Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (290)Fine or New (91)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (227)Paperback (102)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (251)With dust jacket (254)
Signed (106)
With photos (155)
Filter by country:
United States (329)Filter by price:
| 1) |
V:THE PURSUIT OF DIANA
|
|
Boston: Gregg Press, (1984.) . First hardcover printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Novel based on the popular television series, originally issued in paperback. 186 pp. Photograph from the series on the front cover of the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
V:THE PURSUIT OF DIANA
|
|
New York: Pinnacle Books, (1984.) . Paperback original - first printing. . Near fine (usual toning to the pages.) . Novel based on the popular television series. 186 pp. Photograph from the series on the front cover. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE PRESUMED ALLIANCE: The Unspoken Conflict Between Latinos and Blacks and What It Means for America
|
|
|
New York: Rayo (Harper Collins), (2004.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . SIGNED on the half title page. Fine (a new copy) in illustrated wrappers. . An examination of the historical context as well as the contemporary conflicts between Latinos and African Americans, using case studies from New York, Los Angeles, Miami, Washington, D.C., Compton, and Houston. January 2003 marked a significant change in American demographics: Hispanics surpassed African Americans as the nation's... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
STREGA
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. . First printing. . SIGNED on the title page by Vachss. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (a tight copy but some light signs of handling.) . His second novel featuring ex-con private eye Burke. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
DOWN IN THE ZERO
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1995. . Trade paperback. . SIGNED on the title page. Very good condition. . Another of his 'deliciously scummy' books involving s&m, bondage and revenge. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$14.00
|
|
| 6) |
DOWN IN THE ZERO
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . The seventh novel in the Burke Series, set in a plush Connecticut suburb which has been hit with a rash of teenage suicides, and where the picture-perfect exterior hides a sexual underground of sadism, abuse and kiddie porn. 259 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
TWO TRAINS RUNNING
|
|
New York: Pantheon, (2005.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Very near fine in a illustrated wrappers. . Set in postwar United States, in 1959, this is a story of corruption in a small city at "a moment in our history when the violent forces that would decide the future of America were just beginning to roil below the surface." 444 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 8) |
BLUE BELLE
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . His third novel featuring ex-con private eye Burke. SIGNED on the half title page. 340 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 9) |
SAFE HOUSE
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A Burke novel. SIGNED on the title page. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
FLOOD
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., (1985.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a very good dustjacket. (short closed tear to upper edge of front cover of dj.) . His first suspense novel, introducing ex-con and freelance investigator, Burke. 341 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
STREGA
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . His second novel featuring ex-con private eye Burke. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$45.00
|
|
| 12) |
BLUE BELLE
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . His third novel featuring ex-con private eye Burke. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper and dated in the year of publication. 340 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
PAIN MANAGEMENT
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A Burke novel. SIGNED on the title page. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
BLOSSOM
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Vachss' brilliant anti-hero Burke- the brooding, merciless adversary of criminals who fatten on the lives of children- has been unleashed into a new territory and Indiana may never be the same. 255 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
BEACH BOY
|
|
New York: Scribner, (1997.) . First US printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . The author's prize-winning (winner of the Betty Trask award, shortlisted for the Whitbread) novel, this is the story of an 8 year old boy in early 1970's Bombay. 239 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
I GAVE YOU ALL I HAD
|
|
|
New York: Arcade Publishing, 2001. . First English language edition. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A funny and frank novel, the story of a woman born in pre-revolutionary Cuba, who discovers the 'love of her life' in Havana, only to have him disappear on the eve of the Revolution - and who, like Cuba itself, spends the next years waiting for the promised bright future. Finalist for Spain's prestigious Planeta Prize. Translated from the Spanish by Nadia Benabid. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE DIRTY GIRLS SOCIAL CLUB
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's, 2003. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The author's first novel - the story of 6 very different professional woman who form a mutual support club, and vow to be friends forever. SIGNED on the title page. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$32.50
|
|
| 18) |
PLAYING WITH BOYS
|
|
New York: St Martin's, (2004.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . Author's second novel, the story of three friends, trying to make it in Los Angeles. 359 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
UNORTHODOX METHODS
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1989. . First UK printing. . Although this does not look bad with a dj protector, and the contents are in very good condition, both the dustjacket and the boards have been damaged - 'chewed up' is the term which comes to mind. Thus, only an interesting signed reading copy. . First hardcover edition of this title - the author's first book, a mystery set at Lake Tahoe. SIGNED on the title page. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
MECHANIQUE: A Tale of the Circus Tresaulti
|
|
Prime Books, (2011.) . 2nd printing. . Fine in illustrated wrappers. . The author's first novel. From the back cover: 'Come inside and take a seat; the show is about to begin.Outside any city still standing, the Mechanical Circus Tresaulti sets up its tents. Crowds pack the benches to gawk at the brass-and-copper troupe and their impossible feats: Ayar the Strong Man, the acrobatic Grimaldi Brothers, fearless Elena and her aerialists who perform on living trapezes. War is everywhere, but while t... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|












