Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (26)
Signed (3)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (31)

Filter by price:
1) The American Academy in Rome, 1894-1969
Valentine, Lucia and Alan Valentine

Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1973]. First Edition. Hard cover. 0813904447 . Book is fine, DJ has very minimal wear at edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 237 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$25.00



2) Masters and Friends
Valery, Paul & Martin Turnell (translator)

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1968]. Hardcover. 0691098433 . Book would be fine but for light speckled foxing on fore edge of textblock and some foxing on endpapers. DJ has rubbing at edges, spine toned. Price clipped. ; Bollingen Series XLV volume 9; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 406 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$25.00



3) Dialogues:
Valery, Paul & William McCausland Stewart (translator)

New York: Pantheon Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1956]. Hardcover. Book is fine other than small spot on top edge. DJ has toning on spine and light wear at edges, price clipped. ; Bollingen Series XLV volume 4; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 195 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$25.00



4) "Grandpapa's Letter" to his children: Being the story of a boy's life in a country village from 1835 to 1847 as remembered fifty years later
Valkenburgh, Franklin Butler van & Charles Harrison Vilas (editor)

Branford, Connecticut: Mary Frances Land Leach and Charles Harrison Vilas. Fine. [1958]. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is as new but for a 3/16 inch round frayed defect in the cloth over spine and slight darkening of spine. Inscribed and signed by Frances Leach on ffep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$30.00



5) Fertility and Sterility in Marriage: Their Voluntary Promotion and Limitation
Van De Velde, TH. H. & Stella Browne (translator)

New York: Random House. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. [1931]. Hardcover. Cloth cover is clean with minimal wear. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has tanning, wear at edges, some closed tears and small chips. Not price clipped. Not a former library book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 401 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



6) Mammals of Britain and Europe
Van Den Brink, F. H

Mammals of Britain and Europe
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. Fine+. (1986). Hardcover. Book is as new. Deep burgundy full leather with gilt lettering on spine and top cover. All edges gilt. Fiftieth anniversary edition Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides, Collector's Limited Edition with unsigned book plate laid in. ; Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides; Drawings, maps; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 221 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$18.00



7) HUYGEN'S RING CASSINI'S DIVISION & SATURN'S CHILDREN: Dibner Library Lecture 27 October 2004
Van Helden, Albert

Washington D. C.: Smithsonian Institution Libraries. Fine. 2004. Pamphlet. As new. ; Drawings, photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 44 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



8) COMMUNITY POLICING
Van Rooyen, H. J. N

Pretoria: Promedia. New. [1994]. Trade paperback. 0958314268 . Brand new book. ; Diagrams; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 199 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$35.00



9) AMERICA'S ROME: VOLUME 2, CATHOLIC AND CONTEMPORARY ROME
Vance, William L

New Haven & London: Yale University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. [1989]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0300044534 . Book has bumped lower rear corner, else fine. DJ has 1/4 inch tear at rear top at edge. ; 1.4 x 10.32 x 7.36 Inches; 544 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$14.00



10) Imperial Restoration in Medieval Japan
Varley, H.Paul

Imperial Restoration in Medieval Japan
New York: Columbia University Press. Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0231035020 . New book which has been on store shelf. DJ has light rubbing and some minor wrinkling. There is a short closed tear on top edge. Not a remainder. ; Study of East Asia Institute; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$18.00



11) KREMLIN WIVES
Vasilieva, Larissa

New York: Arcade Publishing. New in New dust jacket. [1994]. Hardcover. 1559702605 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



12) Infra-Red Radiation
Vasko, Antonin

Cleveland: CRC Press & Iliffe Books Ltd.. Good+ with no dust jacket. [1968]. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth cover is faded and has a few water marks. Binding is sound. Pages are clean and unmarked other than library marks on endpapers and title page. Former US Army Laboratory library book. Lacking DJ. ; International Scientific Series; Ex-Library; Photographs, drawings, graphs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 445 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



13) Persons, Privacy, and Feeling: Essays in the Philopsophy of Mind
Vate, Dwight, Van de (editor)

Persons, Privacy, and Feeling:  Essays in the Philopsophy of Mind
Memphis: Memphis State University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. (1970). First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth cover is clean and unworn, binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. DJ has light wear at edges. Now in Brodart archival sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 142 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



14) THOMAS SZASZ: Primary Values and Major Content
Vatz, Richard edited by Richard E. Vatz and Lee S. Weinberg

Amherst, NY: Prometheus Books. Very Good. 1983. Trade Paperback. 0879751886 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked, some pages have creased corners. ; 1.23 x 9.03 x 6.02 Inches; 253 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



15) New England Frontier: Puritans and Indians 1620-1675
Vaughan, Alden T

New England Frontier:  Puritans and Indians 1620-1675
Norman And London: University of Oklahoma Press. New. (1995). Third Edition. Trade Paperback. 080612718x . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 430 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$19.00



16) With Byrd at Bottom of World: The South Pole Expedition of 1928-1930
Vaughan, Norman D

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. (1990). First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0811719049 . Book and DJ as new. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Newspaper clipping of author's death at age 100 laid in. Norman Vaughan was the last surviving member of Adm. Richard E. Byrd's expedition to Antarctica in 1928-1930. He was a famous dog sled racer and Alaskan explorer. ; Photographs; 0.86 x 9.33 x 6.32 Inches; 208 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$25.00



17) The Theory of the Leisure Class [ML 63]: An Economic Study of Institutions
Veblen, Thorstein

New York: The Modern Library. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1934]. Later Printing. Hardcover. Based on jacket and cover types, this is a 1963 printing. Book has light speckled foxing on top edge of text block, else fine. DJ has toning over spine and light soiling. Not price clipped. Green cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Binding is Toledano Style 10 (later 1963-1964). DJ is Style i. (1954-1963). ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 404 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



18) SEA BAG OF MEMORIES: Images Poems Thoughts and Crafts of the Small Ship Sailors of World War II
Veigele, William J

SEA BAG OF MEMORIES:  Images Poems Thoughts and Crafts of the Small Ship  Sailors of World War II
Santa Barbara, CA: Astral Publishing Company. New in New dust jacket. [2003]. First Edition. Hardcover. 0964586746 . Brand new book in publishers shrink wrap. ; Drawings, photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.50



19) Art in Vienna, 1898-1918: Klimt, Kokoschka, Schiele and Their Contemporaries
Vergo, Peter

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. Very Good+. (1981). Trade paperback. 0801492262 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 253 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$14.00



20) THE PAINTINGS IN THE STUDIOLO OF ISABELLA D'ESTE AT MANTUA
Verheyen, Egon

New York: New York University Press for the College Art Association of America. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. Hard cover. 0814787517 . Maroon cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. Lettering on spine is lightly worn. Appears unused. Lacking DJ. ; Monographs on archaeology and the fine arts; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 105 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$120.00



Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy