Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (7)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (36)

Filter by price:
1) Babalu : Favorite Recipes from the World's Top Latino Chefs and Celebrities
Valdes, Michael; Torres, Art

Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.:: General Publishing Group, Incorporated,, 1998.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 159 pages with index. Color illustrations throughout. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). Dust jacket reads: "Fiery, tangy, and utterly satisfying, Latin cuisine has a reputation that Babalu! Celebrates in all its textures, variations, and flavors. From Cuba to Puerto Rico to Spain, every tradition of Latin American culture is embraced th... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$14.18



2) Becoming Victoria : A Royal Girlhood
Vallone, Lynne

New Haven, CT, U.S.A.:: Yale University Press,, 2001.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING (2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1). 256 pages with index. Over 45 black & white and color illustrations throughout. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with very slightly bumped top front corner. Jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor edgewear. Dust jacket reads: The infant princess Victoria, just eight months old, moved significantly closer to the throne of England upon the... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$21.15



3) Flory: A Miraculous Story of Survival
Van Beek, Flory A

Flory:  A Miraculous Story of Survival
New York:: Harper Collins,, 2008.. First edition. 1/4 cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 2 1). 244 pages. Black & white illustrated. The book and dust jacket are FINE. A tight, bright, pristine copy. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. "In 1939, as the Nazi occupation grew from threat to reality, the Jewish population throughout Europe faced heart-wrenching decisions--to flee and lose their homes or to go into hiding, hoping against all odds to avo... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.05



4) Letters to Mother
Van Doren, Charles (editor)

Letters to Mother
Great Neck NY:: Channel Press,, 1959.. First printing. 1/4 cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. STATED FIRST PRINTING. 350 pages with index. The book is VERY GOOD. Fading to board extremeties, pencil inscription on ffep. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with chipping/closed tearing to edges. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "'If there is ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$19.35



5) Fascinating Foods: From the Deep South
Van Duzor, Alline P

New York:: Gramercy Publishing Co.,, 1963.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good dj. 117 pages of recipes. The condition of the book is VERY GOOD with light foxing on top and sides page edges and stain spots on lower page and board edges.On the hingeside of the front pastedown endpaper is a minor spotting. The jacket is in GOOD condition with minor tearing and chipping on the spine ends, edges and corners. Minor discoloration on the jacket edges inside and out. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, magazines and treas... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$12.60



6) A Venom in the Blood: The Bizarre True Account of the Husband-And-Wife Serial Killers Who Terrorized The Calforina Countryside
Van Hoffmann, Eric

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.:: Donald I Fine,, 1990.. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. The book is in FINE condition. Dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor closed tears. 322 pages plus 8 pages black & white photos. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$10.80



7) Million Dollar Baby: An Intimate Portrait of Barbara Hutton
Van Rensselaer, Philip

New York:: G.P. Putman's Sons,, 1979.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 285 pages plus 16 pages black and white photos. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with minor edge wear; remainder stamps on the top and bottom page blocks, inscription to ffep. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD condition with some shelf wear, small chipping and wear to edges. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magaz... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.48



8) Masterpieces from The David and Peggy Rockefeller Collection: Manet to Picasso
Varnedoe, Kirk (introduction and commentaries)

Masterpieces from The David and Peggy Rockefeller Collection:  Manet to Picasso
New York:: Museum of Modern Art,, 1994.. First edition. Cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ. FIRST EDITION. Published in conjunction with exhibtion at The Museum of Modern Art. The book is FINE. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor edge and shelf wear, two small closed tears at upper spine edge. NOT remaindered. A very tight clean copy. 100 pages. Color photo illustrated. 27 illustrations, 22 in color. Dust jacket notes read: "This volume provides a fresh look at the early flowering of the modern s... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$24.75



9) The Draper Touch : The High Life and High Style of Dorothy Draper (SIGNED)
Varney, Carleton

Scarborough, ON, Canada:: Prentice-Hall Canada, Incorporated,, 1988.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. Inscribed and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on front fly page. 2nd Printing. 282 pages plus 16 pages black and white photos. The book is in FINE condition. Dust jacket in FINE condition with very minor shelfwear. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the DUKE AND DUCHESS OF WINDSOR...and other curious people. Dust jacket reads: Dorothy Draper was outrageous, controve... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$324.00



10) Breakfast
Vassallo, Jody

San Diego :: Thunder Bay Press,, 2007.. First edition. Trade Paperback. Fine in Illustrated Wraps . FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING in FINE condition with160 pages includes color photos. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. Back wrapper reads: From the popular and respected Marie Claire series comes this collection of ninety-five breakfast recipes. Here you will find a wide variety of sustaining, nutritius rec... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.45



11) Lunch
Vassallo, Jody

San Diego:: Thunderbay Press,, 2007.. First edition. Trade Paperback. Fine in Wraps. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING with 160 pages with color photos. The trade paperback is in FINE condition. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. Inside front flap reads: Lunch can be a meal to remember with these delicious recipes from the respected Marie Claire series. Lunch is full of tasty ideas that you can prepare quickl... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.45



12) Dinner
Vassallo, Jody

San Diego:: Thunder Bay Press,, 2007.. First edition. Trade Paperback. Fine in Wraps. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING PAPERBACK . 160 pages with recipes and color photos in FINE condition.JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. The inside front wrapper reads: Delicious, fresh, and healthy, thiscollection of dinner recipes from the famed Marie Claire cooking series will inspire and delight. From tasty, simple sald... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.45



13) Tiger Flower (SIGNED)
Vavra, Robert; Menuhin, Yehudi (preface by)

New York:: Reynal & Company,, 1968.. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. SIGNED BY FLEUR COWLES (illustrator) on the half title page. 40 pages with illustrations throughout by Fleur Cowles. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with slight fading to edges of end papers. The dust jacket is in VERY GOOD CONDITION with minor closed tears to edges. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor, FLEUR COWLES..and other curious people. Book jacket reads... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$67.50



14) The Enlightened Cuisine
Verdon, Rene; Norman, Rachel H

New York, N.Y.:: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated,, 1985.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION. The book has 398 pages and no photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with the top spine end creased and small dent in lower front board edge.The jacket is in NEAR FINE conditon with wear on top front corner. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: Provides ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.25



15) The White House Chef Cookbook
Verdon, Rene

The White House Chef Cookbook
Garden City, N.Y.:: Doubleday & Company,, 1967.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. STATED FIRST EDITION. FIRST PRINTING. 287 pages including Index and 8 full-color, full-page photographs. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with inscription on ffep and a small dent in the lower front board. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with minor chipping/closed tearing and price-clipped. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....a... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$16.65



16) Rene Verdon's French Cooking for the American Table
Verdon, Rene

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Doubleday,, 1974.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Very Good dj. STATED FIRST EDITION. 614 pages with index plus 8 pages color photos. The book is NEAR FINE with minor wear to bottom edges. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with minor closed chipping/tearing, age darkening, and price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. "A White House Chef teaches the co... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$31.05



17) The Private World of the Duke & Duchess of Windsor
Vickers, Hugo

The Private World of the Duke & Duchess of Windsor
London:: Harrod's (Hermes),, 1995.. First edition. Cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). 240 pages including the index. The book is a pictorial history with every page showing black and white or colored photographs. The book is in FINE condition. Dust jacket is FINE condition with minor shelfwear. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and other treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curi... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$247.50



18) The Private World of the Duke & Duchess of Windsor
Vickers, Hugo

The Private World of the Duke & Duchess of Windsor
New York:: Abbeville Press, Incorporated,, 1995.. First American edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST US EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). 240 pages including the index. The book is a pictorial history with every page showing black and white or colored photographs. The book is in VERY GOOD++ condition with inscription on front free end page and very light age darkening to page edges.. Dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelfwear. NOT price-clipped. JMVintage specialize... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$220.50



19) Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece (SIGNED)
Vickers, Hugo

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece (SIGNED)
New York:: St Martins Press,, 2000.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine DJ. STATED FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2). SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. 477 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photos. The book and dust jacket are VERY FINE/AS NEW (unread). NOT price-clipped and NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor. Dust jacket notes read: "'In 1953, at the coronation of Queen Elizabet... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$49.50



20) Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece (SIGNED)
Vickers, Hugo

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece (SIGNED)
New York:: St Martins Press,, 2000.. First edition. Trade Paperback. Fine in Wraps. TRADE PAPERBACK (8 vo). SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. 477 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photos. The book in wrapper is VERY FINE/AS NEW (unread). NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor. Dust jacket notes read: "'In 1953, at the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II, Princess Alice was dressed from head to foot in a long... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$26.55



Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy