Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (10)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Filter by price:
1) Out-of-Doors in the Holy Land. Impressions of Travel in Body and Spirit
Van Dyke, Henry

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. A delightful travel book exploring Palestine; Van Dyke (1852-1933) was an academic and Presbyterian clergyman. Scribner issued several of his works in similar bindings. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Black cloth binding with a beautiful blindstamped arts-and-crafts floral design (pomegranites), filled with gilt, red, and green. Colored illustrations; clean text; 325 pages. Laid-in is a postcard from 1936. Light wear at the edges, gutters a little ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



2) A World Divided is a World Lost
Van Loon, Hendrik Willim

New York: Cosmos Publishing, 1935. An uncommon title, considering Van Loon's popularity. Paper-covered boards with illustration by Van Loon. 36 pages, text fresh and bright. Margins are worn, and the spine has suffered a loss (although it is still strongly attached). There is a drink ring on the front panel. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hendrik Willim Van Loon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



3) The Notebooks of Don Rigoberto
Vargas Llosa, Mario

New York: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 1998. A typically fantastical work of sexual obsession and fantasy set in Lima, Peru. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated) in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket.Translation is by the estimable Edith Grossman. In an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



4) The Theory of Business Enterprise
Veblen, Thorstein

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. Veblen's second book, while not as famous as "Theory of the Leisure Class," remains an important contribution by one of the most fascinating characters in the Dismal Science. A Very Good copy of the Reprinting of the original 1904 edition. Reddish-brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Clean text; 400 pages. Previous-owner chop on the FFEP; appears that the next endpaper has been removed. A solid copy of an important book. No dustjack... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



5) The Theory of the Leisure Class. An Economic Study of Institutions
Veblen, Thorstein

New York: B.W. Huebsch, 1922. Certainly one of the most famous economic theories, by one of the more fascinating theorists. The original publication was 1899, a fitting close to the 19th Century but still relevant today, and a great read. This is a Reprint of the "New Edition" from 1918 (3rd Printing). Very Good condition: dark green cloth binding, ruled and stamped, with gilt lettering on the spine. Mild wear; with a diagonal crease across the spine; previous-owner signature on the FFEP.Clean an... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



6) Essays in Our Changing Order
Veblen, Thorstein

New York: Viking, 1934. A posthumous collection, edited by Leon Ardzrooni, of articles by one of the most fascinating practicioners of the Dismal Science. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Olive green cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Text is bright and fresh; 472 pages; occasional scattered notations. Corners mildly bumped, moderate soiling; no dustjacket. A good solid copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



7) The Testaments of Francois Villon
Villon, Francois

New York: Liveright, 1924. The Complete Poems of Francois Villon; translation by John Heron Lepper. "Including the texts of John Payne and Others." This is a Near Fine copy of this lovely First Edition Thus of the works of the medaeival poet. Black cloth binding with blindstamped design on the cover; spine has fancy gilt "lacework" design; title in blue & gilt. Very attractive. 316 pages; clean and fresh text. No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



8) Legends of Palestine
Vilnay, Zev

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1932. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Blue cloth binding; faded on the spine. Clean text; 492 pages, includes sources and classifications. Illustrated with photos and prints. No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



9) Argall
Vollmann, William T

New York: Viking, 2001. Fourth volume in his "Seven Dreams" series. Fine in unclipped DJ; plastic protector.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$18.00



10) God Bless You, Mr. Rosewater or Pearls Before Swine
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

New York: Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence, 1970. This is a Near Fine copy of the Book Club Edition, which is often confused with the First Edition and is in itself rather uncommon.Turquoise cloth binding with gilt lettering. Clean text; there is a porevious-owner chop to the second front endpaper, which has been clipped. The dustjacket shows moderate edgewear, with minor rubbing and nicking. This would make a good "place-holder" while saving up for a nice first edition. In an archival plastic protector... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$75.00



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy