Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (3)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
United States (41)Filter by price:
| 1) |
HER SON: A CHRONICLE OF LOVE
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1907. (1st Edition). Embossed Buckram. Good. Everett, Walter H.. 337p. Former owner's initials on front endpaper, front hinge weak, a few leaves uncut on fore edge or poorly cut, some pages soiled, cover soiled with spine sunned and corners worn. Color frontispiece. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE POTTERY AND CERAMICS OF DAVID & HERMIA BOYD
|
|
Ultimo, Australia: Philip Matthews, Hutchinson, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 144p. Cover corners lightly worn, bottom of back endpaper scraped, jacket has light edge wear. Includes glossary. B&w photographs and color plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE GREAT BRITISH MISTAKE, VAGUE 1977-92 (VAGUE 25)
|
|
Edinburgh: AK Press, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good. 114p. 4to over 9¾" 12" tall. Bottom cover corners creased and cover corners lightly worn. B&w illustrations and photographs. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE ART OF CARIBBEAN COOKERY
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1957. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Good +/fair+. 254p. Endpapers have acid discoloration, pages 154-160 have acid discoloration from newspaper clipping stored there, jacket has a 1" tear on top front edge with smaller chips and tears to edges with brown spots. B&w illustrations and color frontispiece. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fashion 2001 Landed #1
|
|
Antwerp: Merz Productions, 2001. (First Edition). Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good+. 192p. Cover rubbed. Includes the fashions of Junya Watanabe, Bernhard Willhelm, Comme des Garcons, Carol Christian Poell, Raf Simons, Susan Cianciolo, G+N, Olivier Theyskens, Veronique Branquinho, Jurgi Persoons, Angelo Figus, A.F. Vandevorst, Dirk Van Saene, Walter Van Beirendonck, Viktor & Rolf, Hussein Chalayan, Bless, Gabrielle Chanel, and Rei Kawakubo. Color photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 6) |
ALIBI
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: The Crime Club; Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1930. First Edition, Stated. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 281p. Top and bottom of spine bumped, back endpaper has remnants of a price tag, front endpaper has black smudges. [Hubin; p. 404] 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 7) |
THURLOW WEED: WIZARD OF THE LOBBY
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1947. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. xiv, 403p. Price clipped jacket has a 1-1/2" tear on top front edg with smaller tears and chips to edges. Includes bibliography. 8 b&w photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
I AM A CAMERA, A PLAY IN THREE ACTS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1952. Cloth hardcover with paper label on front. Good +. 182p. 8vo over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift message on front endpaper, cover edges and spine sunned. 2 photo plates and frontispiece. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
WESTWARD THE RIVER
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1945. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 343p. 1st printing (1953) A1144. Cover edges worn, spine folds scraped with tear on bottom of front spine fold. Cover art by Harry Schaare. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
DEAR THEO: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF VINCENT VAN GOGH
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1937. (1st American Edition). Cloth hardcover with paper label on spine. Good+/No Jacket. xii, 572p. Cover corners lightly worn with spine sunned, endpapers have light acid discoloration. 8 b&w plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
A BEAR FOR THE FBI
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 159p. 1st printing. 75455. Front cover creased, cover corners worn, no creases on spine. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 12) |
LORDS OF THE HOUSETOPS: THIRTEEN CAT TALES
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. Buckram. Good/Fair. [xviii], 238p. Former owner's name on front pastedown, cover corners worn, jacket spine is almost completely missing and what remains is separated from front with edges chipped. The Borzoi Pocket Books. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE HOLLOW-EYED ANGEL
|
|
|
New York: Soho Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 282p. 1st printing. Jacket corners lightly worn. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
BROWN HILLS
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1938. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Very Good. 273p. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Signed by author on title page. Cover corners bumped and brown spot on spine, former owner's name on front endpaper. B&w illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 15) |
American Trucks of the Early Thirties (Olyslager Auto Library)
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1974. (First Edition). Pictorial Cover. Good+/Good+. 64p. Top edge of cover and page edges lightly soiled, price clipped jacket is rubbed with chips to corners and creases to edges. Oblong. B&w photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 16) |
LOS POETAS DEL ROCK (COLECCION VIBRACIONES CUADERNOS DE ROCK)
|
|
|
Barcelona, Spain: Inciativas Editoriales, 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good. 124p. Cover edges lightly worn, no creases on spine. Text in Spanish. B&w photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 17) |
BEAUTY IN EXILE: THE ARTISTS, MODELS, AND NOBILITY WHO FLED THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION AND INFLUENCED THE WORLD OF FASHION
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2000. 1st U.S. Edition. Embossed Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 480p. Jacket corners lightly worn. Includes bibliographical notes. B&w photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE PLANT, THE WELL, THE ANGEL
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. 1st American Edition, Stated. Cloth. Very Good/good +. [viii], [274p.] 8vo over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Top edges of cover sunned, jacket edges have small chips and tears to edges. Jacket design by Warren Chappell. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Code-Name Bright Light : The Untold Story of U. S. POW Rescue Efforts During the Vietnam War
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. xx, 408p. 1st printing. Signed by author on front endpaper. Cover corners slightly bumped, jacket has very light edge wear. Includes bibliographical notes and glossary. 4 leaves of b&w photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 20) |
Letters at Three (3) A.M. : Reports on Endarkenment
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas: Spring Publications, 1993. (First Edition). Trade Paperback. Very Good+. viii, 247p. 1st printing. Cover lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by author on title page. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|





