Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 162
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)
Paperback (78)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (62)
Signed (7)
With photos (161)

Filter by country:
United States (162)

Filter by price:
1) Briefe deutscher Gelehrten an den Herrn Geheimen Rath Klotz, Zweiter Theil
V. Hagen, J. J. A. (ed.); [Klotz, Christian A.]

Briefe deutscher Gelehrten an den Herrn Geheimen Rath Klotz, Zweiter Theil
Halle: Ben Johann Jacob Curt.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1773. Soft Cover. Book is in the German language, in Fraktur. Sound binding. Writing on title page. Text pages age-darkened, foxed. Paper wraps are severely worn. Rough-cut pages, hand-decorated wraps. 213 pp. Letters from scholars to Christian Adolph Klotz (1738-1771), professor of philology at Halle.; 8.0" (20 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$200.00



2) Introduction to Iqbal
Vahid, S. A. ( Syed Abdul )

Introduction to Iqbal
Karachi, Pakistan: Pakistan Publications. Good in Good dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. No publication date; circa 1950. Binding is a bit loose with cracked hinge at front of book. Pages clean, slightly tanned. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. Writing on rear endpaper. DJ is edge worn including some creasing and tears with overall shelf wear. ; Biography of Sir Muhammad (Allama) Iqbal (1877–1938), philosopher, poet and politician who is attributed with having inspired the Pakistan Movement in the ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



3) Modern Hungarian Poetry
Vajda, Miklós (ed.); Smith, William Jay (intro.)

Modern Hungarian Poetry
Budapest: Corvina Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 9631302067 . Sound binding and hinges. Some writing on endpapers. Clean, age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners and overall shelf wear. ; English-language anthology of poetry by 20th century Hungarian authors. ; 9.5" tall; 289 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



4) Diálogo de las Cosas Ocurridas en Roma, I
Valdés, Alfonso de; Montesinos, José F. (editor)

Diálogo de las Cosas Ocurridas en Roma, I
Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, S.A.. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Softcover. Book is in the Spanish (Castilian) language. Sound binding. Age-darkened, clean, uncut pages. Wraps are age-darkened with edge wear, spine creasing, some light soiling. Spine has discolored, darkened areas. ; Literary work by Alfonso de Valdés (1500?-1532), Spanish humanist and chancellor of the Holy Roman Emperor Charles V (Charles I of Spain). Written as a dialogue, the work defends the Emperor's invasion and sack o... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



5) Diálogo de la Lengua
Valdés, Juan de; Montesinos, José F. (editor)

Diálogo de la Lengua
Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, S.A.. Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Softcover. Book is in the Spanish (Castilian) language. Sound binding. Clean, age-darkened, uncut pages. Wraps are age-darkened with edge wear, spine creasing, some soiling.; Classic by Spanish religious writer Juan de Valdés (1509-1541).; Clásicos Castellanos; Vol. 86; 7.5" tall; 228 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



6) The Sandvig Collections: Guilde to the Open Air Museum
Valen-Sendstad, Fartein; Bautz, Margaret (Trans. )

The Sandvig Collections: Guilde to the Open Air Museum
Lillehammer, Norway: Gjøvik - Mariendals Boktrykkeri A/S. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge wear, overall light shelf wear. ; Book describes holdings of the Sandvig Collection established by Anders Sandvig (1862-1950) at Maihaugen as a way of preserving Norwegian folkways. Illustrated with fold-out line-drawn map, black and white photographs. Text is in English. Advertisements for Norwegian businesses at back of book.... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



7) Poesias y Discursos
Valencia, Guillermo; Prada, Carlos Garcia

Poesias y Discursos
Madrid: Ediciones Iberoamericanos, S.A.. Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Age-darkened pages with occasional pencilled notes. Cloth over boards is lightly shelf worn with edge rubbing.; Book is in the Spanish language. Anthology of Spanish-American poetry. ; Biblioteca De Autores Hispanoamericanos, I; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$19.95



8) A Pot of Boiling Water and Other Necessities for Fun, Festive Pasta
Valente, Mary Ann; Valente, Fran

A Pot of Boiling Water and Other Necessities for Fun, Festive Pasta
Charlottesville, VA: Pasta Valente. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. Spiral binding is secure with clean and bright pages. Wraps are slightly bent with edge rubbing. 70 pp. Quick and easy recipes for pasta dishes.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



9) The Private Collection of the Hammer Brothers: Dutch, Flemish, German, Italian Paintings of the XV-XVII Centuries; Elliott Hall, Women's College of University of North Carolina, Exhibition Dates October 22-November 11, 1957
Valentiner, W. R.; Wescher, Paul

The Private Collection of the Hammer Brothers:  Dutch, Flemish, German,  Italian Paintings of the XV-XVII Centuries; Elliott Hall, Women's College  of University of North Carolina, Exhibition Dates October 22-November 11,  1957
Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Soft Cover. Tightly stapled binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs of art in exhibition. Pink paper wraps show general handling wear. 53 pp. Works by Old Masters.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



10) Piero Toesca's "Il Trecento" - A Critical Study; Savoldo's Paintings in the S. H. Kress Collection; The John Trumbulls and Mme. Vigee-Le Brun; Reprinted from The Art Quarterly, Summer 1952
Valentiner, W. R.; Suida, William E.; Sizer, Theodore

The Art Quarterly. Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Soft Cover. "Art Quarterly" reprint (not xerographic). Tightly stapled binding. Yellow paper wraps are shelf worn. 27 pp. Extended critical review by W. R. Valentiner of Italian art historian Piero Toesca's book, "Il Trecento." Much commentary about the work of medieval Italian artists included, along with black and white photographic plates. Also in the reprint are an exhibit review by William E. Suida ("Savoldo's ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



11) Tax Revolt: The Rebellion Against an Overbearing, Bloated, Arrogant, and Abusive Government
Valentine, Phil

Tax Revolt:   The Rebellion Against an Overbearing, Bloated, Arrogant, and  Abusive Government
New York: Thomas Nelson. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 1595550011 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Light edge rubbing to paper over boards. DJ has light edge rubbing. ; Radio talk show host and organizer of Tennessee tax revolt writes about his state's experience and the need for tax reform in the larger United States.; 9.25" tall; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



12) The Collective Defense of Democracy: Lessons from the Paraguayan Crisis of 1996; A Report to the Carnegie Commission on Preventing Deadly Conflict
Valenzuela, Arturo

The Collective Defense of Democracy:  Lessons from the Paraguayan Crisis  of 1996; A Report to the Carnegie Commission on Preventing Deadly Conflict
New York: Carnegie Corporation of New York. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. Square with tight stapled binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Wraps have creasing at corner tips and a bit of curling. 32 pp. Analysis of the 1996 Paraguayan crisis: dictatorship to democracy; challenges to Democratic consolidation; civil-military confrontation; domestic and international action; crisis balance sheet; aftermath of the crisis, Cubas's election; inte... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



13) La Muse a l'Officine
Valincourt, Jean

La Muse a l'Officine
Paris: Les Laboratoires Trouette-Perret. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge wear, light overall shelf wear. ; Poetry and prose in the style of various authors, illustrated with drawings, some of which are suggestive and erotic in nature. ; 7.5" tall; 66 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



14) Den Vidunderliga Kärlekens Historia. Roman
Vallgren, Carl-Johan

Den Vidunderliga Kärlekens Historia.  Roman
Falun: Albert Bonniers Förlag. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 9100580520 . Book is in the Swedish language. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Paper over boards is lightly edge rubbed. DJ has light edge rubbing, small closed tear at bottom of spine area. ; Historical novel.; 8.75" tall; 341 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



15) "Mon Faust" (Ébauches)
Valéry, Paul

"Mon Faust" (Ébauches)
Paris: Gallimard. Fair with no dust jacket. 1946. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Square, sound binding. Foxed, age-darkened pages, most of them uncut. Wraps torn, fragile, shelf worn, soiled. ; Dramatic rendering of the Faust story by French author Paul Valèry (1871-1945).; NRF; 7.5" tall; 248 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$12.00



16) Christien Burgland; Roman
Van De Kruiskens, J. W

Christien Burgland; Roman
Wageningen: N. V. Gebr. Zomer En Keunings Uitgeversmaatschappij. Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Hard Cover. Book is in the Dutch language. Cocked, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Ffep has some writing on it. Cloth over boards is soiled, edge worn, general shelf wear. 208 pp. 20th century novel.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$35.00



17) Ideal Marriage: Its Physiology and Technique
Van De Velde, Th. H. (Theodoor Hendrik); Browne, Stella (trans.); Abraham, J. Johnston (intro.)

Ideal Marriage: Its Physiology and Technique
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Several color plates depicting male and female genitalia as well as other reproduction-related information. Cloth over boards is slightly edge rubbed. DJ has general edge wear, closed tear at bottom of spine, overall shelf wear. ; Clinical, detailed discussion of sexuality and sexual satisfaction for men and women by Theodoor Hendrik van de Velde (1873–1937), Dutch ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



18) Voices of Unity: Essays in honour of Willem Adolf Visser 't Hooft on the occasion of his 80th birthday
Van Der Bent, Ans J

Voices of Unity:   Essays in honour of Willem Adolf Visser 't Hooft on the  occasion of his 80th birthday
Geneva: World Council of Churches. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Softcover. 2825406643 . Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light handling wear. ; Essays on how the ecumenical movement of the mid-20th century was shaped through conflicts and tensions. Contributors: Philip A. Potter, Eugene Carson Blake, Emidio Campi, Yves Congar, John Garrett, Jose Miguez-Bonino, Roy G. Neehall, Mercy Amba Oduyoye, Alexandros Papaderos, M. M. Thomas.; 8.5" t... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



19) Breaking down the Walls: World Council of Churches' Statements and Actions on Racism 1948-1985 (PCR Special Report)
Van Der Bent, Ans J. (ed.)

Breaking down the Walls: World Council of Churches' Statements and Actions  on Racism 1948-1985 (PCR Special Report)
Geneva, Switzerland: World Council of Churches Programme to Combat Racism. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. 2825408662 . Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light handling wear. ; Anthology of the WCC's statements against racial discrimination.; 8.25" tall; 107 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



20) The Economic Basis of Racism: 1987
Van Drimmelen, Rob; Dos Santos, Eliane; Militz, Eva; Wilson, K.; Pitts, Tyrone

The Economic Basis of Racism: 1987
Geneva, Switzerland: World Council of Churches. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is sound. Typescript font. Pages clean, age-darkened, a little warped. Wraps have general shelf wear, very slight dampstaining.; Articles: van DRimmelen, "Racism and Economics - An Ecumenical Concern"; Dos Santos, "Indigenous Peoples Speak Your History"; Militz, "Namibia: Economics and Racism - The Workers' Perspective"; Wilson, "The Economic... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 162
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy