily edgeworn, a bit of paper loss at spine ends and several corners, considerable surface wear to spine (although the lettering has all survived)]. (B&W photo frontispiece... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Girls Next Door: Into the Heart of Lesbian America
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1996). First Edition. Hardcover. 0684811189 . [very nice copy, NO remainder mark; jacket mildly rubbed with a bit of surface-scratching]. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Smash Picture!: Adventures of a News Camera Man
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Good+ in Very Good dj. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [shelfwear to bottom edge, one board slightly exposed at corner, fraying to cloth at base of spine; jacket shows some wear at edges and corners, a little paper loss at top of spine, old tape repair/reinforcement across top of spine, some minor tears and slight wrinkling at top of front panel (no paper loss at that point)]. (Career Books) Series The author's second contribution to Dod... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Making of Sweet Sweetback's Baadasssss Song
|
|
New York: Lancer Books. 1972 (c.1971). "New Edition". Softcover. [bright and tight, very little shelfwear but a soft diagonal crease at top corner of front cover]. Mass Market PB (B&W photographs) "The journal and screenplay of one of the most extraordinary films of our time." . Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hot Art, Cold Cash
|
|
|
London: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-316-90474-0 . [mild shelfwear, light soiling to page edges; jacket shows a bit of wear along top and bottom edges]. (B&W photographs) Memoir of wheeling and dealing in the art world of the 1970s and 1980s, by one its most prominent wheeler-dealers -- a still-controversial figure who was claimed at one point (by Scotland Yard) to have been involved in 90% of all art smuggling cases throughout the world... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 8) |
Women in Sports: Rodeo
|
|
New York: Harvey House. Near Fine. (c.1978). Unstated. Hardcover. 0-8178-5752-4 . (pictorial hard covers; no dust jacket) [NOT ex-library: a clean, bright copy, with just a trace of soiling here and there, faint price-sticker residue on ffep]. (B&W photographs) "Rodeo for women is no longer just barrel racing and trick riding. Women now compete in all events men do. The events, the history, and biographies of the leading women on the rough Rodeo circuit are all here in this inspiring collecti... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Spider Boy; a scenario for a moving picture
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [decent reading copy, with moderate external soiling, rubbed and dulled spine, binding just starting to crack in middle of book; small vintage bookseller's label (Gotham Book Mart) at bottom of rear pastedown]. Satirical novel about an excruciatingly shy writer from Kansas City who goes to New York, where he meets with a notable lack of success until he "accidentally" writes a hit play by simply recounting the p... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hart
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1974). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-06-014508-0 . [a little wear along bottom edge, one corner slightly bumped; jacket has mild edge/corner wear, wrinkling/chipping at top of spine, some rubbing]. "This is the story of Hart, the brokeback, who knew his place, and his place was where he had always been, shuffling around the Vieux Carre, the Quarter in New Orleans. The Quarter knew Hart and trusted him, with the affectionate embarrassment b... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Luis Armed Story
|
|
(n.p.): Full Court Press. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1978, 1970). First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 0916190072 . (jacket price-clipped but otherwise flawless) "This is an extensively revised version of the manuscript which was translated by Peter Behrens and published in Germany in 1970. Written in 1965, excerpted in magazines and anthologies, subject of critical articles, recipient of several literary prizes, published complete in German translation, considered an avant-garde masterpiece for a decade... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Do I Stand Alone?: Going to the Mat Against Political Pawns and Media Jackals [*SIGNED*]
|
|
New York: Pocket Books. Fine in Near Fine dj. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-7434-0586-2 . [nice clean copy with no discernible wear; jacket shows only faint handling wear]. SIGNED boldly by the author on the half-title page, using a black Sharpie that has bled through the page but without marking the next (title) page. The professional wrestler-turned-politician (and one-term Minnesota Governor, 1999-2003) here "issues an urgent wake-up call to America -- a resounding indictment of our creep... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Ghost Man
|
|
New York: The Macaulay Company. Good in Good dj. 1936. 1st (U.S.) edition. Hardcover. [ex-lending library book (American Lending Library Inc., "Never Sold / Only Loaned"), related stamping on endpapers only; well-worn but still solidly bound and internally clean; jacket flaps are securely glued to pastedowns, and the jacket itself is backed with brown paper, edgeworn, stained at spine, soiled on rear cover, etc.--and yet the front panel art is relatively unblemished and quite attractive]. &q... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Empire Builders
|
|
New York: Grove Press, Inc.. (c.1967). 2nd printing. Softcover. [book is only lightly worn, but has some neat pencil underlining sprinkled throughout the text]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) "An eminently respectable bourgeois family of father, mother, daughter, and their maid, flee, within the confines of their own home, from a strange, unknown, and terrifying Noise which pursues them as they move upward from floor to floor until they reach the attic. ... In a progression of mounting horror an... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Live from Golgotha: The Gospel According to Gore Vidal
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1992). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-679-41611-0 . [trace of handling wear to both book and jacket]. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Visit to a Small Planet [movie tie-in edition]
|
|
New York: Signet Books (S1788). 1960. 1st printing. Softcover. [nice tight copy, moderate edgewear but appears unread, a couple of soft creases in front cover, some surface-scratching to rear cover]. Mass Market PB (photo covers) Vidal's screwball comedy/satire about an alien visitor to Earth, adapted from his original TV play. Although this is the tie-in for the movie version (transformed magically into a vehicle for star Jerry Lewis), it is still the text of the play. (Probably just as well, as I'... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Love Lies Bleeding
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [nice clean copy, very light shelfwear, shallow dent at top of rear cover; jacket is clean and attractive despite one short and slightly ragged closed tear at bottom of front panel and another at top of rear panel]. My God, did any writer ever want to be Hemingway as badly as did Peter Viertel? His 1992 memoir, "Dangerous Friends: At Large with Hemingway and Huston in the Fifties,&q... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Squirrel Cage
|
|
London: Abelard-Schuman Limited. Good+ in Good+ dj. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. [corners bumped, top edge a little dusty; jacket rubbed, worn at corners and along edge of spine]. A "powerfully-written, caustic" novel about two cynical Fleet Street journalists who are assigned to exploit the story of a Welsh Revivalist in order to boost their newspaper's falling circulation. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Came With the Tide [*SIGNED* and inscribed to Douglas Fairbanks]
|
|
Boston: Bruce Humphries Inc.. (c.1939). First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [moderate shelfwear, spine a little turned, top corners a bit bumped, top edge dust-darkened, small bookseller's stamp on front pastedown; jacket worn at edges/corners, a few small tears, wrinkling/soiling to rear panel]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the ffep -- made rather more interesting by the fact of who it's inscribed TO: "Best wishes to / Mr. Douglas Fairbanks / The hero reminds me of you." The... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Man's Courage
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [worn but still solid reading copy, an ex-lending library book (with FULLER'S stamped on the top and bottom page edges), and various notes, previous owner's names, etc., written on both endpapers; jacket blurb glued to front pastedown]. The author's second novel, about "a simple family in a small American city" (a thinly-disguised Utica, New York) coping with the Great Depression. The focus of the story i... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|







![Do I Stand Alone?: Going to the Mat Against Political Pawns and Media Jackals [*SIGNED*] Do I Stand Alone?: Going to the Mat Against Political Pawns and Media Jackals [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/552/204/220204552.0.m.jpg)


![Visit to a Small Planet [movie tie-in edition] Visit to a Small Planet [movie tie-in edition]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/710/670/16670710.0.m.jpg)


![Came With the Tide [*SIGNED* and inscribed to Douglas Fairbanks] Came With the Tide [*SIGNED* and inscribed to Douglas Fairbanks]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/689/544/8544689.0.m.jpg)
