Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (34)
Signed (1)
With photos (45)
Filter by country:
United States (45)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Daring To Be Abigail A Novel
|
|
New York: Orchard Books. Very Good. April 1996. Paperback. 0531095177 . Paperback Troll Edition. Text is clean with no marks notes highlighting/underlining etc. Cover shows minimal wear. ; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Don't Be Scared Scarecrow
|
|
New York: North-South Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1558582754 . Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows almost no wear, but with tiny ding along bottom edge of back cover. Dust jacket shows almost no wear. First American Edition. ; Color Illustrations; 0.4 x 11.6 x 8.75 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 3) |
A Tangled Web
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688321690 . Text is clean. Tan cloth cover shows almost no wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear , one inch closed tear to rear panel of DJ. Translation from the German by Patricia Crampton. Boards bow lightly. ; 189 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Apostolate Of Chastity A Treatise for Religious Sisters
|
|
London: Burns & Oates. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows normal wear. Ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows edgewear, light chipping at spine. States First Printed in 1954. ; 245 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Zathura
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0618253963 . Text is clean. Cover shows limited wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear, one small wrinkle along bottom edge. 2 promotional stickers on dust jacket. ; From publishers: On the last page of the Caldecott-winning book Jumanji, young Danny Budwing is seen running after his brother, Walter, with a game tucked under his arm. Now after twenty years, Chris Van Allsburg is ready to reveal what happens when Danny an... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Just A Dream
|
|
New York: Scholastic Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0590451804 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket has obvious edgewear, tear to front panel at upper front corner. Previous owner name blacked out front front free endpaper. ; Book Club Edition; Color Illustrations; 0.4 x 11.4 x 8.9 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Polar Express
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0395389496 . Text is clean. Cover shows wear, with some light scuffing. Dust jacket shows some shelfwear, with several small tears to edges. DJ is lightly soiled. Sixth printing. ; Color Illustrations; 0.48 x 9.22 x 11.24 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Two Bad Ants
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395486688 . Text is clean. Some pages appear fingered. Previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. Base of spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket shows edgewear along top edge, light wrinkling on front cover. Some chipping along top edge. Full number line containing '1'. ; Color Illustrations; 0.33 x 12.08 x 8.48 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Polar Express
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395389496 . Text is clean. True first edition: number string starts with '1', No Caldecott sticker on dust jacket, DJ price is 15.95. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows light wear at corners, with tiny closed tear at lower corner of front cover. ; 1986 Caldecott Winner. ; Color Illustrations; 0.48 x 9.22 x 11.24 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$725.00
|
|
| 10) |
They're Drowning Our Village
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. First American Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Orange boards with black spine lettering. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows wear, with chipping along top edge and ends of spine. Closed tear to head of spine. Stated First Published in the U. S. A. In 1960 on copyright page. ; From dust jacket flap: Pierre Ronsard has come to Paris with his grandfather to present a petition from Saint Sylvestre. This village in the French Alp... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Nancy Pembroke in New Orleans
|
|
Cleveland, OH: The World Publishing Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pages tanning. Previous owner name and inked garage sale price on title page. Front free endpaper and half title page missing. Rear hinge shaken. Cover shows wear, boards are soiled, corners bumped. Reading copy only. ; Nancy Pembroke Series; Vol. 4; 248 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.50
|
|
| 12) |
I Will Build My Church
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Grand Rapids International Publications. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Text is clean. Grey cloth covered boards with orange cover illustration. Light sunning to spine. Dust jacket is chipped at spine ends and corners. ; From dust jacket flap: Here is the thrilling story of the beginnings and growth of the Christian Reformed Church, told for the first time in all of its most interesting aspects, in language and viewpoint to appeal to young people. Its publicati... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Pinchas Shaar
|
|
Geneva - Paris - Antwerp: Aarte And Bibliopress. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. Dark Green cloth shows minimal wear. Text is clean. NO owner notes, or names. Dust jacket shows some wear, with light chipping just at spine. Was issued with slipcase, which is missing. ; 175 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$27.50
|
|
| 14) |
Adventures And Escapes Of Gustavus Vasa And How They Carried Him from His Rather Obscure Origin to the Throne of Sweden
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Wartime paper is yellowing. Green cloth, cover shows normal wear, rubbing at ends of spine and corners. Dust jacket has significant chipping at spine and upper front corner. States First Edition. ; 0.6 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 136 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Crown Of Fire The Life and Times of Girolamo Savonarola
|
|
London: Hutchinson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover and dust jacket show normal wear. States First Published in 1961. . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Walk With Praise And Other Devotions
|
|
Turlock, CA: Jan Van Publications. Very Good; Text is clean. Cover shows some scuffing, and also has . a small mark, which may be a misprint or stain. Book is a collection . of weekly articles previously printed in the Ceres (California ) . Courier (Newspaper) .. 1986. Paperback. 200 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mogo's Flute
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pictorial cover shows light wear, ends of spine rubbed and bumped. Small ding along top edge of front cover. ; Weekly Reader; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 88 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Canadian Summer
|
|
Eau Claire, WI: E. M. Hale & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-library copy in library binding. Library marks on title pages, endpapers and pastedowns. Several pages sport fingerprints. Library binding shows wear, with rubbing to boards at lower corners. Cloth torn exposing boards along spine. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 19) |
An Outline Of Psychoanalysis
|
|
New York: The Modern Library,. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Hardcover. Text is clean. Rust colored balloon cloth. Cover shows some wear, corners bumped, slight slant to spine, small chip to base of spine. This Modern Library edition was revised with a different editor in 1955 and reissued as volume number 66.2. ; Toledano binding style '7', Kent endpapers in orange. ; Modern Library; Vol. 66.1; 383 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Whirlwind Harvest, A Phantasy
|
|
Fresno, CA: Academy Library Guild. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. B0007GTVBQ . Text is clean. Pages tanning. Cover shows normal wear, tiny tear in cloth along bottom edge of front cover. Dust jacket shows some wear along ends of spine and corners. "Recordings for musical background": p. Ap. 1-ap. 55. "Suggested reading list": p. Ap. 56-ap. 59. ; This is a quirkly little book. It is written as a play, that could also be a meditation, but looks more that it is t... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$25.00
|
|



















