Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (1)
With photos (34)

Filter by country:
United States (34)

Filter by price:
1) A Wanderer in Holland
Lucas, E.V

A Wanderer in Holland
London, Eng.: Methuen & Co., 1923. Very Good -. Marshall, Herbert . With Twenty Illustrations in Colour by Herbert Marshall and Thirty-six Illustrations After Old Dutch Masters. Eighteenth Edition, Revised." xv, [1], 315 p.: tissue-guarded color frontispiece, 19 leaves of color illustrations, 36 leaves of black and white illustrations, 1 double-page map; 19 cm. Half red polished leather with gilt-stamped decoration and gilt-stamped leather spine label with title; red cloth over boards. No du... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



2) William Bulmer, Thomas Bensley: A Study in Transition
Marrot, H.V

William Bulmer, Thomas Bensley: A Study in Transition
London, Eng.: Fleuron Limited, 1930. First Edition. Near Fine/very good. Printed at the Curwen Press. [12], 80, [4] p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portraits, 11 full-page facsimiles; 26 cm. Dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Printed dust jacket. Top page edges gilt. This is number 188 of 200 copies for sale in England and 100 copies for sale in the United States. A study of two British typographers. Book is in Near Fine Condition: corners slightly rubbed; otherwise a clean, crisp copy. Dust... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



3) Detaille
Vachon, Marius

Detaille
Paris: A. Lahure, Imprimeur-Éditeur, 1898. Good. [4], 172, [6] p.: 24 leaves of tissue-guarded collotype plates, many in-text drawings; 34 cm. Original brown paper covers with "Detaille" printed in black on the front cover. Colophon states: "Achevé d'imprimer le 30 Novembre 1897." Title page printed in red and black. A study of the work of French artist Edouard Detaille (1848-1912), who was the official painter of the battles of the Franco-Prussian War of 1870-187... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



4) Sládek Detem
Sládek, Josef Václav

Sládek Detem
Prague: Melantrich, 1949. Very Good/good. Zábranský, Adolf. [48] p.: color illustrations; 29 cm. (11.5 inches). Grey cloth spine with brown textured paper over boards with brown and green cover title reproducing title page design. Illustrated dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrator and publication information from colophon. Former owner's name on page facing title page: Jean Franckson. Poems by Czech poet Josef Václav Sládek (1845-1912), charmingly illustrated... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00



5) Home, Sweet Home: With Variations for the Piano
Valentine, Thomas

Home, Sweet Home: With Variations for the Piano
New York: S.T. Gordon, 1861. Good +. 4, [2] p.: music; 34 cm. The original melody of this popular song was composed by Sir Henry Bishop with lyrics by John Howard Payne ("Be it ever so humble, there's no place like home"). This sheet music contains variations on the melody for piano by Thomas Valentine (1790-1878), without lyrics. There is no date of publication given but, based on the street address used by the publisher (706 Broadway), it was probably published in the early 1860s (1861 ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$65.00



6) Murder in the English Department
Miner, Valerie

Murder in the English Department
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1982. Near Fine/very good -. [6], 169 p.; 22 cm. Publisher's grey cloth-patterned paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. A mystery involving a feminist fighting for tenure at the University of California at Berkeley and the murder of a man in the English Department, who was known for sexually harassing women. Book is in Near Fine Condition. Dust jacket is in Very Good- Condition: edges and front section rubbed; one scratch in f... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



7) C. Valerius Catullus ex Editione Frid. Guil. Doeringii cui suas et aliorum Adnotationes adjecit Josephus Naudet
Catullus, Gaius Valerius

C. Valerius Catullus ex Editione Frid. Guil. Doeringii cui suas et aliorum Adnotationes adjecit Josephus Naudet
Paris: Nicolaus Eligius Lemaire, 1826. Hard Cover. Good +. xxiv, 627, [1] p.; 23 cm. Half red morocco with six spine compartments between raised bands and gilt-tooled spine title "Catullus" and decoration; marbled paper over boards. Matching marbled endpapers. Part of the series Bibliotheca classica Latina. Small bookdealer's label on front fixed endpaper for John Penington & Son, Importers & Booksellers, Philadelphia. Gift inscription on blank leaf following front free endpaper... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00



8) De Arte Rhetorica, et Poetica Institutiones: a Patre Petro Maria La Torre è Societate Jefu olim elaboratæ: nunc vero a P. Josepho Mariano Vallarta
Vallarta, José Mariano

De Arte Rhetorica, et Poetica Institutiones: a Patre Petro Maria La Torre è Societate Jefu olim elaboratæ: nunc vero a P. Josepho Mariano Vallarta
Mexici [Mexico]: Typis & sumptibus ejusdem Collegij, Superiorum facultate, 1753. Very Good. Title continued: "ejusdem Societatis Accessione quadam locupletatae: adjecta quoque de Latinæ orationis elegantiis appendicula Commodiores factæ: ad eorum usum, Qui in Regali, & Antiquiori Divi Ildefonsi Collegio Mexicano Litterarum studijs operam navant." [4], 192, 91, [5] p.; 15 cm. Signatures: pi2 A-2A4 A-M4 (8vo). Error in signing: the second set of A and C are signed 2A and 2C.... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$750.00



9) The Fortunes of the Landrays
Kester, Vaughan

The Fortunes of the Landrays
New York: Syndicate Publishing Company , 1912. Very Good +/fair. M. Leone Bracker . 481 p., color frontispiece; 20 cm. Publisher's grey-blue cloth with gilt-stamped cover and spine titles. Illustrated dust jacket. Book is in Very Good+ Condition: free endpapers slightly discolored. Pages are clean and tight; cover is bright. Dust jacket is in Fair Condition: chipping along edges; 5-cm. tear in front section from top edge with small section missing at top edge; front and back sections starting to ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.00



10) The Giant Raft: Part I. Eight Hundred Leagues on the Amazon; Part II. The Crtyptogram
Verne, Jules

The Giant Raft: Part I. Eight Hundred Leagues on the Amazon; Part II. The Crtyptogram
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. Very Good +. Benett, Léon . Uniform Edition. xii, [2], 244, 254 p.: frontispiece, 77 leaves of illustrations, 2 folded maps; 21 cm. Red cloth with gilt- and black-stamped spine title and illustration; black-stamped cover title and decoration. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Illustrations are by Léon Benett. First appeared in book form in 1881 as "La Jangada, Huit Cents Lieues sur l’Amazone." The first American e... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$150.00



13) Mistress Branican
Verne, Jules

Mistress Branican
New York: Cassell Publishing Co., 1891. First American Edition. Very Good -. Benett, Léon. Translated from the French by A. Estoclet. Illustrated by Léon Benett. iv, 377 p.: frontispiece, 79 leaves of plates; 21 cm. Original green publisher's cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles; gilt- and black-stamped illustration on spine and front cover. Former owner's name and a Christmas gift inscription, dated 1895, on front free endpaper. First American edition (in later issue... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$300.00



14) Captain Antifer
Verne, Jules

Captain Antifer
New York: R.F. Fenno & Company, 1895. First American Edition. Good +. Roux, George. iv, 319, [1] p.: 74 leaves of illustrations; 19 cm. Grey cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles; red and black spine and front cover decoration. Title vignette. Illustrations are by George Roux. First appeared in book form in 1894 as "Mirifiques Aventures de Maître Antifer." This is the first American edition, although possibly the second printing. It is not the more commonly seen green bi... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$250.00



15) Epistles, Elegant, Familiar, & Instructive: Selected from the Best Writers, Ancient as well as Modern; intended for the Improvement of Young Persons, and for General Entertainment
Knox, Vicesimus

Epistles, Elegant, Familiar, & Instructive: Selected from the Best Writers, Ancient as well as Modern; intended for the Improvement of Young Persons, and for General Entertainment
London: Rivington, 1791. Hard Cover. Good -. Title page continued: "being a proper Supplement to Extracts in Prose, & in Poetry. . . . Printed for Messrs. Rivingtons, Longman, Law, Dodsley, Whites Johnson, Robinsons, Cadell, Murray, Richardson, Baldwin, Bew, Goldsmith, Faulder, Hayes, Ogilvy & Co., Bent, Scatcherd & Co. Vernor, Wynne, Wilkie, Lowndes, Evans & Kearsley." iv, [12], 776 p.: engraved title page with vignette ; 25 cm. Signatures: A-3C8 3D4 (8vo). Contemporary full ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$100.00



16) Recherches sur Jean Grolier sur sa Vie et sa Bibliothèque Suivies
Le Roux De Lincy, Antoine-Jean-Victor

Recherches sur Jean Grolier sur sa Vie et sa Bibliothèque Suivies
Paris: L. Potier, Libraire, 1866. Very Good. xlix, [3], 491, [1] p.; 24 cm. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. Top page edges are dark blue. Endpapers have a dark green floral pattern. Title page printed in red and black. Ex-library: at head of spine is gilt-stamped: Free Public Library Newark N.J.; at tail of spine is stamped call number; front pastedown bears book plate of Free Public Library of Newark, N.J.; p. [v] bears library markings; verso of back free endpaper be... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



17) The Riddle of the Rhine: Chemical Strategy in Peace and War--An Account of the Critical Struggle for Power and for the Decisive War Initiative. The Campaign Fostered by the Great Rhine Factories
Lefebure, Victor

The Riddle of the Rhine: Chemical Strategy in Peace and War--An Account of the Critical Struggle for Power and for the Decisive War Initiative. The Campaign Fostered by the Great Rhine Factories
New York: Chemical Foundation, 1927. Very Good. With a Preface by Marshal Foch And an Introduction by Field-Marshal Sir Henry Wilson. 282 p.: frontispiece, 4 leaves of illustrations; 21 cm. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and cover title. No dust jacket. Verso of half title contains publisher's advertisement. Front free endpaper bears former owner's name, Lewis M. Prutzman, and date, 1927. A detailed look at the development and use of chemical warfare in the First World War. In Very... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.00



18) Wisdom's Folly: a Study of Feminine Development
Dutton, Annie Victoria

Wisdom's Folly: a Study of Feminine Development
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1896. Very Good -. [6], 294, [4] p.; 18 cm. Publisher's yellow cloth with red-stamped spine title, cover title, and cover illustration. Top page edges gilt. Four page of publisher's advertisements follow text. First American edition. Scarce. In Very Good- Condition: cover is soiled; spine slightly darkened; bleached spot on front cover by front joint; small dampstain in gutter of front endpapers and following 3 leaves (including title page); pages are otherw... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



20) Positive Imaging: The Powerful Way to Change Your Life
Peale, Norman Vincent

Positive Imaging: The Powerful Way to Change Your Life
Pawling, NY: Foundation for Christian Living, 1982. Near Fine/near fine. Special FCL Edition. 187, [5] p.; 21 cm. (8.25 inches). Red textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine title. Color dust jacket. Orange endpapers. ISBN 0-8007-1278-1. Originally published as Dynamic Imaging. In Near Fine/Near Fine Condition: top edges of some pages creased; dust jacket lightly rubed at head of spine and along edges; a clean and bright copy. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy