Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (1)
With photos (33)
Filter by country:
United States (34)Filter by price:
| 1) |
HANDWRITTEN MEMORANDUM TO A CAPT. BAXTER, "ARTICLES LOST IN MY VALISE COMING FROM TROY TO WHITEHALL, ON BOARD PACKET WHITEHALL
|
|
Middletown, Vermont, 30 July 1844. Original manuscript. Good. One page, written in blue ink on old yellowed paper with fold marks. 5.75: x 8" Vail tells Capt. Baxter that he lost the following articles aboard the boat on " May 7 or 8": 1 Black Valise; 5 New Shirts; 8 Bosoms Linen; 4 Linen Collars; 1 pr Brass Curtain Pins; 1 pr Gent Pumps; 1 pt Striped Ribbon; Paid Postage on 7 Bills; 2 Linen Hkfs--total value, $16.13. The Packet "Whitehall" operated between Troy (NY) on the Hu... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 2) |
GROUP OF 72 HANDWRITTEN RECEIPTS, MIDDLETOWN, RUTLAND COUNTY, VERMONT, 1841-1859:
|
|
Middletown, Vermont, 1841-59. Original manuscripts. Very Good. 68 leaves, written in various inks on white and blue papers. Various sizes. Includes receipts for: rum, brandy, molasses, fish, potatoes, garden tools, hats, calico, mole skin, tea, sugar, thimbles, whiskey, linen, collars, brass pins, valises, shawls, nails, silk, gingham, paper, buttons, hooks & eyes, boots, gaters, rubbers, boards, matches, needles, gloves, daguereotypes, horses, hay, flour, beef, carriage to carry deceased, boarding ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE OLMECAS AND THE TULTECAS: A Study in Early Mexican Ethnology and History
|
|
Worcester Press of Charles Hamilton 1883., 1883. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9.75" x 5.75" 42pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, October 21, 1882. Illustrated by two text illus, folding map. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 4) |
SEMI-LUNAR AND CRESCENT-SHAPED TOOLS, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THOSE OF MEXICO
|
|
|
Worcester Press of Charles Hamilton 1885., 1885. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents unopened, very good condition. 10.25" x 6.25" 28pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, April 1885. Illustrated by 27 figures in the text. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 5) |
RUDY VALLEE'S COLLECTION OF WORLD FAMOUS LOVE SONGS AND OTHER POPULAR STANDARDS [songbook]
|
|
NY Robbins Music 1934., 1934. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Back cover gone; front cover and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 72pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, guitar chords and frames for 32 songs performed by Rudy and orchestra. Titles include: Aloha Oe; Cielita Lindo; Dark Eyes; Fair Harvard; Good Night Sweetheart; Rain; Two Guitars; Who Is Sylvia; and 24 more. Illustrated by photo-portrait on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 6) |
BRITISH TRAVELERS TO THE FEDERAL CITY, 1791-1891
|
|
Georgetown: Georgetown Univ Library, 1991. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. 29pp. 11" x 8.5 Annotated list of books written by foreign visitors to Washington, DC in the nation's first century.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
FISHERMAN'S LUCK,
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903. (copyright 1899). Original Cloth. Very Good. Albert E. Sterner & others. pp: (vii), 247, index; frontispiece, 12 plates. Front free-endpaper removed. Decorative trade binding, designed in art-nouveau-style on light-green cloth, with the monogram of the designer Henry Van Dyke. 7.75" x 5.5" ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF HUDSON COUNTY [Papers of]:
|
|
Jersey City, New Jersey: Historical Society of Hudson County, 1911-1929. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Thick, bound volumes of Papers #1-22, beginning with Van Winkle's "Reference Pamphlet, 1609-1632," published in February, 1911. Various paginations. 8.5" x 5.5 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$520.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE MUSIC PACK: Including a 75-minute CD from EMI Classics
|
|
NY Knopf (1994)., 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Small repair at base of front joint, else in fine condition. 11.5" x 11.25" unpaginated Bound in glazed pictorial boards; pocket-fold pages. This "unique, three-dimensional tour through the creation of music over the centuries" features pop-ups, push/pull tabs, foldouts, etc. In compartments at the back are the 75-minute CD, a booklet of commentary, and a pair of miniature drumsticks. Unusual gift for a music-lover. Illustrated by profusel... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE SPARKLING VOICE OF THE DIVINE SARAH VAUGHAN:
|
|
NY: Gale Agency, Circa 1950s. Original edition. Very Good. Hear Her Greater - Mercury Records... "Come Along With Me" backed with "It's Easy To Remember." Printed in yellow and blue, with a photo of Sarah Vaughan. 10.5" x 8.25 Sarah Vaughan (1924-1990) was a well-known American jazz singer, highly respected by musicians. Her contract with Mercury Records ended in 1959, which helps date this broadside. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$36.00
|
|
| 11) |
EBBA BORJESON: A True Love Story of the Olden Time
|
|
Wilmington, DE: Costa Print/JJ Satterthwait, 1894. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 596pp; damp mark at corner of back cover. 8.5" x 5.5 [Wright, American Fiction, III:4396 locates five copies of this novel set in 17th-century Sweden.] ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 12) |
LITTLE EGRET AND TORO
|
|
NY: Lion Press, 1966. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. pp: (58); illus throughout from drawings. 11.5" x 8.25 Story of a baby fighting bull in southern Spain and his relationship with a cattle egret.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 13) |
GANG LEADER FOR A DAY:
|
|
NY: Penguin Press, 2008. First Edition. Original Boards. Fine/Fine. pp: xiv, 302, index. 9.5" x 6.5 Non-fiction, set among a crack-dealing gang in the housing projects of Chicago.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 14) |
GREATEST ATTRACTION OF ALL TIMES: CHARLIE VENTURA, KING OF THE SAXOPHONE, AND HIS SENSATIONAL RECORDING ORCHESTRA:
|
|
Roanoke, VA, 1950. Original edition. Very Good. One "ticket," 3.5" x 8.5 This advance ticket shows that Ventura and his band played the Roanoke Auditorium on Firday, June 2nd, 9 til 1. Sponsored by the American Legion, the event was a "Colored Dance," the price of admission set at $1.50. Printed on the ticket is a photo-portrait of Charlie Ventura (1916-1992), a great tenor sax player who toured with Gene Krupa, Teddy Napoleon, Buddy Rich, and others. He had his own groups and co... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 15) |
1000 TAKTE TANZ, BAND 5:
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Alrobi Musik Verlag, 1931. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Good . 48pp; spine ends reinforced with archival tape. Contains lyrics in German and piano music to 21 dance tunes from 1930-31. Cover illustrated by Oscar Brandstetten. 12.25" x 9.25 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
MICCO: A SEMINOLE INDIAN BOY (Qty: 2)
|
|
NY: Platt & Munk, 1935. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Near Fine. 12pp; illus throughout, some color, by Roger Vernam. 8" x 6.75 Looks at the lifestyle of a Seminole boy in the Florida Everglades.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 17) |
NIGALEK: A Little Eskimo Boy
|
|
NY: Platt & Munk, 1935. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Near Fine. Roger Vernam. 12pp; illus throughout, some color. 8" x 6.75 Describes and shows the everyday life of a little boy who lives near the North Pole.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
ANTELOPE: A NAVAHO INDIAN BOY (Qty: 2)
|
|
NY: Platt & Munk, 1935. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Near Fine. 12pp; illus throughout, some color, by Roger Vernam. 8" x 6.75 Pictures the lifestyle of a Navaho boy, silver-working, herding wild horses with his father, etc.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 19) |
YANKEE DOODLE-DOO:
|
|
NY: Payson & Clarke, 1927. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Ex-Library. 165pp; 10 plates from old playbills, etc. Contains lyrics and some music to 51 songs by 32 songwriters, including: Thomas Godfrey, John Leacock, William Dunlap, John Howard Payne, John Brougham, and many others. An ex-library copy in cloth-backed marbled boards, worn along the edges, with the usual markings including a de-accession stamp; otherwise the contents are clean and complete. 10.5" x 7.5 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 20) |
UN DIA EN TOLEDO:
|
|
Toledo: Rafael Gomez-Menor, 1950. Seventh edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. pp: 153, (3); illus from photographs, folding map. Text in Spanish. A guide to the sights, history, art and buildings of "la cuidad mas bella de Espana." 6.5" x 4.75 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|



![RUDY VALLEE'S COLLECTION OF WORLD FAMOUS LOVE SONGS AND OTHER POPULAR STANDARDS [songbook] RUDY VALLEE'S COLLECTION OF WORLD FAMOUS LOVE SONGS AND OTHER POPULAR STANDARDS [songbook]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/016/619/121619016.0.m.jpg)


![THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF HUDSON COUNTY [Papers of]: THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF HUDSON COUNTY [Papers of]:](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/775/330/445330775.0.m.jpg)











