Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (22)
Filter by country:
United States (26)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Astronomers, Scribes, and Priests : Intellectual Interchange Between the Northern Maya Lowlands and Highland Mexico in the Late Postclassic Period
|
|
|
Washington DC: Dumbarton Oaks , 2010. Hardcover in full cloth First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 431 p. w/ maps, graphs, illustrations, references at end of each paper, comprehensive index. A collection of 13 scholarly papers covering a variety of subjects, organized into 4 sections : Archaeological Evidence; Texts, Language, and Imagery ; Archaeoastronomy, Codices, and Cosmologies ; Commentaries. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Forest of Taboos : Morality, Hunting, and Identity among the Huaulu of the Moluccas
|
|
|
Madison, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 2000. Trade Paperback First Trade paperback printing. Very Good in Wraps Octavo. Light wear to edges of covers with some slight scuffing and scratching to the covers. Clean, unmarked text. Tight binding. 509 pages with illustrations, maps, endnotes, bibliography, and index. An anthropological study of the ways of the Huaulu of Indonesia. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Dictionary of Cleveland Biography
|
|
|
Bloomington and Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, 1996.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good quarto hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing along edges of boards with light bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing along edges of covers with slight tears on corners and some light scuffing to covers. Light smudges on upper edges of pages. 543 pages with readers' guide, subject guide, and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Encyclopedia of Cleveland History
|
|
|
Bloomington & Indianapolis: Indiana University Press/Case Western Reserve University/the Western Reserve Historical Society, 1996. Cloth Second printing Very good quarto hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and slight scuffing to covers. 1165 pages with maps, tables, bibliographies, timeline, illustrations, subject guide, and index. A detailed reference work on Cleveland, Ohio. Extra shipping for this work d... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Philosophical Skepticism and Ordinary-Language Analysis
|
|
|
Lawrence, KS: The Regents Press of Kansas, 1978. Cloth First edition Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing along edges and some scuffing to covers. 277 pages with endnotes and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Themistius and the Imperial Court : Oratory, Civic Duty, and Paideia from Constantine to Theodosius
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1995. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 280 p. w/ appendices, bibliography, index. A detailed study of Themistius, a philosopher, statesman, and senator in 4th c. Constantinople. He lead an active public life, and interacted regularly with the major emperors of the time, from Constantine to Theodosius. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$165.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Making of a State : Württemburg 1593 - 1793
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1984. Hardcover in full cloth First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Name of former owner on flyleaf. 321 p. w/ bibliography, index. A survey of this Germany duchy over 200 yeas, from a primarily medieval state ot a more modern one. The book emphasizes struggles between the rulers and the estates and the role of the duchy in the Holy Roman Empire. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 8) |
Hungarian Historiography and the Geistesgeschichte School
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: Arpad Academy Publication, 1974. Softcover First edition Very Good in Wraps Light wear and rubbing to edges of covers with some minor scuffing to covers. Small green sticker pasted over price on back cover. 96 pages with notes, bibliography, and index. Text appears to be in Magyar and English. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Blue Champagne
|
|
|
Niles, IL: Dark Harvest, 1986. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good fully illustrated dust jacket Octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Bookplate of George J. Laskowski Jr. and wife on first pastedown. Laskowski (1948-1999) was a major science fiction fan, and won 2 Hugos for his fanzine lan's latern in 1986 and 1991. 400 p. w/ b&w illustrations. An attractive collection Varley's short science fiction, 8 stories in all including: The Pusher, Blue Champagne, Tango... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Ordeal of the Hermitage : The Siege of Leningrad, 1941-1944
|
|
|
Leningrad/New York: Aurora Art Publishers/Harry N. Abrams, 1985. First English language edition Very good folio-sized hardcover in very good price-clipped dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges with some scuffing to covers. 304 pages with illustrations. A detailed account of efforst to save the art objects and the museum itself during the Nazi siege of Leningrad during World War II. Oversized. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 11) |
Rules for the Catalog of Printed Books [ Vatican Library ]
|
|
|
Chicago: American Library Associaation, 1948. Hardcover First American edition Very Good Large quarto (oversized). Russell Bidlack's copy, former dean of the School of Librarianship at the University of Michigan. Slight wear to edges and corners, with bumping at head and heel of spine. Signature of Bidlack on pastedown, and of another former owner on flyleaf. Page edges are slightly darkened. The American edition of rules the Vatican Library used for cataloging its collection of printed works. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Moral Basis of Italy's War
|
|
|
London: T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd., 1917.. Pamphlet Very Good First printing. Very good pamphlet in brown wraps. Wraps are darkened along edges and pages are lightly browned also. Light scuffing to wraps. Slight musty smell to pamphlet. 28 page pamphlet with notes outlining the justice and morality of Italy's decision to join the Allies rather than the Central Powers (remember the Triple Alliance) during World War I. Part of this propaganda essay discusses the claims of Italy on Austria-Hungary while the... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Marc Chagall : die Grossen Maler
|
|
|
Verlag R. Kister : 1956. Stiff Wraps Very Good 1st edition. Very good in stiff wraps, covered by very good dust jacket. Slight wear to edges of cover. Dj has wear to edges and corners, chipping at top. 31 p. w/chronology, many b&w illustrations. A photographic essay on the great artist, with accompanying text. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Travel in the Middle Ages
|
|
|
Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame Press, 2003. Hardcover First American edition Very Good Originally published in in French in 1998. Very good octavo hardcover in dark blue binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine and slight scuffing to covers. ISBN tag on back cover. 348 pages with notes, bibliography, and index. A study of methods of travel and mentalities about it during the Middle Ages. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Meteor Hunt = La Chasse au Météor : the First English Translation of Verne's Original Manuscript
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 2006. Hardcover w/glossy pictorial boards First English language edition Very Good, issued without dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges of boards. 227 p. w/ appendix on Michael Verne as editor, annotated bibliography, and 3 page listing of other books in the Bison Frontiers of the Imagination series. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Land of Hidden Fires: Loynde Eldars Land
|
|
|
Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1973.. Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket First translated edition of work first published in Norwegian in 1953. Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Little bit of a twist to the boards. The dj has wear along the edges with a few minor tears and some scuffing to the covers. Slight musty smell to the book. Light foxing to the page edges. 125 pages with appendix. Parallel... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 17) |
American Sociology: Worldly Rejections of Religion and Their Directions
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1985.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges mainly on corners of panels and light scuffing to covers. 380 pages with notes, bibliography, and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Subhasitaratnakosa. Harvard Oriental Series Volume 43
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1957. Hardcover in full cloth First American edition Very Good without dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. cxix, 341 p. Text of the work and index to verses in Sanskrit. 119 p. introduction in English. An edited work presenting the famous anthology of Sanskrit anthology of poetry compiled in East Bengal in the 12th century c. e. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Politica Europea de Espana durante la Guerra de Treinta Anos (1624-1630)
|
|
|
Madrid, 1967.. Hardcover Good Good octavo hardcover in orange library binding without dust jacket. Ex-library with many of the flaws, marks, and stamps associated with that condition including call number tag on the spine and card pocket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with light bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Light scuffing to the covers. 285 pages with footnotes, appendix, and bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Falmouth for Orders : The Story of a Sailing Race Around Cape Horn
|
|
|
Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co., ca. 1929. Hardcover Early reprint edition. Very Good in Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Reverse of jacket shows other titles in the Star Series by Garden. Some wear, chipping, and small tears to edges of dj, a bit more so at head of spine. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Top corners slightly bumped. A bit of browning to edges of textblock. 301 p. w/ frontis. The first hand story of the grain race between the Beatrice and the Herzogin Cecilie in ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|